Cities / Europe / Ireland / Dún Laoghaire

Best walking routes in Dún Laoghaire

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 1/107.0 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Dún Laoghaire: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 10 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
2.5 sights7.0 efficiency0.4 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. People's Park, Dún Laoghaire
  2. Geographic Pointer
  3. National Maritime Museum of Ireland
  4. Mariners' Church, Dún Laoghaire
  5. Dún Laoghaire Oratory
  6. Dún Laoghaire Harbour
2–26 m

Photo: ViewpointHohenlohCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Dún Laoghaire

Walking tour

7 stops7.5 km2 h 20 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops7stops+112 mgain
2.3 sights7.8 efficiency1.9 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+112 m climb along route
  1. Dún Laoghaire Harbour
  2. National Maritime Museum of Ireland
  3. People's Park, Dún Laoghaire
  4. James Joyce Tower and Museum
  5. Archbold's Castle
  6. Dalkey Island Viewpoint & Telescope
  7. Killiney Castle
1–87 m

Photo: ViewpointYvonneMCC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Dún Laoghaire in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops5.7 km2 h 10 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+22 mgain
1.8 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Dún Laoghaire Harbour
  2. Dún Laoghaire Oratory
  3. National Maritime Museum of Ireland
  4. People's Park, Dún Laoghaire
  5. St. Paul's Church, Dublin
  6. St Paul's Church, Glenageary
  7. Archbold's Castle
  8. Dalkey Island Viewpoint & Telescope
4–26 m

Photo: ViewpointAugust SchwerdfegerCC BY 4.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Dún Laoghaire in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops6.7 km1 h 55 min

6.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+114 mgain
2.1 sights7.5 efficiency1.9 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+114 m climb along route
  1. Dún Laoghaire Oratory
  2. Geographic Pointer
  3. James Joyce Tower and Museum
  4. Dalkey Castle
  5. Manderley Castle
1–110 m

Photo: ViewpointSergioCC BY 2.0

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Dún Laoghaire Walk

Churches

5 stops5.6 km2 h 5 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops5stops+18 mgain
1.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Kill of the Grange
  2. Monkstown Church, Dublin
  3. Mariners' Church, Dún Laoghaire
  4. St Paul's Church, Glenageary
  5. St. Paul's Church, Dublin
10–45 m

Photo: ViewpointIanfhunterCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Dún Laoghaire Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops9.4 km3 h 15 min

9.4 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops9stops+112 mgain
2.0 sights7.8 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+112 m climb along route
  1. Kill of the Grange
  2. Monkstown Church, Dublin
  3. Mariners' Church, Dún Laoghaire
  4. St. Paul's Church, Dublin
  5. St Paul's Church, Glenageary
  6. Dalkey Castle
  7. Archbold's Castle
  8. Killiney Castle
  9. Manderley Castle
10–110 m

Photo: ViewpointDDoghausCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Dún Laoghaire Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

8 stops11.4 km3 h 25 min

11.4 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops8stops+129 mgain
1.8 sights7.5 efficiency2.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+129 m climb along route
  1. Kill of the Grange
  2. Monkstown Church, Dublin
  3. Geographic Pointer
  4. James Joyce Tower and Museum
  5. Dalkey Castle
  6. Dalkey Island Viewpoint & Telescope
  7. Killiney Castle
  8. Manderley Castle
1–110 m

Photo: ViewpointDublin Penny JournalPublic domain

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Dún Laoghaire walking stats

From the 7 rated routes48 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbDún Laoghaire Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+129 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Dún Laoghaire: A Short Walk2.4 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Dún Laoghaire Walk+18 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Dún Laoghaire in 2 Hours~43 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.4 km2.5 kmDún Laoghaire Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Dún Laoghaire: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Dún Laoghaire FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Dún Laoghaire: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Dún Laoghaire?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Dún Laoghaire: A Short Walk2.5 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Dún Laoghaire?
One Hour in Dún Laoghaire: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.