Best walking routes in Dundee

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/106.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Dundee Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

6 stops4.5 km1 h 35 min

4.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+145 mgain
3.4 sights7.7 efficiency2.4 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+145 m climb along route
  1. V&A Dundee
  2. Steeple Church
  3. The Howff
  4. McManus Gallery
  5. Verdant Works Museum
  6. Mills Observatory
0–146 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrew AbbottCC BY-SA 2.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Dundee: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.7 km50 min

1.7 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+8 mgain
3.6 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h insides+8 m climb along route
  1. McManus Gallery
  2. Caird Hall
  3. V&A Dundee
  4. Discovery Point
  5. Dundee Repertory Theatre
0–14 m

Photo: ViewpointDrkirstyrossCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Dundee Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops5.9 km2 h 10 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+31 mgain
2.4 sights10.0 efficiency0.5 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Dudhope Castle
  2. Tay Rail Bridge
  3. St Andrew's Cathedral, Dundee
  4. Steeple Church
  5. Dundee Parish Church
  6. St Paul's Cathedral, Dundee
  7. Tay Road Bridge
2–40 m

Photo: ViewpointTheCreatorPublic domain

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Dundee Loop Walk from Dudhope Castle

Loop

11 stops10.2 km3 h 25 min

10.2 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+130 mgain
2.6 sights10.0 efficiency2.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+130 m climb along route
  1. Dudhope Castle
  2. Mills Observatory
  3. Verdant Works Museum
  4. D'Arcy Thompson Zoology Museum
  5. Tay Rail Bridge
  6. St Andrew's Cathedral, Dundee
  7. Dundee Repertory Theatre
  8. Dundee Parish Church
  9. Caird Hall
  10. St Paul's Cathedral, Dundee
  11. The Howff
2–146 m

Photo: Viewpointhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:CitizensmithCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Dundee Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops7.8 km2 h 25 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+154 mgain
3.5 sights7.7 efficiency2.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 7 h 20 min insides+154 m climb along route
  1. Dundee Museum of Transport
  2. McManus Gallery
  3. HMS Unicorn
  4. V&A Dundee
  5. Discovery Point
  6. D'Arcy Thompson Zoology Museum
  7. Verdant Works Museum
  8. Mills Observatory
0–146 m

Photo: ViewpointLaerolCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Dundee

Walking tour

11 stops8.5 km2 h 55 min

8.5 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+22 mgain
2.5 sights8.1 efficiency0.4 hills1.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 4 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Dundee Museum of Transport
  2. HMS Unicorn
  3. Tay Road Bridge
  4. Discovery Point
  5. Caird Hall
  6. The Howff
  7. Dundee Parish Church
  8. Steeple Church
  9. Dundee Repertory Theatre
  10. D'Arcy Thompson Zoology Museum
  11. Tay Rail Bridge
0–22 m

Photo: ViewpointYdamCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Dundee: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops6.9 km2 h 10 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills0.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Dudhope Castle
  2. St Andrew's Cathedral, Dundee
  3. St Paul's Cathedral, Dundee
  4. Dundee Museum of Transport
  5. HMS Unicorn
  6. Tay Road Bridge
0–27 m

Photo: ViewpointLucas KendallCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Dundee walking stats

From the 7 rated routes54 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbDundee Museum Walk+154 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Dundee: A Short Walk2.9 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Dundee: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsDundee Loop Walk from Dudhope Castle~32 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.2 km1.7 kmDundee Loop Walk from Dudhope Castle / One Hour in Dundee: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Dundee FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Dundee Stairs & Hills Walk (4.5 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Dundee?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Dundee: A Short Walk1.7 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Dundee?
One Hour in Dundee: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 50 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.