Cities / Asia / Turkey / Edirne

Best walking routes in Edirne

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/105.5 kmBest May, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Edirne: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h 10 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+10 mgain
5.0 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Selimiye MosqueUNESCO
  2. Old Mosque (Edirne)
  3. House of Baháʼu'lláh
  4. Grand Synagogue of Edirne
  5. Tunca Bridge
30–78 m

Photo: ViewpointNevit DilmenCC BY-SA 3.0

5.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Edirne in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

17 stops9.5 km4 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 55 min.

Inside: Selimiye Mosque (~20 min) + Sultan Bayezid II Complex (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.5 kmdistance4 h 15 minwith stops17stops~4 h 55 minfull day+80 mgain
3.6 sights8.1 efficiency1.3 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+80 m climb along route
  1. Meriç Bridge
  2. Tunca Bridge
  3. Grand Synagogue of Edirne
  4. Darülhadis Mosque
  5. Macedonian Tower
  6. Kuşçu Doğan Mosque
  7. Sherefeli Mosque
  8. Old Mosque (Edirne)
  9. Rüstempaşa Caravanserai
  10. Sarıca Pasha Mosque
  11. Edirne Museum
  12. Muradiye Mosque
  13. Selimiye MosqueUNESCO (inside ~20 min)
  14. Şehabeddin Pasha Mosque
  15. Saraçhane Bridge
  16. Edirne Palace
  17. Sultan Bayezid II Complex (inside ~20 min)
30–80 m

Photo: ViewpointSadrettinCC BY-SA 4.0

5.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Edirne

Walking tour

11 stops7.6 km3 h 10 min

7.6 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+75 mgain
4.6 sights8.4 efficiency1.3 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+75 m climb along route
  1. Edirne Palace
  2. Sultan Bayezid II Complex
  3. Macedonian Tower
  4. Sherefeli Mosque
  5. Kuşçu Doğan Mosque
  6. Selimiye MosqueUNESCO
  7. Muradiye Mosque
  8. Old Mosque (Edirne)
  9. Grand Synagogue of Edirne
  10. Tunca Bridge
  11. Meriç Bridge
30–78 m

Photo: ViewpointCeeGeeCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Babademirtaş Mahallesi, Edirne: Walking Route

DistrictBabademirtaş Mahallesi

7 stops2.5 km1 h 25 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+35 mgain
2.0 sights8.2 efficiency0.6 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Kanuni Bridge
  2. Baruthane Mosque
  3. Saraçhane Bridge
  4. Şehabeddin Pasha Mosque
  5. House of Baháʼu'lláh
  6. Kuşçu Doğan Mosque
  7. Sherefeli Mosque
33–74 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:GgiaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Bridges of Edirne Walk

Bridges

5 stops4.9 km1 h 20 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.4 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+6 m climb along route
  1. Kanuni Bridge
  2. Saraçhane Bridge
  3. Gazi Mihal Bridge
  4. Tunca Bridge
  5. Meriç Bridge
30–40 m

Photo: ViewpointCeeGeeCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Mosques of Edirne Walk

Mosques

11 stops6.7 km3 h 20 min

6.7 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+69 mgain
3.2 sights7.5 efficiency1.2 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+69 m climb along route
  1. Evliya Kasim Pasha Mosque
  2. Darülhadis Mosque
  3. Sitti Sultan Mosque
  4. Sarıca Pasha Mosque
  5. Old Mosque (Edirne)
  6. Sherefeli Mosque
  7. Kuşçu Doğan Mosque
  8. Şehabeddin Pasha Mosque
  9. Selimiye MosqueUNESCO
  10. Baruthane Mosque
  11. Muradiye Mosque
30–80 m

Photo: ViewpointDossemanCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Sabuni Mahallesi, Edirne: Walking Route

DistrictSabuni Mahallesi

6 stops1.6 km1 h 10 min

1.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+11 mgain
1.8 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills4.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Defterdar Mustafa Pasha Mosque
  2. Sitti Sultan Mosque
  3. Lari Mosque
  4. Rüstempaşa Caravanserai
  5. Edirne Atatürk Monument
  6. Old Mosque (Edirne)
42–61 m

Photo: ViewpointÖzgür ZEYHANCC0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Yeniimaret Mahallesi, Edirne: Walking Route

DistrictYeniimaret Mahallesi

7 stops3.8 km1 h 30 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights4.9 efficiency0.0 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sultan Bayezid II Complex
  2. Bayezid II Health Museum
  3. Edirne Palace
  4. Kırkpınar
  5. Balkan Wars Memorial Cemetery in Edirne
  6. Sarayiçi
  7. Justice Tower
32–40 m

Photo: ViewpointCeeGeeCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Edirne Loop Walk from Selimiye Mosque

Loop

14 stops7.9 km3 h 20 min

7.9 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops14stops+38 mgain
2.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.6 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Selimiye MosqueUNESCO
  2. Edirne Museum
  3. Archaeology and Ethnography Museum
  4. Atik Ali Pasha mosque
  5. Kırkpınar
  6. Kanuni Bridge
  7. Baruthane Mosque
  8. Sultan Bayezid II Complex
  9. Macedonian Tower
  10. Edirne Atatürk Monument
  11. Rüstempaşa Caravanserai
  12. Kuşçu Doğan Mosque
  13. House of Baháʼu'lláh
  14. Şehabeddin Pasha Mosque
32–79 m

Photo: ViewpointGgiaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Edirne in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops5.8 km2 h 15 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+46 mgain
1.2 sights6.9 efficiency0.8 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+46 m climb along route
  1. Evliya Kasim Pasha Mosque
  2. Süleymaniye Mosque, Edirne
  3. Sitti Sultan Mosque
  4. Archaeology and Ethnography Museum
  5. Şehabeddin Pasha Mosque
  6. Baruthane Mosque
  7. Gazi Mihal Bridge
30–77 m

Photo: ViewpointO'Netty (illustrator) / J. de Beauregard (author)Public domain

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Edirne: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.1 km3 h 5 min

8.1 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+20 mgain
1.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Balkan Wars Memorial Cemetery in Edirne
  2. Justice Tower
  3. Kanuni Bridge
  4. Baruthane Mosque
  5. Gazi Mihal Bridge
  6. Gazi Mihal Bey Mosque
  7. Edirne Atatürk Monument
  8. Lari Mosque
  9. Sitti Sultan Mosque
  10. Church of Sts. Constantine and Helen
  11. Evliya Kasim Pasha Mosque
32–54 m

Photo: ViewpointIjwofawxCC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Edirne walking stats

From the 11 rated routes101 stops total36 unique places.

Most climbEdirne in One Day: Walking Itinerary+80 m along route
Most stops / kmSabuni Mahallesi, Edirne: Walking Route3.7 stops per km
Least climbYeniimaret Mahallesi, Edirne: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Edirne in 2 Hours~16 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.5 km1.6 kmEdirne in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Sabuni Mahallesi, Edirne: Walking Route
Places on routes36unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Edirne FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Edirne: A Short Walk (2.6 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Edirne?
May, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Sabuni Mahallesi, Edirne: Walking Route1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Edirne?
One Hour in Edirne: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Edirne in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 17 stops, ~4 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.