Cities / Europe / Italy / Esino Lario

Best walking routes in Esino Lario

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 3/103.6 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Esino Lario

Walking tour

11 stops4.6 km2 h 15 min~114 m stairs

4.6 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops11stops+300 mgain~114 mstairs
1.8 sights6.4 efficiency5.0 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+300 m climb along route
  1. San Vittore Martire Church
  2. Via Crucis di Michele Vedani
  3. Oratorio di San Nicolao e Sacrario dei caduti
  4. Church of San Giovanni Battista
  5. Museo delle Grigne
  6. Villa Luzzani
  7. Villa Gilera
  8. Villaggio Riva
  9. Church of Sant'Antonio
  10. Tower of Esino
  11. Belvedere sasso di Narele
834–1064 m

Photo: ViewpointDario CrespiCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Esino Lario: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h 10 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+22 mgain
2.4 sights6.3 efficiency0.4 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Tower of Esino
  2. Church of Sant'Antonio
  3. Museo delle Grigne
  4. Church of San Giovanni Battista
  5. Oratorio di San Nicolao e Sacrario dei caduti
  6. San Vittore Martire Church
834–960 m

Photo: ViewpointCathdesenarCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Lierna, Esino Lario: Walking Route

DistrictLierna

6 stops2.8 km1 h 10 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+95 mgain
1.5 sights7.0 efficiency1.6 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+95 m climb along route
  1. Lierna Castle
  2. chiesa dei Santi Maurizio e Lazzaro
  3. Villa Aurelia
  4. Sant'Ambrogio Church
  5. Museo Castiglioni
  6. Chiesetta di San Michele
197–292 m

Photo: ViewpointCastvaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

Esino Lario Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

6 stops4.2 km1 h 40 min~156 m stairs

4.2 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+152 mgain~156 mstairs
1.7 sights5.5 efficiency2.5 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+152 m climb along route
  1. San Martin Church of Perledo
  2. Vezio Castle
  3. San Giovanni Battista Church
  4. Church of San Giorgio
  5. Villa Monastero
  6. Baluardo
206–386 m

Photo: ViewpointGeobiaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Esino Lario Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops7.0 km2 h 25 min~519 m stairs

7.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+503 mgain~519 mstairs
1.3 sights7.9 efficiency8.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+503 m climb along route
  1. Punta di Spartivento
  2. San Giacomo
  3. Villa Serbelloni Rockefeller
  4. San Giorgio Church
  5. Villa Melzi d'Eril
  6. Terrace
  7. San Giovanni Battista
  8. Santa Maria di Loppia
  9. Villa Giulia
  10. Belvedere di Makallé
197–636 m

Photo: ViewpointPaebiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Esino Lario: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

5 stops1.2 km50 min

1.2 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights5.8 efficiency0.0 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Tower of Esino
  2. Church of Sant'Antonio
  3. Villa Gilera
  4. Villa Luzzani
  5. Church of San Giovanni Battista
832–960 m

Photo: ViewpointDeryck ChanCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Esino Lario walking stats

From the 6 rated routes44 stops total33 unique places.

Most climbEsino Lario Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+503 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Esino Lario: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk4.2 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Esino Lario: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsEsino Lario Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~519 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.0 km1.2 kmEsino Lario Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / Hidden Gems of Esino Lario: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk
Places on routes33unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Esino Lario FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Esino Lario (4.6 km, 2 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Esino Lario?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Hidden Gems of Esino Lario: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Esino Lario?
One Hour in Esino Lario: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.