Cities / Europe / Germany / Essen

Best walking routes in Essen

16 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/104.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Essen

Walking tour

11 stops4.0 km2 h 5 min

4.0 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+54 mgain
3.2 sights6.9 efficiency0.9 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Colosseum Theater
  2. Limbecker Platz
  3. Kreuzeskirche
  4. Kennedyplatz
  5. Essen Abbey
  6. Essen Minster
  7. Old Synagogue
  8. Burgplatz
  9. Grillo-Theater
  10. Aalto Theatre
  11. Saalbau Essen
65–102 m

Photo: ViewpointWiki05CC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Essen: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.6 km1 h 5 min

1.6 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+22 mgain
3.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.4 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Limbecker Platz
  2. Kennedyplatz
  3. Grillo-Theater
  4. Essen Minster
  5. Essen Abbey
  6. Old Synagogue
66–90 m

Photo: ViewpointTuxysoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Essen Loop Walk from Essen Minster

Loop

14 stops4.7 km2 h 35 min

4.7 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops14stops+34 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.6 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Essen Minster
  2. Burgplatz
  3. Aalto Theatre
  4. Willy-Brandt-Platz
  5. Glockenspiel
  6. Grillo-Theater
  7. Kennedyplatz
  8. Marktkirche
  9. Colosseum
  10. Kreuzeskirche
  11. St. Gertrudis (Essen)
  12. Lake Baldeney
  13. Old Synagogue
  14. Essen Abbey
62–95 m

Photo: ViewpointОстровский Александр, КиевCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Essen Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops3.9 km2 h

3.9 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+39 mgain
2.3 sights7.8 efficiency0.7 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+39 m climb along route
  1. St. Marien
  2. Limbecker Platz
  3. Kreuzeskirche
  4. St. Gertrudis (Essen)
  5. Marktkirche
  6. Kennedyplatz
  7. Essen Minster
  8. Essen Abbey
  9. Burgplatz
  10. Willy-Brandt-Platz
  11. Old Synagogue
54–84 m

Photo: ViewpointWiki05CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Essen in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

19 stops8.8 km4 h~250 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 40 min.

Inside: Essen Minster (~20 min) + Old Synagogue (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.8 kmdistance4 hwith stops19stops~4 h 40 minfull day+36 mgain~250 mstairs
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.6 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Wasserturm am Steeler Berg
  2. Stadtgarten Essen
  3. Saalbau Essen
  4. Aalto Theatre
  5. Willy-Brandt-Platz
  6. Glockenspiel
  7. Grillo-Theater
  8. Kennedyplatz
  9. Marktkirche
  10. Essen Abbey
  11. Essen Minster (inside ~20 min)
  12. Burgplatz
  13. Old Synagogue (inside ~20 min)
  14. St. Gertrudis (Essen)
  15. Kreuzeskirche
  16. Limbecker Platz
  17. Balkon
  18. Colosseum Theater
  19. Krupp-Park
56–111 m

Photo: ViewpointWiki05CC0

4.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Squares of Essen Walk

Squares

5 stops1.8 km50 min

1.8 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+26 mgain
2.5 sights8.7 efficiency0.4 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+26 m climb along route
  1. Limbecker Platz
  2. Kennedyplatz
  3. Burgplatz
  4. Willy-Brandt-Platz
  5. Aalto Theatre
68–95 m

Photo: ViewpointTuxysoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Essen Walk

Churches

6 stops2.2 km1 h 10 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+24 mgain
2.1 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. St. Marien
  2. St. Gertrudis (Essen)
  3. Kreuzeskirche
  4. Marktkirche
  5. Essen Abbey
  6. Essen Minster
54–81 m

Photo: ViewpointEssen_2011_66.jpg: Gryffindor derivative work: Hic et nunc (talk)Public domain

3.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

Essen Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops6.2 km2 h 30 min~222 m stairs

6.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+23 mgain~222 mstairs
3.0 sights7.1 efficiency0.4 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Saalbau Essen
  2. Aalto Theatre
  3. Grillo-Theater
  4. Old Synagogue
  5. Essen Minster
  6. Essen Abbey
  7. Kennedyplatz
  8. Limbecker Platz
  9. Colosseum Theater
  10. Balkon
  11. Krupp Park
55–102 m

Photo: ViewpointTuxysoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Essen in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops2.8 km1 h 25 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
1.0 sights8.1 efficiency0.0 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Stadtgarten Essen
  2. Willy-Brandt-Platz
  3. Glockenspiel
  4. Marktkirche
  5. Colosseum
  6. St. Gertrudis (Essen)
  7. Lake Baldeney
62–104 m

Photo: ViewpointОстровский Александр, КиевCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#10
Viewpoint

Squares of Essen in 2 Hours

Squares

5 stops1.3 km45 min

1.3 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+16 mgain
2.2 sights8.1 efficiency0.3 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+16 m climb along route
  1. Willy-Brandt-Platz
  2. Grillo-Theater
  3. Burgplatz
  4. Kennedyplatz
  5. Limbecker Platz
68–90 m

Photo: ViewpointTuxysoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#11
Viewpoint

Viewpoints of Essen in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

5 stops3.8 km1 h 5 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+62 mgain
0.5 sights7.1 efficiency1.0 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+62 m climb along route
  1. Korteklippe
  2. Stadtmitte - Nördliches Ruhrgebiet
  3. Seeblick
  4. Aussichtspunkt Freiherr von Stein
  5. Hermanns-Blick
54–166 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Baikonur assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#12
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Essen

Heritage Walk

6 stops4.0 km1 h 10 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+46 mgain
0.7 sights4.9 efficiency0.8 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+46 m climb along route
  1. Neue Isenburg
  2. Stadtmitte - Nördliches Ruhrgebiet
  3. Schloss Baldeney
  4. Seeblick
  5. Aussichtspunkt Freiherr von Stein
  6. Hermanns-Blick
54–161 m

Photo: ViewpointОстровский Александр, КиевCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#13
Viewpoint

Essen Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops7.5 km2 h 25 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops5stops+72 mgain
0.8 sights8.3 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+72 m climb along route
  1. Krupp-Park
  2. Lake Baldeney
  3. Stadtgarten Essen
  4. Wasserturm am Steeler Berg
  5. municipal park cemetery of Essen
56–112 m

Photo: ViewpointWiki05Public domain

2.6/10
#14

Best Viewpoints in Essen: Walking Route

Viewpoints

6 stops6.3 km1 h 40 min

6.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+49 mgain
0.5 sights7.7 efficiency0.8 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+49 m climb along route
  1. Balkon
  2. Krupp Park
  3. Niederfeldsee / Alter Brückenkopf Niederfeldstraße
  4. Niederfeldsee / Alter Brückenkopf Grieperstraße
  5. Beton-Stele "Volkspark Phoenixhalde"
  6. Beton-Stele "Gewerbepark M1"
47–62 m
2.5/10
#15
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Essen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.1 km3 h 25 min

10.1 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+83 mgain
1.0 sights7.5 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+83 m climb along route
  1. Krupp-Park
  2. St. Marien
  3. St. Gertrudis (Essen)
  4. Marktkirche
  5. Grillo-Theater
  6. Glockenspiel
  7. Willy-Brandt-Platz
  8. Museum Folkwang
  9. Stadtgarten Essen
  10. Wasserturm am Steeler Berg
  11. municipal park cemetery of Essen
51–114 m

Photo: ViewpointWiki05Public domain

2.5/10
#16

Viewpoints of Essen Walk

Viewpoints

6 stops6.3 km1 h 40 min

6.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+49 mgain
0.5 sights7.7 efficiency0.8 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+49 m climb along route
  1. Balkon
  2. Krupp Park
  3. Niederfeldsee / Alter Brückenkopf Niederfeldstraße
  4. Niederfeldsee / Alter Brückenkopf Grieperstraße
  5. Beton-Stele "Volkspark Phoenixhalde"
  6. Beton-Stele "Gewerbepark M1"
47–62 m
2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Essen walking stats

From the 16 rated routes134 stops total36 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Essen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+83 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Essen: A Short Walk3.9 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Essen in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsEssen in One Day: Walking Itinerary~250 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km1.3 kmHidden Gems of Essen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Squares of Essen in 2 Hours
Places on routes36unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Essen FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Essen (4.0 km, 2 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Essen?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Squares of Essen in 2 Hours1.3 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Essen?
One Hour in Essen: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Essen in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 19 stops, ~4 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 40 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.