Best walking routes in Fall River

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/105.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Fall River: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km55 min

2.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
4.1 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Academy Building
  2. Lafayette-Durfee House
  3. USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr.
  4. USS Lionfish
  5. USS Massachusetts
  6. Charles M. Braga Jr. Memorial Bridge
1–42 m

Photo: Viewpoint"Official U.S. Navy Photograph, Released, U.S. Naval Photographic Center, U.S. Naval Station, Anacostia, Washington 25, D.C."Public domain

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Fall River in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops10.1 km4 h 15 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 55 min.

Inside: St. Anne's Church and Parish Complex (~20 min) + Central Congregational Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

10.1 kmdistance4 h 15 minwith stops18stops~4 h 55 minfull day+129 mgain
2.7 sights8.4 efficiency2.2 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+129 m climb along route
  1. St. Joseph's Church
  2. Highlands Historic District
  3. Lafayette-Durfee House
  4. Old Colony & Fall River Railroad Museum
  5. Charles M. Braga Jr. Memorial Bridge
  6. USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr.
  7. USS Lionfish
  8. USS Massachusetts
  9. Motor Torpedo Boat PT 796
  10. Motor torpedo boat PT-617
  11. Borden Flats Light
  12. Kennedy Park
  13. St. Anne's Church and Parish Complex (inside ~20 min)
  14. St. Mary's Cathedral and Rectory
  15. Central Congregational Church (inside ~20 min)
  16. Academy Building
  17. Ruggles Park
  18. Oak Grove Cemetery
1–72 m

Photo: ViewpointWikimaster97commonsCC BY 3.0

5.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches of Fall River in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops3.3 km1 h 30 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
2.4 sights8.2 efficiency0.1 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Central Congregational Church
  2. St. Mary's Cathedral and Rectory
  3. St. Anne's Church and Parish Complex
  4. Santo Christo Church
  5. USS Massachusetts
1–49 m

Photo: ViewpointUSNPublic domain

4.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Fall River Loop Walk from Lafayette-Durfee House

Loop

5 stops4.3 km1 h 30 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+51 mgain
2.2 sights8.1 efficiency0.8 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Lafayette-Durfee House
  2. Ruggles Park
  3. Oak Grove Cemetery
  4. Fall River Historical Society
  5. Children's Museum of Greater Fall River
25–74 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcbela (Marc N. Belanger)Public domain

4.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Fall River

Walking tour

11 stops7.3 km2 h 50 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+70 mgain
3.4 sights8.4 efficiency1.2 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 40 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. St. Anne's Church and Parish Complex
  2. Kennedy Park
  3. Borden Flats Light
  4. USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr.
  5. USS Lionfish
  6. USS Massachusetts
  7. Lafayette-Durfee House
  8. Central Congregational Church
  9. Academy Building
  10. Highlands Historic District
  11. Oak Grove Cemetery
1–74 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

4.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Old Town of Fall River in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops3.3 km1 h 25 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
1.9 sights8.3 efficiency0.1 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Central Congregational Church
  2. St. Mary's Cathedral and Rectory
  3. St. Anne's Church and Parish Complex
  4. Santo Christo Church
  5. Charles M. Braga Jr. Memorial Bridge
1–49 m

Photo: ViewpointBeyond My KenCC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Fall River Walk

Churches

5 stops4.2 km1 h 45 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+81 mgain
1.5 sights8.6 efficiency1.4 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+81 m climb along route
  1. St. Joseph's Church
  2. Central Congregational Church
  3. St. Mary's Cathedral and Rectory
  4. Santo Christo Church
  5. St. Anne's Church and Parish Complex
11–64 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcbela (Marc N. Belanger)Public domain

4.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Fall River Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops3.2 km1 h 15 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+42 mgain
1.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.7 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Battleship Cove
  2. Old Colony & Fall River Railroad Museum
  3. Fall River Maritime Museum
  4. The Lizzie Borden Bed & Breakfast/Museum
  5. Fall River Museum of Contemporary Art
  6. Children's Museum of Greater Fall River
1–47 m

Photo: ViewpointJohn PhelanCC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fall River in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.5 km1 h 55 min

4.5 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+13 mgain
1.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Ruggles Park
  2. Children's Museum of Greater Fall River
  3. Fall River Museum of Contemporary Art
  4. St. Mary's Cathedral and Rectory
  5. Santo Christo Church
  6. Old Colony & Fall River Railroad Museum
  7. Motor Torpedo Boat PT 796
  8. Battleship Cove
1–64 m

Photo: ViewpointToddC4176 (talk)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Fall River Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops6.2 km2 h 20 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops6stops+39 mgain
1.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.7 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+39 m climb along route
  1. Ruggles Park
  2. Fall River Historical Society
  3. Bicentennial Park
  4. Fall River Heritage State Park
  5. Kennedy Park
  6. Kennedy Park
0–66 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcbela (Marc N. Belanger)Public domain

3.1/10
#11
Viewpoint

Fall River Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops7.2 km2 h 35 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops8stops+70 mgain
1.7 sights7.7 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+70 m climb along route
  1. Slade's Ferry Bridge
  2. St. Joseph's Church
  3. Highlands Historic District
  4. Central Congregational Church
  5. St. Mary's Cathedral and Rectory
  6. St. Anne's Church and Parish Complex
  7. Santo Christo Church
  8. Charles M. Braga Jr. Memorial Bridge
1–70 m

Photo: ViewpointInfrogmation, New OrleansCC BY 2.5

2.9/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fall River: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.1 km3 h 25 min

10.1 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+86 mgain
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+86 m climb along route
  1. St. Joseph's Church
  2. Slade's Ferry Bridge
  3. Old Colony & Fall River Railroad Museum
  4. Battleship Cove
  5. Motor Torpedo Boat PT 796
  6. Fall River Maritime Museum
  7. Santo Christo Church
  8. The Lizzie Borden Bed & Breakfast/Museum
  9. Fall River Museum of Contemporary Art
  10. Ruggles Park
  11. Notre Dame de Lourdes Church
1–64 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcbelaPublic domain

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Fall River walking stats

From the 12 rated routes94 stops total30 unique places.

Most climbFall River in One Day: Walking Itinerary+129 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Fall River: A Short Walk2.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Fall River: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Fall River~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km2.2 kmFall River in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Fall River: A Short Walk
Places on routes30unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Fall River FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Fall River: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Fall River?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Fall River: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Fall River?
One Hour in Fall River: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Fall River in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~4 h 15 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.