Best walking routes in Frankfort

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 2/107.8 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Frankfort Loop Walk from Old Governor's Mansion

Loop

9 stops6.3 km2 h 15 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+97 mgain
2.3 sights7.6 efficiency1.6 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 20 min insides+97 m climb along route
  1. Old Governor's Mansion
  2. Thomas D. Clark Center for Kentucky History
  3. Old State Capitol
  4. Church of the Ascension
  5. Liberty Hall
  6. War Mothers Memorial Bridge
  7. Kentucky State Capitol
  8. Zeigler House
  9. Frankfort Cemetery
142–202 m

Photo: ViewpointRXUYDCPublic domain

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Frankfort Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops4.6 km1 h 25 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+79 mgain
1.8 sights5.6 efficiency1.3 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 20 min insides+79 m climb along route
  1. Fort Hill
  2. Church of the Ascension
  3. Singing Bridge
  4. War Mothers Memorial Bridge
  5. Kentucky War Memorial
146–241 m

Photo: ViewpointNormal OpCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Frankfort: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops4.3 km1 h 20 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+60 mgain
2.9 sights6.5 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+60 m climb along route
  1. Fort Hill
  2. Liberty Hall
  3. Singing Bridge
  4. Old State Capitol
  5. Frankfort Cemetery
146–241 m

Photo: ViewpointFloNight (Sydney Poore) and Russell PooreCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Frankfort Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops11.6 km3 h 20 min

11.6 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops10stops+237 mgain
2.6 sights6.0 efficiency4.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+237 m climb along route
  1. Buffalo Trace Distillery
  2. Capitol Overlook
  3. Liberty Hall
  4. Singing Bridge
  5. Old State Capitol
  6. Kentucky War Memorial
  7. Frankfort Cemetery
  8. Kentucky Governor's Mansion
  9. Kentucky State Capitol
  10. State Capitol Overlook
142–228 m

Photo: ViewpointAcdixon at English WikipediaPublic domain

3.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Frankfort

Walking tour

11 stops9.3 km3 h 5 min

9.3 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+113 mgain
1.8 sights5.4 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+113 m climb along route
  1. Juniper Hill Park
  2. Berry Mansion
  3. Floral Clock
  4. Kentucky State Capitol
  5. Kentucky Governor's Mansion
  6. Zeigler House
  7. Thomas D. Clark Center for Kentucky History
  8. Old Governor's Mansion
  9. Capitol Overlook
  10. Fort Hill
  11. Buffalo Trace Distillery
142–246 m

Photo: ViewpointKaplansaPublic domain

2.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Frankfort: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.5 km3 h 20 min

10.5 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+171 mgain
1.1 sights5.4 efficiency2.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+171 m climb along route
  1. Juniper Hill Park
  2. Berry Mansion
  3. Scenic Overlook
  4. Floral Clock
  5. Zeigler House
  6. War Mothers Memorial Bridge
  7. Kentucky War Memorial
  8. Thomas D. Clark Center for Kentucky History
  9. Old Governor's Mansion
  10. Church of the Ascension
  11. Capitol Overlook
142–246 m

Photo: ViewpointNormal OpCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Frankfort walking stats

From the 6 rated routes51 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbFrankfort Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+237 m along route
Most stops / kmFrankfort Loop Walk from Old Governor's Mansion1.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Frankfort: A Short Walk+60 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Frankfort~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.6 km4.3 kmFrankfort Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Frankfort: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Frankfort FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Frankfort Loop Walk from Old Governor's Mansion (6.3 km, 2 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Frankfort?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Frankfort: A Short Walk4.3 km, walking 1 h.
One hour in Frankfort?
One Hour in Frankfort: A Short Walk: walking 1 h, with stops 1 h 20 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.