Cities / Asia / Japan / Fukuoka

Best walking routes in Fukuoka

17 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 1/107.1 kmBest Mar–May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Easy Viewpoints Walk in Fukuoka

Viewpoints

5 stops3.8 km1 h 20 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+0 m climb along route
  1. times南庄2
  2. times室見3
  3. King of Na gold seal
  4. Fukuoka Tower
  5. Seaside Momochi Seaside Park
-1–6 m

Photo: ViewpointOriginal uploader: User:金翅大鹏鸟 at zh.wikipediaPublic domain

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Fukuoka in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

14 stops10.9 km4 h 10 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 15 min.

Inside: Sumiyoshi Shrine (~20 min) + Fukuoka Castle (~45 min). Estimates only.

10.9 kmdistance4 h 10 minwith stops14stops~5 h 15 minfull day+47 mgain
2.1 sights7.0 efficiency0.8 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+47 m climb along route
  1. Hakata Port Tower
  2. Bayside Place Hakata Pier
  3. Hakata-za
  4. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  5. Jōten-ji Temple
  6. Tōchō-ji Temple
  7. Gion
  8. Hakata Machiya Folk Museum
  9. Canal City Theater
  10. Sumiyoshi Shrine (inside ~20 min)
  11. Seinan Gakuin University Biblical Botanical Garden
  12. Maizuru Park
  13. Fukuoka Castle (inside ~45 min)
  14. Ōhori Park
-4–29 m

Photo: Viewpointそらみみ (Soramimi)CC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Temples of Fukuoka Walk

Signature Temples

5 stops4.0 km1 h 45 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.0 sights6.5 efficiency0.1 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Sōfuku-ji Temple
  2. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  3. Jōten-ji Temple
  4. Tōchō-ji Temple
  5. Sumiyoshi Shrine
3–15 m

Photo: Viewpointそらみみ (Soramimi)CC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Fukuoka in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops4.3 km2 h

4.3 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.9 sights6.4 efficiency0.0 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sōfuku-ji Temple
  2. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  3. Jōten-ji Temple
  4. Tōchō-ji Temple
  5. Kushida Shrine
  6. Sumiyoshi Shrine
3–10 m

Photo: ViewpointそらみみCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fukuoka in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.9 km2 h

4.9 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+44 mgain
1.1 sights7.2 efficiency0.7 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. 福岡市民ホール
  2. Fukuoka Prefectural Museum of Art
  3. Our Lady of Victory Cathedral, Fukuoka
  4. Kego Park
  5. Nakasu
  6. Fukuoka Asian Art Museum
  7. Hakata Machiya Folk Museum
  8. Jōten-ji Temple
0–30 m

Photo: ViewpointPontafonCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Fukuoka

Walking tour

10 stops11.8 km3 h 55 min

11.8 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops10stops+93 mgain
2.4 sights7.3 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+93 m climb along route
  1. Hakata Port Tower
  2. Hakata-za
  3. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  4. Jōten-ji Temple
  5. Canal City Theater
  6. Sumiyoshi Shrine
  7. Seinan Gakuin University Biblical Botanical Garden
  8. South Park West Lookout
  9. Fukuoka Castle
  10. Ōhori Park
-4–59 m

Photo: ViewpointそらみみCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Fukuoka Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops11.7 km3 h 55 min

11.7 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops10stops+54 mgain
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Sōfuku-ji Temple
  2. c
  3. Hakata Port Tower
  4. Hakata-za
  5. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  6. Tōchō-ji Temple
  7. Sumiyoshi Shrine
  8. Seinan Gakuin University Biblical Botanical Garden
  9. Fukuoka Castle
  10. Ōhori Park
-4–29 m

Photo: ViewpointそらみみCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Fukuoka in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops5.6 km2 h 20 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops9stops+17 mgain
1.6 sights6.2 efficiency0.3 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. 福岡市民ホール
  2. Fukuoka Asian Art Museum
  3. Hakata-za
  4. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  5. Jōten-ji Temple
  6. Tōchō-ji Temple
  7. Hakata Machiya Folk Museum
  8. Canal City Theater
  9. Sumiyoshi Shrine
-2–14 m

Photo: Viewpointそらみみ (Soramimi)CC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

One Hour in Fukuoka: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.4 km1 h 20 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
1.5 sights6.8 efficiency0.2 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 40 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. 福岡市民ホール
  2. Hakata-za
  3. Canal City Theater
  4. Tōchō-ji Temple
  5. Shōfuku-ji Temple
1–14 m

Photo: ViewpointPontafonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Fukuoka Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops8.3 km3 h 5 min

8.3 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops8stops+37 mgain
2.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Sōfuku-ji Temple
  2. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  3. Jōten-ji Temple
  4. Tōchō-ji Temple
  5. Kushida Shrine
  6. Sumiyoshi Shrine
  7. Our Lady of Victory Cathedral, Fukuoka
  8. Fukuoka Castle
1–29 m

Photo: ViewpointPontafonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Easy Parks Walk in Fukuoka

Parks

5 stops5.7 km2 h

5.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+63 mgain
1.1 sights6.8 efficiency1.0 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+63 m climb along route
  1. Maizuru Park
  2. Seinan Gakuin University Biblical Botanical Garden
  3. Kego Park
  4. ACROS rooftop garden
  5. Bayside Place Hakata Pier
-2–22 m

Photo: ViewpointChihaya StaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#12
Viewpoint

Gardens of Fukuoka on Foot

Gardens

5 stops6.5 km2 h 15 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops5stops+97 mgain
1.5 sights6.7 efficiency1.6 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+97 m climb along route
  1. ACROS rooftop garden
  2. Seinan Gakuin University Biblical Botanical Garden
  3. Fukuoka Botanical Garden
  4. Fukuoka Municipal Zoo and Botanical Garden
  5. Ohori Park Japanese Garden
-2–62 m

Photo: ViewpointPontafonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#13
Viewpoint

Fukuoka Parks Walk

Parks

8 stops8.7 km3 h 15 min

8.7 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops8stops+104 mgain
1.8 sights7.0 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+104 m climb along route
  1. Fukuoka Municipal Zoo and Botanical Garden
  2. Fukuoka Botanical Garden
  3. Seinan Gakuin University Biblical Botanical Garden
  4. Kego Park
  5. Maizuru Park
  6. Ohori Park Japanese Garden
  7. Ōhori Park
  8. Nishi Park
1–62 m

Photo: ViewpointTzuhsun Hsu from Taipei, TaiwanCC BY-SA 2.0

2.8/10
#14
Viewpoint

Fukuoka Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

9 stops8.6 km3 h 5 min

8.6 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops9stops+77 mgain
1.7 sights6.8 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+77 m climb along route
  1. 福岡市民ホール
  2. Fukuoka Asian Art Museum
  3. Hakata-za
  4. Tōchō-ji Temple
  5. Canal City Theater
  6. Sumiyoshi Shrine
  7. Seinan Gakuin University Biblical Botanical Garden
  8. Fukuoka Botanical Garden
  9. Fukuoka Municipal Zoo and Botanical Garden
-4–62 m

Photo: Viewpointそらみみ (Soramimi)CC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#15
Viewpoint

Fukuoka Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops5.8 km1 h 45 min

5.8 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+28 mgain
1.0 sights6.8 efficiency0.5 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Genkō Historical Museum
  2. Hakata Machiya Folk Museum
  3. Fukuoka Asian Art Museum
  4. Fukuoka Prefectural Museum of Art
  5. Fukuoka City Children's Science & Culture Center
-6–14 m

Photo: Viewpointおんさき at Japanese WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#16
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Fukuoka: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops5.9 km1 h 45 min~105 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+31 mgain~105 mstairs
0.5 sights6.6 efficiency0.5 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+31 m climb along route
  1. c
  2. Hakata Port Tower
  3. Observation Plaza
  4. Azalea Valley
  5. Maple Valley
-1–37 m

Photo: ViewpointPontafonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10
#17
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Fukuoka: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.3 km3 h 35 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+73 mgain
0.9 sights7.0 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Jōten-ji Temple
  2. Gion
  3. Hakata Machiya Folk Museum
  4. Fukuoka Asian Art Museum
  5. Fukuoka Prefectural Museum of Art
  6. 福岡市民ホール
  7. Fukuoka City Children's Science & Culture Center
  8. Our Lady of Victory Cathedral, Fukuoka
  9. Kego Park
  10. Fukuoka Japan Temple
  11. Fukuoka City Science Museum
0–59 m

Photo: ViewpointTyler Hawkins from Edmonton, CanadaCC BY-SA 2.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Fukuoka walking stats

From the 17 rated routes128 stops total42 unique places.

Most climbFukuoka Parks Walk+104 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Fukuoka in 2 Hours1.6 stops per km
Least climbEasy Viewpoints Walk in Fukuoka+0 m along route
Most stairsBest Viewpoints in Fukuoka: Walking Route~105 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.8 km3.4 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Fukuoka / One Hour in Fukuoka: A Short Walk
Places on routes42unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Fukuoka FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Easy Viewpoints Walk in Fukuoka (3.8 km, 1 h 20 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Fukuoka?
Mar–May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Fukuoka: A Short Walk3.4 km, walking 45 min.
One hour in Fukuoka?
One Hour in Fukuoka: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 20 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Fukuoka in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 14 stops, ~4 h 10 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.