Cities / Europe / Germany / Füssen

Best walking routes in Füssen

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 3/105.9 kmBest Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Füssen

Heritage Walk

6 stops3.5 km1 h 15 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+200 mgain
3.4 sights6.0 efficiency3.3 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+200 m climb along route
  1. Pindarplatz
  2. Frauenstein
  3. Hohenschwangau Castle
  4. Aussichtspunkt Marienbrücke
  5. Panoramablick Schwangau
  6. Neuschwanstein CastleUNESCO
820–999 m

Photo: ViewpointWilfredorCC0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Füssen: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h 15 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+141 mgain
3.0 sights4.9 efficiency2.4 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+141 m climb along route
  1. High Castle of Füssen
  2. St. Mang's Abbey
  3. Franciscan monastery Füssen
  4. Spitalkirche Heilig Geist
  5. Kalvarienberg Füssen
789–928 m

Photo: ViewpointCarsten StegerCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Füssen Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops8.8 km2 h 15 min~112 m stairs

8.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+274 mgain~112 mstairs
3.6 sights6.6 efficiency4.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+274 m climb along route
  1. St. Coloman
  2. Schloss Bullachberg
  3. Museum of the Bavarian Kings
  4. Pindarplatz
  5. Hohenschwangau Castle
  6. Marienbrücke
  7. Panoramablick Schwangau
  8. Neuschwanstein CastleUNESCO
  9. The Palaces of King Ludwig II of Bavaria: Neuschwanstein, Linderhof, Schachen and HerrenchiemseeUNESCO
787–999 m

Photo: ViewpointC.Stadler/Bwag (talk / email)CC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Füssen Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops2.3 km1 h 15 min~131 m stairs

2.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+27 mgain~131 mstairs
2.5 sights6.1 efficiency0.4 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Franciscan monastery Füssen
  2. St. Nikolaus
  3. High Castle of Füssen
  4. St. Mang's Abbey
  5. Spitalkirche Heilig Geist
  6. Magnustritt
789–818 m

Photo: ViewpointCarsten StegerCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Füssen

Walking tour

10 stops10.4 km2 h 40 min

10.4 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops10stops+289 mgain
2.7 sights6.9 efficiency4.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+289 m climb along route
  1. Roman settlement Tegelberg
  2. St. Coloman
  3. Schloss Bullachberg
  4. Museum of the Bavarian Kings
  5. Frauenstein
  6. Pindarplatz
  7. Marienbrücke
  8. Panoramablick Schwangau
  9. Neuschwanstein CastleUNESCO
  10. The Palaces of King Ludwig II of Bavaria: Neuschwanstein, Linderhof, Schachen and HerrenchiemseeUNESCO
787–999 m

Photo: ViewpointRobert BöckCC BY-SA 2.0 de

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Füssen

Heritage Walk 2

7 stops7.7 km1 h 55 min

7.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+118 mgain
2.4 sights7.0 efficiency2.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+118 m climb along route
  1. Roman settlement Tegelberg
  2. St. Coloman
  3. Schloss Bullachberg
  4. Museum of the Bavarian Kings
  5. Hohenschwangau Castle
  6. Frauenstein
  7. Pindarplatz
787–892 m

Photo: ViewpointThomas Wolf, www.foto-tw.deCC BY-SA 3.0 de

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Füssen walking stats

From the 6 rated routes43 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Füssen+289 m along route
Most stops / kmFüssen Old Town Walking Tour2.7 stops per km
Least climbFüssen Old Town Walking Tour+27 m along route
Most stairsFüssen Old Town Walking Tour~131 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.4 km2.3 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Füssen / Füssen Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Füssen FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Historic Heritage Walk in Füssen (3.5 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Füssen?
Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Füssen Old Town Walking Tour2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Füssen?
One Hour in Füssen: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.