Best walking routes in Galveston

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.1 scoreHills 0/105.3 kmBest Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Museums of Galveston in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops2.7 km1 h

2.7 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Galveston Railroad Museum
  2. Texas Seaport Museum
  3. Elissa
  4. Ocean Star Offshore Drilling Rig & Museum
  5. Bryan Museum
1–3 m

Photo: ViewpointU.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist 2nd Class Roadell Hickman;Public domain

3.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches of Galveston in 2 Hours

Churches

6 stops2.8 km1 h 40 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights6.8 efficiency0.0 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Congregation B'nai Israel
  2. Congregation Beth Jacob
  3. St. Joseph's Church
  4. Reedy Chapel A.M.E. Church
  5. First Presbyterian Church
  6. St. Mary Cathedral Basilica
1–4 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto By: Nick SaumCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Galveston Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.4 km1 h 25 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Bryan Museum
  2. Ocean Star Offshore Drilling Rig & Museum
  3. Texas Seaport Museum
  4. Galveston Railroad Museum
  5. African-American Museum
1–3 m

Photo: ViewpointJim EvansCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Galveston in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops4.6 km1 h 55 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.1 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Reedy Chapel A.M.E. Church
  2. St. Joseph's Church
  3. Congregation B'nai Israel
  4. African-American Museum
  5. Grace Episcopal Church
  6. Saints Constantine and Helen Serbian Orthodox Church
2–4 m

Photo: ViewpointNsaum75 at English WikipediaCC BY 2.5

3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

One Hour in Galveston: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.2 km1 h 10 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Moody Mansion
  2. Texas Heroes Monument
  3. Ashton Villa
  4. Bryan Museum
  5. Ocean Star Offshore Drilling Rig & Museum
  6. Elissa
1–3 m

Photo: Viewpointi_am_jimCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Galveston

Walking tour

11 stops8.2 km3 h

8.2 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights6.7 efficiency0.0 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Saints Constantine and Helen Serbian Orthodox Church
  2. Congregation B'nai Israel
  3. Moody Mansion
  4. Texas Heroes Monument
  5. Ashton Villa
  6. Bryan Museum
  7. Bishop's Palace
  8. St. Mary Cathedral Basilica
  9. Ocean Star Offshore Drilling Rig & Museum
  10. Strand National Historic Landmark District
  11. Elissa
1–4 m

Photo: ViewpointMyotusCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Galveston Loop Walk from Moody Mansion

Loop

11 stops8.5 km3 h

8.5 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+0 mgain
1.5 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Moody Mansion
  2. Grace Episcopal Church
  3. African-American Museum
  4. Strand National Historic Landmark District
  5. Texas Seaport Museum
  6. Elissa
  7. St. Mary Cathedral Basilica
  8. First Presbyterian Church
  9. Bishop's Palace
  10. Ashton Villa
  11. Texas Heroes Monument
0–3 m

Photo: ViewpointRwminixCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Galveston: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.2 km2 h 45 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
1.0 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 4 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Saints Constantine and Helen Serbian Orthodox Church
  2. Grace Episcopal Church
  3. African-American Museum
  4. Moody Mansion
  5. Congregation Beth Jacob
  6. St. Joseph's Church
  7. Reedy Chapel A.M.E. Church
  8. First Presbyterian Church
  9. Texas Seaport Museum
  10. Galveston Railroad Museum
  11. Strand National Historic Landmark District
1–5 m

Photo: ViewpointJim EvansCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Galveston Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.7 km3 h 5 min

6.7 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills0.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Saints Constantine and Helen Serbian Orthodox Church
  2. Grace Episcopal Church
  3. Congregation B'nai Israel
  4. Texas Heroes Monument
  5. Congregation Beth Jacob
  6. St. Joseph's Church
  7. Reedy Chapel A.M.E. Church
  8. Bishop's Palace
  9. First Presbyterian Church
  10. St. Mary Cathedral Basilica
  11. Strand National Historic Landmark District
2–4 m

Photo: ViewpointJim EvansCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Galveston walking stats

From the 9 rated routes72 stops total19 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Galveston+0 m along route
Most stops / kmChurches of Galveston in 2 Hours2.1 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Galveston+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Galveston~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km2.7 kmGalveston Loop Walk from Moody Mansion / Museums of Galveston in 2 Hours
Places on routes19unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Galveston FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Museums of Galveston in 2 Hours (2.7 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Galveston?
Mar, Apr, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Galveston in 2 Hours2.7 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Galveston?
One Hour in Galveston: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.