Cities / Asia / Azerbaijan / Ganja

Best walking routes in Ganja

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/106.5 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Ganja in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.8 km1 h 35 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
3.0 sights6.9 efficiency0.0 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Palace of Ganja Khans
  2. Alexander Nevsky Church
  3. Husseiniya Mosque, Ganja
  4. Tomb of Javad Khan
  5. Shah Abbas Square
  6. Juma Mosque of Ganja
  7. Monument to Nizami Ganjavi in Ganja
  8. Church of Saints Cyril and Methodius
419–431 m

Photo: ViewpointConquerer01CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Ganja Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops3.1 km1 h 25 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+28 mgain
2.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.5 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+28 m climb along route
  1. CinemaPlus "Khamsa Park"
  2. Promenade
  3. Promenade of Elizavetpol Governorate
  4. Ganja State Philharmonic Hall
  5. Khan's Garden
403–432 m

Photo: ViewpointLudvig14CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Ganja: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.2 km1 h

1.2 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+6 mgain
3.9 sights6.3 efficiency0.1 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Juma Mosque of Ganja
  2. Tomb of Javad Khan
  3. Chokak hammam
  4. Ganja State Philharmonic Hall
  5. Khan's Garden
  6. Alexander Nevsky Church
425–432 m

Photo: ViewpointInterfaseCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Ganja in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

19 stops11.6 km4 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: Juma Mosque of Ganja (~20 min) + Alexander Nevsky Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

11.6 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops19stops~5 h 30 minfull day+37 mgain
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.6 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Baghmanlar mosque
  2. Ozan mosque, Ganja
  3. Xalq Cümhuriyyəti binası
  4. Ganja State Drama Theater
  5. Church of Saints Cyril and Methodius
  6. Monument to Nizami Ganjavi in Ganja
  7. Ganja State Philharmonic Hall
  8. Chokak hammam
  9. Tomb of Javad Khan
  10. Shah Abbas Square
  11. Juma Mosque of Ganja (inside ~20 min)
  12. Nizami Ganjavi Ganja State History-Ethnography Museum
  13. Husseiniya Mosque, Ganja
  14. Alexander Nevsky Church (inside ~20 min)
  15. Khan's Garden
  16. Palace of Ganja Khans
  17. Şahsevənlər mosque
  18. Eternal Flame (Azerbaijan)
  19. Heydar Aliyev Park
402–483 m

Photo: ViewpointLudvig14CC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Ganja

Walking tour

11 stops7.0 km2 h 55 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
2.7 sights6.7 efficiency0.5 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Church of Saints Cyril and Methodius
  2. Ganja State Philharmonic Hall
  3. Chokak hammam
  4. Shah Abbas Square
  5. Nizami Ganjavi Ganja State History-Ethnography Museum
  6. Alexander Nevsky Church
  7. Khan's Garden
  8. Sharafkhanli Mosque
  9. Şahsevənlər mosque
  10. Eternal Flame (Azerbaijan)
  11. Heydar Aliyev Park
402–432 m

Photo: ViewpointInterfasePublic domain

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Ganja Loop Walk from Ganja State Philharmonic Hall

Loop

20 stops6.7 km3 h 45 min

6.7 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops20stops+25 mgain
1.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.4 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Ganja State Philharmonic Hall
  2. Chokak hammam
  3. Tomb of Javad Khan
  4. Shah Abbas Square
  5. Cavadxan küçəsi
  6. Museum and International Literature Center of Meskheti Ganjavi
  7. Əttarlar küçəsi
  8. Monument to Nizami Ganjavi in Ganja
  9. Church of Saints Cyril and Methodius
  10. Ganja State Drama Theater
  11. Promenade
  12. Promenade of Elizavetpol Governorate
  13. Zarrabi mosque
  14. Xalq Cümhuriyyəti binası
  15. Khan's Garden
  16. Şahsevənlər mosque
  17. Sharafkhanli Mosque
  18. Bottle House
  19. Husseiniya Mosque, Ganja
  20. Nizami Ganjavi Ganja State History-Ethnography Museum
419–438 m

Photo: ViewpointPresidential Press and Information OfficeCC BY 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Ganja Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops8.3 km3 h 10 min

8.3 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+7 mgain
2.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Qızıl Hacılı mosque
  2. Qazaxlar mosque
  3. Ozan mosque, Ganja
  4. Monument to Nizami Ganjavi in Ganja
  5. Juma Mosque of Ganja
  6. Shah Abbas Square
  7. Tomb of Javad Khan
  8. Husseiniya Mosque, Ganja
  9. Alexander Nevsky Church
  10. Palace of Ganja Khans
  11. Eternal Flame (Azerbaijan)
409–474 m

Photo: ViewpointСамый древнийPublic domain

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Ganja in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.6 km2 h 20 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+56 mgain
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.9 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Mollajalilli mosque
  2. City Hall Square with Museum of Heydar Aliyev
  3. Bottle House
  4. Sharafkhanli Mosque
  5. Xalq Cümhuriyyəti binası
  6. Ozan mosque, Ganja
  7. Zarrabi mosque
  8. Saint John church, Ganja
407–451 m

Photo: ViewpointUrmen19CC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Mosques of Ganja Walk

Mosques

10 stops8.3 km3 h 30 min

8.3 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops10stops+81 mgain
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+81 m climb along route
  1. Mollajalilli mosque
  2. Husseiniya Mosque, Ganja
  3. Sharafkhanli Mosque
  4. Şahsevənlər mosque
  5. Juma Mosque of Ganja
  6. Zarrabi mosque
  7. Ozan mosque, Ganja
  8. Qazaxlar mosque
  9. Qızıl Hacılı mosque
  10. Baghmanlar mosque
407–482 m

Photo: ViewpointUrmen19CC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Ganja: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.0 km4 h

10.0 kmdistance4 hwith stops11stops+95 mgain
1.0 sights7.8 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+95 m climb along route
  1. St. Sarkis Church
  2. Şahsevənlər mosque
  3. Sharafkhanli Mosque
  4. Mollajalilli mosque
  5. Saint John church, Ganja
  6. Zarrabi mosque
  7. Xalq Cümhuriyyəti binası
  8. Ozan mosque, Ganja
  9. Qazaxlar mosque
  10. Qızıl Hacılı mosque
  11. Baghmanlar mosque
407–482 m

Photo: ViewpointUrmen19CC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Ganja walking stats

From the 10 rated routes109 stops total34 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Ganja: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+95 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Ganja: A Short Walk5.1 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Ganja in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Ganja~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.6 km1.2 kmGanja in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Ganja: A Short Walk
Places on routes34unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Ganja FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Ganja in 2 Hours (2.8 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Ganja?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Ganja: A Short Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Ganja?
One Hour in Ganja: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Ganja in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 19 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.