Cities / Europe / Germany / Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Best walking routes in Garmisch-Partenkirchen

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 4/107.5 kmBest Jan–Mar, Jul, Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.1 km45 min

1.1 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.4 sights6.2 efficiency0.0 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Anton
  2. Sonnenbergstraße
  3. Ludwigstraße
  4. Museum Werdenfels
  5. Maria Himmelfahrt
720–756 m

Photo: ViewpointFlocci NivisCC BY 4.0

3.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Garmisch-Partenkirchen Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops6.1 km2 h 5 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops5stops+51 mgain
1.8 sights8.1 efficiency0.9 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Burgstall Falkenstein
  2. Kriegergedächtniskapelle Garmisch
  3. Old parish church of St. Martin
  4. St. Martin
  5. Maria Himmelfahrt
693–1004 m

Photo: ViewpointLeitzscheCC0

3.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Walking tour

11 stops10.6 km3 h 25 min

10.6 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+281 mgain
1.8 sights7.7 efficiency4.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+281 m climb along route
  1. Burgstall Falkenstein
  2. Kriegergedächtniskapelle Garmisch
  3. Friedhof Garmisch
  4. Old parish church of St. Martin
  5. Strauss Villa
  6. Gasthaus zur Schranne
  7. St. Martin
  8. Ludwigstraße
  9. Museum Werdenfels
  10. Sonnenbergstraße
  11. Hacker-Pschorr-Brücke
693–1004 m

Photo: ViewpointJosefLehmkuhlPublic domain

3.3/10
#4

Best Viewpoints in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: Walking Route

Viewpoints

7 stops10.1 km2 h 50 min

10.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops7stops+1362 mgain
0.5 sights8.0 efficiency10.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+1362 m climb along route
  1. Naturkino
  2. St. Anton Panorama
  3. Wankweg
  4. Wie Gemalt-Wettersteingebirge
  5. Wankweg
  6. Naturkino
  7. Almerisch
798–1746 m
3.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Garmisch-Partenkirchen: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops8.4 km2 h 10 min

8.4 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+553 mgain
1.0 sights7.2 efficiency9.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 45 min insides+553 m climb along route
  1. Burgstall Falkenstein
  2. Friedhof Garmisch
  3. Gasthaus zur Schranne
  4. Sonnenbergstraße
  5. St. Anton Panorama
  6. Wankweg
692–1246 m

Photo: ViewpointRomanDeckertCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Garmisch-Partenkirchen Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops7.1 km2 h 40 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops9stops+163 mgain
2.1 sights6.4 efficiency2.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+163 m climb along route
  1. Kriegergedächtniskapelle Garmisch
  2. Strauss Villa
  3. Old parish church of St. Martin
  4. St. Martin
  5. Ludwigstraße
  6. Museum Werdenfels
  7. Maria Himmelfahrt
  8. St. Anton
  9. Wie Gemalt-Wettersteingebirge
693–806 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian AllingerCC BY 2.0

2.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Heritage Walk

6 stops9.0 km2 h 25 min

9.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops6stops+193 mgain
1.4 sights6.5 efficiency3.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 45 min insides+193 m climb along route
  1. St. Michael
  2. Werdenfels Castle
  3. Friedhof Garmisch
  4. Strauss Villa
  5. Gasthaus zur Schranne
  6. Beste Aussichten
690–783 m

Photo: ViewpointDark Avenger at German WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Garmisch-Partenkirchen walking stats

From the 7 rated routes49 stops total23 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: Walking Route+1362 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: A Short Walk4.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsHistoric Heritage Walk in Garmisch-Partenkirchen~61 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.6 km1.1 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Garmisch-Partenkirchen / One Hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: A Short Walk
Places on routes23unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Garmisch-Partenkirchen FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: A Short Walk (1.1 km, 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
Jan–Mar, Jul, Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: A Short Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
One Hour in Garmisch-Partenkirchen: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 45 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.