Cities / Asia / Japan / Gifu

Best walking routes in Gifu

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 4/107.3 kmBest May, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Gifu: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.0 km1 h 10 min~139 m stairs

2.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+295 mgain~139 mstairs
4.1 sights7.0 efficiency4.9 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+295 m climb along route
  1. Gifu Park
  2. Gifu City Museum of History
  3. Shōhō-ji Temple
  4. Nawa Insect Museum
  5. Kinkazan Squirrel Village
  6. Gifu Castle
19–322 m

Photo: ViewpointAlpsdakeCC BY-SA 3.0

5.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Gifu in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops5.6 km2 h 30 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+259 mgain
2.6 sights6.2 efficiency4.3 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+259 m climb along route
  1. Bairin Park
  2. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  3. Jōzai-ji Temple
  4. Gifu City Museum of History
  5. Gifu Park
  6. Eizō & Tōichi Katō Memorial Art Museum
  7. Gifu Park
  8. Nawa Insect Museum
  9. Kinkazan Squirrel Village
12–266 m

Photo: ViewpointHide-spCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Gifu Loop Walk from Kamikanoyama Tower

Loop

10 stops8.4 km2 h 55 min~160 m stairs

8.4 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops10stops+375 mgain~160 mstairs
2.8 sights6.6 efficiency6.2 hills1.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+375 m climb along route
  1. Kamikanoyama Tower
  2. Gifu Park
  3. Cormorant Fishing
  4. Nagara Bridge
  5. Eizō & Tōichi Katō Memorial Art Museum
  6. Gifu Park
  7. Gifu Castle
  8. Kinkazan Squirrel Village
  9. Nawa Insect Museum
  10. Gifu City Museum of History
12–321 m

Photo: ViewpointDouggers at English WikipediaCC BY 2.5

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Temples & Shrines of Gifu Walk

Temples Shrines

6 stops4.6 km2 h

4.6 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.7 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  2. Kogane Shrine
  3. Mie-ji Temple
  4. Zenkō-ji Temple
  5. Jōzai-ji Temple
  6. Shōhō-ji Temple
14–20 m

Photo: Viewpoint立花左近CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gifu

Walking tour

11 stops9.6 km3 h 20 min~205 m stairs

9.6 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+399 mgain~205 mstairs
2.8 sights6.6 efficiency6.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+399 m climb along route
  1. Chusetsu Bridge
  2. Gifu Park
  3. Cormorant Fishing
  4. Eizō & Tōichi Katō Memorial Art Museum
  5. Gifu Park
  6. Gifu Castle
  7. Kinkazan Squirrel Village
  8. Nawa Insect Museum
  9. Gifu City Museum of History
  10. Kamikanoyama Tower
  11. Bairin Park
10–321 m

Photo: ViewpointDouggers at English WikipediaCC BY 2.5

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Gifu Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops9.2 km3 h 5 min~365 m stairs

9.2 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops8stops+318 mgain~365 mstairs
2.2 sights5.8 efficiency5.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+318 m climb along route
  1. Chusetsu Bridge
  2. Mie-ji Temple
  3. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  4. Zenkō-ji Temple
  5. Jōzai-ji Temple
  6. Shōhō-ji Temple
  7. Nagara Bridge
  8. Gifu Castle
9–321 m

Photo: ViewpointDouggers at English WikipediaCC BY 2.5

3.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Easy Old Town Walk in Gifu

Old town

8 stops8.3 km2 h 55 min

8.3 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops8stops+8 mgain
1.6 sights6.3 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Chusetsu Bridge
  2. Mie-ji Temple
  3. Kogane Shrine
  4. Zuiryū-ji Temple
  5. Zenkō-ji Temple
  6. Jōzai-ji Temple
  7. Shōhō-ji Temple
  8. Nagara Bridge
9–21 m

Photo: ViewpointHide-spCC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gifu: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops10.7 km3 h 35 min

10.7 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops10stops+100 mgain
1.4 sights5.8 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 2 h insides+100 m climb along route
  1. Chusetsu Bridge
  2. Mie-ji Temple
  3. Kogane Shrine
  4. Bairin Park
  5. Kamikanoyama Tower
  6. Zenkō-ji Temple
  7. Gifu Park
  8. Cormorant Fishing
  9. Nagara Bridge
  10. Eizō & Tōichi Katō Memorial Art Museum
9–107 m

Photo: ViewpointAlpsdakeCC BY-SA 4.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Gifu walking stats

From the 8 rated routes68 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gifu+399 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Gifu: A Short Walk3.0 stops per km
Least climbTemples & Shrines of Gifu Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsGifu Old Town Walking Tour~365 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.7 km2.0 kmHidden Gems of Gifu: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Gifu: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Gifu FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Gifu: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Gifu?
May, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Gifu: A Short Walk2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Gifu?
One Hour in Gifu: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.