Cities / Europe / Albania / Gjirokastër

Best walking routes in Gjirokastër

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 3/104.5 kmBest May–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Gjirokastër: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h

2.3 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+86 mgain
3.8 sights5.7 efficiency1.4 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+86 m climb along route
  1. Gjirokastër Fortress
  2. Saint Sotira Church
  3. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO
  4. Çerçiz Topulli Square
  5. Skenduli house in Gjirokastër
  6. Zekate House
284–353 m

Photo: ViewpointShkelzenRexhaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gjirokastër

Walking tour

11 stops6.4 km2 h 25 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+378 mgain
2.6 sights6.9 efficiency6.3 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+378 m climb along route
  1. Zall Teqe
  2. Holy Transfiguration Church
  3. Meçite Hamam
  4. St. Michael's Monastery Church, Nivan
  5. Ethnographic Museum
  6. Gjirokastër Obelisk
  7. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO
  8. Çerçiz Topulli Square
  9. Gjirokastër Mosque
  10. Easy viewpoint of bridge
  11. Dunavat Bridge
222–463 m

Photo: ViewpointAnastasia TzigounakiCC BY-SA 3.0 igo

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Monuments & Memorials of Gjirokastër

Monuments Memorials

7 stops4.2 km1 h 15 min

4.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops7stops+141 mgain
3.3 sights5.7 efficiency2.3 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+141 m climb along route
  1. Zekate House
  2. Skenduli house in Gjirokastër
  3. Kadare-House in Gjirokastra
  4. Meçite Hamam
  5. Gjirokastër Obelisk
  6. Gjirokastër Fortress
  7. Zall Teqe
244–353 m

Photo: ViewpointShkelzenRexhaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Gjirokastër Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

9 stops5.4 km1 h 50 min

5.4 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops9stops+150 mgain
3.2 sights6.9 efficiency2.5 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 20 min insides+150 m climb along route
  1. Zekate House
  2. Skenduli house in Gjirokastër
  3. Gjirokastër Obelisk
  4. Gjirokastër Mosque
  5. Gjirokastër Fortress
  6. Dunavat Bridge
  7. Easy viewpoint of bridge
  8. Sunset viewpoint
  9. Zall Teqe
253–448 m

Photo: ViewpointAlbinfoCC0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Gjirokastër Loop Walk from Çerçiz Topulli Square

Loop

11 stops6.6 km2 h 40 min~101 m stairs

6.6 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+252 mgain~101 mstairs
2.3 sights7.3 efficiency4.2 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+252 m climb along route
  1. Çerçiz Topulli Square
  2. Holy Transfiguration Church
  3. Saint Sotira Church
  4. Gjirokastër Mosque
  5. Sunset viewpoint
  6. Easy viewpoint of bridge
  7. Dunavat Bridge
  8. Ethnographic Museum
  9. Kadare-House in Gjirokastra
  10. St. Michael's Monastery Church, Nivan
  11. Historic Centres of Berat and GjirokastërUNESCO
222–448 m

Photo: ViewpointAnastasia TzigounakiCC BY-SA 3.0 igo

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gjirokastër: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops2.2 km1 h 10 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+34 mgain
1.6 sights5.9 efficiency0.6 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Saint Sotira Church
  2. Holy Transfiguration Church
  3. Meçite Hamam
  4. Kadare-House in Gjirokastra
  5. Ethnographic Museum
  6. St. Michael's Monastery Church, Nivan
222–302 m

Photo: ViewpointMalenkiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Gjirokastër walking stats

From the 6 rated routes50 stops total17 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gjirokastër+378 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Gjirokastër: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk2.7 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Gjirokastër: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+34 m along route
Most stairsGjirokastër Loop Walk from Çerçiz Topulli Square~101 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.6 km2.2 kmGjirokastër Loop Walk from Çerçiz Topulli Square / Hidden Gems of Gjirokastër: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk
Places on routes17unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Gjirokastër FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Gjirokastër: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Gjirokastër?
May–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Hidden Gems of Gjirokastër: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Gjirokastër?
One Hour in Gjirokastër: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.