Cities / Europe / Poland / Gniezno

Best walking routes in Gniezno

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 1/106.9 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches of Gniezno in 2 Hours

Churches

8 stops3.8 km2 h 10 min

3.8 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+14 mgain
1.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Church of Blessed Michael Kozal in Gniezno
  2. Primatial Basilica Metropolitan Cathedral of Gniezno
  3. Saint George church in Gniezno
  4. Holy Trinity church in Gniezno
  5. Our Lady Queen of Poland church in Gniezno
  6. Saint Michael Archangel church in Gniezno
  7. Franciscan church and monastery in Gniezno
  8. Saint John the Baptist church in Gniezno
109–130 m

Photo: ViewpointKH-10101CC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Gniezno Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops4.2 km2 h 35 min

4.2 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+20 mgain
1.9 sights7.1 efficiency0.3 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Saint Michael Archangel church in Gniezno
  2. Our Lady Queen of Poland church in Gniezno
  3. Holy Trinity church in Gniezno
  4. Market square in Gniezno
  5. Franciscan church and monastery in Gniezno
  6. Saint John the Baptist church in Gniezno
  7. Saint George church in Gniezno
  8. Primatial Basilica Metropolitan Cathedral of Gniezno
  9. Castle in Gniezno
  10. Saints Peter and Paul church in Gniezno
  11. Church of Blessed Michael Kozal in Gniezno
108–130 m

Photo: ViewpointKarrlajnCC BY-SA 3.0 pl

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Gniezno in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops9.6 km4 h 35 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 15 min.

Inside: Primatial Basilica Metropolitan Cathedral of Gniezno (~20 min) + Saint George church in Gniezno (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.6 kmdistance4 h 35 minwith stops20stops~5 h 15 minfull day+39 mgain
1.7 sights5.9 efficiency0.7 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 5 h 25 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Church of Blessed Michael Kozal in Gniezno
  2. Museum of the Polish State Origins in Gniezno
  3. Saint Peter cemetery in Gniezno
  4. Saints Peter and Paul church in Gniezno
  5. Castle in Gniezno
  6. Statue of Boleslaus I of Poland
  7. Primatial Basilica Metropolitan Cathedral of Gniezno (inside ~20 min)
  8. Saint George church in Gniezno (inside ~20 min)
  9. Market square in Gniezno
  10. Franciscan church and monastery in Gniezno
  11. Saint John the Baptist church in Gniezno
  12. Holy Cross Cemetery in Gniezno
  13. Holy Cross Church in Gniezno
  14. Saint Michael Archangel church in Gniezno
  15. Our Lady Queen of Poland church in Gniezno
  16. Teatr im. Aleksandra Fredry
  17. Synagogue in Gniezno
  18. Holy Trinity church in Gniezno
  19. Saint Lawrence church in Gniezno
  20. Gniezno locomotive depot
106–130 m

Photo: ViewpointKarrlajnCC BY-SA 3.0 pl

3.8/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Gniezno: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.6 km1 h 10 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+22 mgain
1.2 sights7.5 efficiency0.4 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Maximilian Kolbe church in Gniezno
  2. Dolina Pojednania
  3. The Gniezno Archbishopric Museum
  4. Statue of Boleslaus I of Poland
  5. Castle in Gniezno
  6. Saint Peter cemetery in Gniezno
109–128 m

Photo: ViewpointI would appreciate being notified if you use my work outside Wikimedia. More of my work can be found in my personal gallery.CC BY 3.0

3.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gniezno in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.8 km1 h 55 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+17 mgain
0.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.3 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Saints Peter and Paul church in Gniezno
  2. Saint Lawrence church in Gniezno
  3. Synagogue in Gniezno
  4. Teatr im. Aleksandra Fredry
  5. Park Władysława Andersa w Gnieźnie
  6. Gnieźninek Stronghold
  7. Holy Cross Cemetery in Gniezno
  8. Holy Cross Church in Gniezno
108–131 m

Photo: ViewpointWojtekskalskiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Gniezno Loop Walk from Museum of the Polish State Origins in Gniezno

Loop

13 stops8.8 km3 h 35 min

8.8 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops13stops+53 mgain
1.2 sights7.0 efficiency0.9 hills0.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+53 m climb along route
  1. Museum of the Polish State Origins in Gniezno
  2. Saint Peter cemetery in Gniezno
  3. Church of Blessed Radim Gaudentius in Gniezno
  4. Maximilian Kolbe church in Gniezno
  5. Gnieźninek Stronghold
  6. Park Władysława Andersa w Gnieźnie
  7. Teatr im. Aleksandra Fredry
  8. Synagogue in Gniezno
  9. Market square in Gniezno
  10. Dolina Pojednania
  11. The Gniezno Archbishopric Museum
  12. Assumption and St. Adalbert's Cathedral
  13. Castle in Gniezno
104–131 m

Photo: ViewpointKarol AlbertiPublic domain

2.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gniezno

Walking tour

11 stops11.7 km3 h 50 min

11.7 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops11stops+60 mgain
1.2 sights6.8 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Saint Bogumilus church in Gniezno
  2. Maximilian Kolbe church in Gniezno
  3. Church of Blessed Radim Gaudentius in Gniezno
  4. Holy Cross Cemetery in Gniezno
  5. Saint Peter cemetery in Gniezno
  6. Museum of the Polish State Origins in Gniezno
  7. Statue of Boleslaus I of Poland
  8. Dolina Pojednania
  9. Market square in Gniezno
  10. Gniezno locomotive depot
  11. Christ, the Perpetual Priest Church in Gniezno
105–128 m

Photo: ViewpointLukasz19930915CC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Gniezno Walk

Churches

11 stops7.1 km3 h 10 min

7.1 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+35 mgain
1.6 sights6.0 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Holy Cross Church in Gniezno
  2. Saint Michael Archangel church in Gniezno
  3. Our Lady Queen of Poland church in Gniezno
  4. Holy Trinity church in Gniezno
  5. Franciscan church and monastery in Gniezno
  6. Saint John the Baptist church in Gniezno
  7. Saint George church in Gniezno
  8. Primatial Basilica Metropolitan Cathedral of Gniezno
  9. Saints Peter and Paul church in Gniezno
  10. Church of Blessed Michael Kozal in Gniezno
  11. Kościół Matki Bożej Fatimskiej i św. Jana Pawła II w Gnieźnie
106–130 m

Photo: ViewpointKarrlajnCC BY-SA 3.0 pl

2.4/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gniezno: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.6 km3 h 20 min~108 m stairs

9.6 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+36 mgain~108 mstairs
0.9 sights7.0 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Kościół Matki Bożej Fatimskiej i św. Jana Pawła II w Gnieźnie
  2. Museum of the Polish State Origins in Gniezno
  3. Saint Lawrence church in Gniezno
  4. Dolina Pojednania
  5. Synagogue in Gniezno
  6. Teatr im. Aleksandra Fredry
  7. Park Władysława Andersa w Gnieźnie
  8. Gnieźninek Stronghold
  9. Holy Cross Church in Gniezno
  10. Holy Cross Cemetery in Gniezno
  11. Saint Bogumilus church in Gniezno
105–131 m

Photo: ViewpointAungPublic domain

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Gniezno walking stats

From the 9 rated routes99 stops total30 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gniezno+60 m along route
Most stops / kmGniezno Old Town Walking Tour2.6 stops per km
Least climbChurches of Gniezno in 2 Hours+14 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Gniezno: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~108 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.7 km2.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gniezno / One Hour in Gniezno: A Short Walk
Places on routes30unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Gniezno FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches of Gniezno in 2 Hours (3.8 km, 2 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Gniezno?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Gniezno: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Gniezno?
One Hour in Gniezno: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Gniezno in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~4 h 35 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.