Cities / Europe / Italy / Gravina di Puglia

Best walking routes in Gravina di Puglia

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 2/104.3 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gravina di Puglia

Walking tour

11 stops4.9 km2 h 45 min

4.9 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+183 mgain
2.5 sights8.1 efficiency3.0 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 3 h insides+183 m climb along route
  1. St. Sebastian Church
  2. St. Augustine Church
  3. San Michele
  4. Santa Maria
  5. Gravina Cathedral
  6. chiesa del Purgatorio
  7. St. Theresa Church
  8. Madonna delle Grazie Church
  9. Sepolcreto Church
  10. Ponte Acquedotto
  11. Silvium
321–436 m

Photo: ViewpointTiziana GagliardiCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches of Gravina di Puglia in 2 Hours

Churches

8 stops2.8 km2 h

2.8 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+79 mgain
2.6 sights7.6 efficiency1.3 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+79 m climb along route
  1. St. Sebastian Church
  2. San Michele
  3. Santa Maria
  4. Gravina Cathedral
  5. chiesa del Purgatorio
  6. St. Theresa Church
  7. Sepolcreto Church
  8. Madonna delle Grazie Church
321–384 m

Photo: ViewpointKAIRY204CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Gravina di Puglia: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.2 km55 min

1.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+51 mgain
3.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.9 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Ponte Acquedotto
  2. chiesa del Purgatorio
  3. Museum of Ettore Pomarici Santomasi Foundation
  4. Santa Maria
  5. San Michele
317–368 m

Photo: ViewpointRabih omeiriCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#4

Palaces of Gravina di Puglia Walk

Palaces

5 stops3.0 km1 h 5 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+133 mgain
1.2 sights7.9 efficiency2.2 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+133 m climb along route
  1. Tota Crypt
  2. Popolizio Palace
  3. Orsini Ducal Palace
  4. Gemmis-Pellicciari Palace
  5. Silvium
323–436 m
4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Ancient Gravina di Puglia: Ruins Walk

Signature Ancient Ruins

5 stops2.3 km55 min

2.3 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+119 mgain
1.9 sights7.7 efficiency2.0 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+119 m climb along route
  1. Belvedere sulla Gravina
  2. Archaeological Civic Museum
  3. Ponte Acquedotto
  4. Silvium
  5. Botromagno Archaeological Site
323–436 m

Photo: ViewpointLucrezia GennaroCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Gravina di Puglia in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

22 stops6.5 km4 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: chiesa del Purgatorio (~20 min) + Santa Maria (~20 min). Estimates only.

6.5 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops22stops~5 h 30 minfull day+164 mgain
1.8 sights7.2 efficiency2.7 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 7 h insides+164 m climb along route
  1. Madonna delle Grazie Church
  2. St. Felix Church
  3. St. George Church
  4. St. Dominic Church
  5. chiesa del Purgatorio (inside ~20 min)
  6. Gravina Cathedral
  7. Santa Maria (inside ~20 min)
  8. St. Bartholomew Church
  9. San Michele
  10. Church of the Most Holy Assumption
  11. Church of Jesus
  12. Church of Saints Nicholas and Cecilia
  13. St. Theresa Church
  14. St. John the Evangelist Church
  15. Mater Gratiae Church
  16. St. Sophia Church
  17. St. Francis of Assisi Church
  18. Sepolcreto Church
  19. Ponte Acquedotto
  20. Church of the Eternal Father
  21. Silvium
  22. Botromagno Archaeological Site
321–436 m

Photo: ViewpointTiziana GagliardiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#7

Hidden Gems of Gravina di Puglia: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops2.6 km2 h 20 min

2.6 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
1.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.5 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. St. George Church
  2. St. Dominic Church
  3. Church of Saints Nicholas and Cecilia
  4. St. Francis of Assisi Church
  5. St. Sophia Church
  6. Rock Church of St. Basil
  7. Le Quattro Fontane
  8. Church of the Assumption
  9. St. Augustine Church
  10. St. John Baptist Church
  11. St. Sebastian Church
331–379 m
3.6/10
#8

Hidden Gems of Gravina di Puglia in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.3 km1 h 50 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops8stops+30 mgain
1.0 sights6.8 efficiency0.5 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. St. Dominic Church
  2. St. Nicholas Church
  3. St. Theresa Church
  4. St. Francis of Assisi Church
  5. St. Sophia Church
  6. St. Lucia Church
  7. St. Augustine Church
  8. St. Sebastian Church
331–368 m
3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

2 Days in Gravina di Puglia: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days50 stops13.2 km

7.2 kmdistance4 h 35 minwith stops22stops+127 mgain
1.3 sights6.4 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 7 h 30 min insides+127 m climb along route
  1. Gravina's Castle
  2. Madonna delle Grazie Church
  3. St. Felix Church
  4. Teatro Vida!
  5. Gemmis-Pellicciari Palace
  6. St. Theresa Church
  7. Church of Saints Nicholas and Cecilia
  8. Church of Jesus
  9. Museum of Ettore Pomarici Santomasi Foundation
  10. Rock Church of St. Basil
  11. St. Lucia Church
  12. Mater Gratiae Church
  13. St. John the Evangelist Church
  14. St. Sophia Church
  15. St. Francis of Assisi Church
  16. Sepolcreto Church
  17. Ponte Acquedotto
  18. Rock Church of Madonna della Stella
  19. Church of the Eternal Father
  20. Naturalistic Area of Capotenda
  21. Silvium
  22. Botromagno Archaeological Site
323–436 m

Photo: ViewpointTiziana GagliardiCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Gravina di Puglia walking stats

From the 10 rated routes125 stops total53 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gravina di Puglia+183 m along route
Most stops / km2 Days in Gravina di Puglia: Walking Itinerary — Day 24.7 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Gravina di Puglia in 2 Hours+30 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gravina di Puglia~95 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.2 km1.2 km2 Days in Gravina di Puglia: Walking Itinerary — Day 1 / One Hour in Gravina di Puglia: A Short Walk
Places on routes53unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Gravina di Puglia FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gravina di Puglia (4.9 km, 2 h 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Gravina di Puglia?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Gravina di Puglia: A Short Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Gravina di Puglia?
One Hour in Gravina di Puglia: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 55 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Gravina di Puglia in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 22 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.