Cities / North America / Mexico / Guanajuato

Best walking routes in Guanajuato

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 2/105.7 kmBest Oct–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Guanajuato: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km1 h 10 min~154 m stairs

1.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+41 mgain~154 mstairs
4.1 sights5.8 efficiency0.7 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Alhóndiga de Granaditas
  2. Mercado Hidalgo
  3. Basílica Colegiata de Guanajuato
  4. Teatro Juárez
  5. Museo Iconográfico del Quijote
  6. El Pípila Monument, Guanajuato
2000–2043 m

Photo: ViewpointInes UrdanetaCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Guanajuato in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

24 stops10.9 km4 h 50 min~177 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 30 min.

Inside: Alfredo Dugès Museum (~40 min) + Alhóndiga de Granaditas (~1 h). Estimates only.

10.9 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops24stops~6 h 30 minfull day+354 mgain~177 mstairs
2.0 sights6.5 efficiency5.9 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 6 h 30 min insides+354 m climb along route
  1. El Pípila Monument, Guanajuato
  2. Museo Iconográfico del Quijote
  3. Templo de San Sebastián
  4. Teatro Cervantes
  5. Teatro Juárez
  6. Basílica Colegiata de Guanajuato
  7. Plaza del Baratillo
  8. Teatro Principal
  9. Plaza de San Fernando
  10. Church of the Company of Jesus
  11. Alfredo Dugès Museum (inside ~40 min)
  12. Universidad de Guanajuato
  13. Plaza de la Paz
  14. Palacio Legislativo
  15. Museo Diego Rivera
  16. Templo de San Roque
  17. Callejon del Beso
  18. Mercado Hidalgo
  19. Puente de Tepetapa
  20. Alhóndiga de Granaditas (inside ~1 h)
  21. Mina de San Juan de Rayas
  22. Mina el Nopal
  23. Castillo de Santa Cecilia
  24. La Valenciana Church
1998–2222 m

Photo: ViewpointAlejandroLinaresGarciaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Guanajuato

Walking tour

11 stops6.2 km2 h 30 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+219 mgain
2.7 sights6.7 efficiency3.7 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 5 h 25 min insides+219 m climb along route
  1. Museo Iconográfico del Quijote
  2. Teatro Cervantes
  3. Teatro Juárez
  4. Alfredo Dugès Museum
  5. Museo Diego Rivera
  6. Templo de San Roque
  7. Mercado Hidalgo
  8. Alhóndiga de Granaditas
  9. Castillo de Santa Cecilia
  10. Museum of the Holy Inquisition
  11. La Valenciana Church
2000–2226 m

Photo: ViewpointGerardoPublic domain

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Guanajuato Loop Walk from Alhóndiga de Granaditas

Loop

25 stops5.4 km3 h 50 min~250 m stairs

5.4 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops25stops+82 mgain~250 mstairs
1.8 sights7.1 efficiency1.4 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 7 h 5 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Alhóndiga de Granaditas
  2. Puente de Tepetapa
  3. Mercado Hidalgo
  4. Callejon del Beso
  5. El Pípila Monument, Guanajuato
  6. House of Legends
  7. Museo Iconográfico del Quijote
  8. Saint Francis of Assisi Church
  9. Templo de San Sebastián
  10. Teatro Cervantes
  11. Teatro Juárez
  12. Church of San Diego
  13. Ex-convent Museum Dieguino
  14. Jardín de la Unión
  15. Plaza de San Fernando
  16. Teatro Principal
  17. Plaza del Baratillo
  18. Plaza de la Paz
  19. Palacio Legislativo
  20. Church of the Company of Jesus
  21. Alfredo Dugès Museum
  22. Universidad de Guanajuato
  23. Museum of the Town of Guanajuato
  24. Museo Diego Rivera
  25. Templo de San Roque
1998–2060 m

Photo: ViewpointPablo FossasCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Guanajuato in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.8 km1 h 40 min~345 m stairs

3.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+98 mgain~345 mstairs
1.2 sights7.2 efficiency1.6 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h insides+98 m climb along route
  1. House of Legends
  2. Saint Francis of Assisi Church
  3. Teatro Cervantes
  4. Church of San Diego
  5. Alfredo Dugès Museum
  6. Templo de San Roque
  7. Puente de Tepetapa
  8. Mineralogy Museum Eduardo Villaseñor Söhl
1996–2090 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan Carlos Fonseca MataCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Old Town of Guanajuato in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops1.9 km1 h 30 min~159 m stairs

1.9 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+50 mgain~159 mstairs
1.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.8 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+50 m climb along route
  1. Palacio Legislativo
  2. Church of the Company of Jesus
  3. Basílica Colegiata de Guanajuato
  4. Church of San Diego
  5. Plaza del Baratillo
  6. Templo de San Sebastián
  7. Saint Francis of Assisi Church
  8. El Pípila Monument, Guanajuato
2012–2043 m

Photo: ViewpointJens UhlenbrockCC BY-SA 2.5

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Guanajuato Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.9 km2 h 40 min~203 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+284 mgain~203 mstairs
1.7 sights6.8 efficiency4.7 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+284 m climb along route
  1. El Pípila Monument, Guanajuato
  2. Saint Francis of Assisi Church
  3. Templo de San Sebastián
  4. Church of San Diego
  5. Plaza de San Fernando
  6. Church of the Company of Jesus
  7. Basílica Colegiata de Guanajuato
  8. Plaza de la Paz
  9. Palacio Legislativo
  10. Castillo de Santa Cecilia
  11. La Valenciana Church
2009–2222 m

Photo: ViewpointHumberto.GarcíaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Guanajuato Walk

Churches

7 stops1.5 km1 h 20 min

1.5 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+31 mgain
1.5 sights6.8 efficiency0.5 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Templo de San Roque
  2. Church of the Company of Jesus
  3. Basílica Colegiata de Guanajuato
  4. Ex-convent Museum Dieguino
  5. Church of San Diego
  6. Saint Francis of Assisi Church
  7. Templo de San Sebastián
2007–2038 m

Photo: ViewpointUser:PachankaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Guanajuato: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops12.4 km3 h 55 min~303 m stairs

12.4 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops11stops+235 mgain~303 mstairs
1.4 sights6.5 efficiency3.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+235 m climb along route
  1. Museo Casa del Purgatorio
  2. Mina el Nopal
  3. Mina de San Juan de Rayas
  4. Puente de Tepetapa
  5. Museum of the Mummies
  6. Mercado Hidalgo
  7. Callejon del Beso
  8. Alfredo Dugès Museum
  9. Jardín de la Unión
  10. Teatro Cervantes
  11. Presa de la Olla
1998–2223 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan Carlos Fonseca MataCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#10
Viewpoint

Guanajuato Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops7.0 km2 h 15 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+69 mgain
2.1 sights6.2 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+69 m climb along route
  1. Museo Casa del Purgatorio
  2. Museum of the Holy Inquisition
  3. Mineralogy Museum Eduardo Villaseñor Söhl
  4. Museum of the Mummies
  5. Alhóndiga de Granaditas
  6. Museo Diego Rivera
  7. Museum of the Town of Guanajuato
  8. Museo Iconográfico del Quijote
1998–2223 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan Carlos Fonseca MataCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Guanajuato walking stats

From the 10 rated routes119 stops total35 unique places.

Most climbGuanajuato in One Day: Walking Itinerary+354 m along route
Most stops / kmGuanajuato Loop Walk from Alhóndiga de Granaditas4.6 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Guanajuato Walk+31 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Guanajuato in 2 Hours~345 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.4 km1.5 kmHidden Gems of Guanajuato: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Churches & Cathedrals of Guanajuato Walk
Places on routes35unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Guanajuato FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Guanajuato: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Guanajuato?
Oct–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Guanajuato Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Guanajuato?
One Hour in Guanajuato: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Guanajuato in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 24 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.