Cities / Europe / United Kingdom / Guildford

Best walking routes in Guildford

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 2/106.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Guildford in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

14 stops10.6 km3 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 55 min.

Inside: Guildford Castle (~45 min) + Guildford Cathedral (~20 min). Estimates only.

10.6 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops14stops~4 h 55 minfull day+192 mgain
2.2 sights7.5 efficiency3.2 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+192 m climb along route
  1. Shalford Mill
  2. Pewley Down
  3. Holy Trinity Church, Guildford
  4. Guildford House
  5. Tunsgate
  6. Guildford Castle (inside ~45 min)
  7. Guildford Museum
  8. St Mary's Church, Guildford
  9. Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
  10. Electric Theatre
  11. Booker's Tower
  12. Henley Fort
  13. Guildford Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  14. Stoke Park
30–133 m

Photo: ViewpointSurrey Outdoor Learning & DevelopmentCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Guildford Walk

Churches

6 stops3.7 km1 h 45 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+71 mgain
1.5 sights8.4 efficiency1.2 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+71 m climb along route
  1. St Catherine's Chapel
  2. St Mary's Church, Guildford
  3. Holy Trinity Church, Guildford
  4. St Nicolas' Church, Guildford
  5. Guildford Black Friary
  6. Guildford Cathedral
31–78 m

Photo: ViewpointHassocks5489CC0

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Guildford: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.0 km45 min

1.0 kmdistance45 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.5 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Abbot's Hospital
  2. Tunsgate
  3. Guildford Castle
  4. Guildford Museum
  5. Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
  6. Electric Theatre
30–56 m

Photo: ViewpointSuzanneKn at English WikipediaPublic domain

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Guildford (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

10 stops2.7 km1 h 40 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops10stops+20 mgain
2.1 sights7.0 efficiency0.3 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Electric Theatre
  2. St Nicolas' Church, Guildford
  3. Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
  4. Guildford Museum
  5. Guildford Castle
  6. Tunsgate
  7. Guildford House
  8. Abbot's Hospital
  9. Guildford Synagogue
  10. Stoke Park
31–56 m

Photo: ViewpointJack1956CC0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Guildford

Walking tour

11 stops7.9 km3 h 5 min

7.9 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+119 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency2.0 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+119 m climb along route
  1. Shalford Mill
  2. Pewley Down
  3. Holy Trinity Church, Guildford
  4. Guildford House
  5. Tunsgate
  6. Guildford Museum
  7. St Mary's Church, Guildford
  8. Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
  9. Electric Theatre
  10. Guildford Cathedral
  11. Stoke Park
30–113 m

Photo: ViewpointPaul GillettCC BY-SA 2.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Guildford in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.8 km1 h 55 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+96 mgain
0.8 sights7.8 efficiency1.6 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+96 m climb along route
  1. Guildford Black Friary
  2. Booker's Tower
  3. St Nicolas' Church, Guildford
  4. Chestnuts
  5. Castle
  6. Abbot's Hospital
  7. Guildford Synagogue
  8. The Spike Heritage Centre
33–92 m

Photo: ViewpointPhotograph by Mike Peel (www.mikepeel.net).CC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#7
Viewpoint

Guildford Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops9.7 km3 h 25 min

9.7 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+164 mgain
1.5 sights7.3 efficiency2.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 4 h 15 min insides+164 m climb along route
  1. St Catherine's Chapel
  2. Booker's Tower
  3. Henley Fort
  4. St Nicolas' Church, Guildford
  5. St Mary's Church, Guildford
  6. Guildford Castle
  7. Holy Trinity Church, Guildford
  8. Guildford Synagogue
  9. Guildford Black Friary
  10. Guildford Cathedral
  11. Stoughton Barracks
31–133 m

Photo: ViewpointHassocks5489CC0

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Guildford: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.6 km2 h 45 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+105 mgain
1.0 sights7.1 efficiency1.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+105 m climb along route
  1. St Catherine's Chapel
  2. Booker's Tower
  3. Henley Fort
  4. Guildford Black Friary
  5. Chestnuts
  6. Castle
  7. The Guildhall
  8. Abbot's Hospital
  9. Guildford House
  10. Guildford Synagogue
  11. Stoke Park
31–133 m

Photo: ViewpointMatt Quelch (Mr squelch)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Guildford walking stats

From the 8 rated routes77 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbGuildford in One Day: Walking Itinerary+192 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Guildford: A Short Walk5.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Guildford: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsGuildford in One Day: Walking Itinerary~60 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.6 km1.0 kmGuildford in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Guildford: A Short Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Guildford FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Guildford in One Day: Walking Itinerary (10.6 km, 3 h 50 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Guildford?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Guildford: A Short Walk1.0 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Guildford?
One Hour in Guildford: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 45 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Guildford in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 14 stops, ~3 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.