Cities / Asia / India / Gwalior

Best walking routes in Gwalior

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 1/103.7 kmBest Nov–Feb
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gwalior

Walking tour

6 stops3.9 km1 h 25 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+68 mgain
3.2 sights8.3 efficiency1.1 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Muhammad Ghaus
  2. Gujari Mahal Archaeological Museum
  3. Gwalior Fort
  4. Vikram Mahal
  5. Teli ka Temple
  6. Gopachal rock-cut Jain monuments
208–273 m

Photo: ViewpointMs Sarah WelchCC0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Gwalior in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

5 stops3.1 km1 h 10 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+57 mgain
3.4 sights7.6 efficiency1.0 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Tansen
  2. Tomb of Muhammad Ghaus
  3. Gujari Mahal Archaeological Museum
  4. Gwalior Fort
  5. Teli ka Temple
208–272 m

Photo: ViewpointAbhishek DwivediCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Castles & Fortresses Walk in Gwalior

Castles Fortresses

5 stops2.9 km1 h

2.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+14 mgain
2.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Vikram Mahal
  2. Karan Mahal
  3. Gwalior Fort
  4. Siddhachal Caves
  5. Gopachal rock-cut Jain monuments
256–274 m

Photo: ViewpointVampireprodigyCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gwalior: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops3.5 km1 h 15 min

3.5 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+63 mgain
1.0 sights7.5 efficiency1.0 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+63 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Tansen
  2. Tomb of Muhammad Ghaus
  3. Man Singh Palace
  4. Karan Mahal
  5. Vikram Mahal
  6. Gurudwara Data Bandi Chod
208–274 m

Photo: ViewpointVidhuKhareCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

One Hour in Gwalior: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.0 km1 h 10 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+15 mgain
2.6 sights4.7 efficiency0.2 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Man Singh Palace
  2. Gujari Mahal Archaeological Museum
  3. Siddhachal Caves
  4. Gurudwara Data Bandi Chod
  5. Teli ka Temple
256–272 m

Photo: ViewpointSanchari5491CC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Gwalior

Heritage Walk

6 stops5.7 km1 h 45 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+77 mgain
1.4 sights5.6 efficiency1.3 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+77 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Tansen
  2. Man Singh Palace
  3. Karan Mahal
  4. Siddhachal Caves
  5. Gurudwara Data Bandi Chod
  6. Gopachal rock-cut Jain monuments
209–274 m

Photo: ViewpointजैनCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Gwalior walking stats

From the 6 rated routes33 stops total11 unique places.

Most climbHistoric Heritage Walk in Gwalior+77 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Castles & Fortresses Walk in Gwalior1.8 stops per km
Least climbEasy Castles & Fortresses Walk in Gwalior+14 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gwalior~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.7 km2.9 kmHistoric Heritage Walk in Gwalior / Easy Castles & Fortresses Walk in Gwalior
Places on routes11unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Gwalior FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gwalior (3.9 km, 1 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Gwalior?
Nov–Feb are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Easy Castles & Fortresses Walk in Gwalior2.9 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Gwalior?
One Hour in Gwalior: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.