Cities / Asia / South Korea / Gyeongju

Best walking routes in Gyeongju

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 1/107.8 kmBest Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Gyeongju

UNESCO

5 stops3.4 km1 h 10 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+19 mgain
6.2 sights6.7 efficiency0.3 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Gyeongju Chunyang Bridge and Woljeong Bridge
  2. CheomseongdaeUNESCO
  3. Donggung Palace and Wolji PondUNESCO
  4. HwangnyongsaUNESCO
  5. BunhwangsaUNESCO
34–57 m

Photo: Viewpointby Junho Jung at Flickr from South KoreaCC BY-SA 3.0

6.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Gyeongju: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.2 km1 h 10 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+27 mgain
5.6 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. CheomseongdaeUNESCO
  2. Gyeongju Chunyang Bridge and Woljeong Bridge
  3. Wolseong
  4. Bell of King Seongdeok
  5. Gyeongju National Museum
  6. Donggung Palace and Wolji PondUNESCO
34–58 m

Photo: ViewpointKorea Heritage ServiceCC BY-SA 4.0

5.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Ancient Gyeongju: Ruins Walk

Signature Ancient Ruins

5 stops3.7 km1 h 15 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+14 mgain
3.1 sights8.5 efficiency0.2 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+14 m climb along route
  1. Gold Crown Tomb
  2. Daereungwon
  3. Cheonmachong
  4. Wolseong
  5. Heungnyunsa
35–54 m

Photo: Viewpoint손묵광CC BY-SA 4.0

5.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Gyeongju Loop Walk from Cheomseongdae

Loop

9 stops6.1 km2 h 10 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops9stops+27 mgain
3.9 sights6.3 efficiency0.5 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. CheomseongdaeUNESCO
  2. Gyerim Forest
  3. Gyochon Traditional Village
  4. Gyeongju Chunyang Bridge and Woljeong Bridge
  5. Wolseong
  6. Hwangnyongsa History and Culture Center
  7. HwangnyongsaUNESCO
  8. Donggung Palace and Wolji PondUNESCO
  9. Gyeongju Seokbinggo
34–57 m

Photo: Viewpointby Junho Jung at Flickr from South KoreaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Gyeongju in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops15.8 km4 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 20 min.

Inside: Cheomseongdae (~40 min) + Donggung Palace and Wolji Pond (~45 min). Estimates only.

15.8 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops18stops~6 h 20 minfull day+35 mgain
3.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.6 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Poseokjeong
  2. Oreung
  3. Heungnyunsa
  4. Gyeongju Chunyang Bridge and Woljeong Bridge
  5. CheomseongdaeUNESCO (inside ~40 min)
  6. Cheonmachong
  7. Daereungwon
  8. Gold Crown Tomb
  9. Gyeongju Eupseong
  10. BunhwangsaUNESCO
  11. Stone Brick Pagoda of Bunhwangsa Temple, Gyeongju
  12. HwangnyongsaUNESCO
  13. Donggung Palace and Wolji PondUNESCO (inside ~45 min)
  14. Gyeongju Seokbinggo
  15. Wolseong
  16. Gyeongju National Museum
  17. Bell of King Seongdeok
  18. Sach'ŏnwangsa
33–62 m

Photo: Viewpointby Junho Jung at Flickr from South KoreaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Gyeongju

Walking tour

11 stops11.3 km3 h 25 min

11.3 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops11stops+30 mgain
4.5 sights7.6 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Oreung
  2. Wolseong
  3. CheomseongdaeUNESCO
  4. Cheonmachong
  5. Daereungwon
  6. Gold Crown Tomb
  7. BunhwangsaUNESCO
  8. HwangnyongsaUNESCO
  9. Donggung Palace and Wolji PondUNESCO
  10. Bell of King Seongdeok
  11. Sach'ŏnwangsa
35–57 m

Photo: ViewpointSteve46814CC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gyeongju in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

5 stops2.8 km1 h 10 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+14 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 20 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Gyochon Traditional Village
  2. Gyerim Forest
  3. Gyeongju Seokbinggo
  4. Hwangnyongsa History and Culture Center
  5. Stone Brick Pagoda of Bunhwangsa Temple, Gyeongju
40–57 m

Photo: ViewpointBrian Yap (?) from Marrickville, AustraliaCC BY-SA 2.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Gyeongju Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops9.4 km2 h 30 min

9.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops6stops+120 mgain
1.5 sights7.6 efficiency2.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 20 min insides+120 m climb along route
  1. Stone Brick Pagoda of Bunhwangsa Temple, Gyeongju
  2. Gyeongju Eupseong
  3. Nodongri and Noseori grave parks
  4. Gyeongju Chunyang Bridge and Woljeong Bridge
  5. Najeong Well
  6. Namsansinseong
34–145 m

Photo: Viewpointbryan...CC BY-SA 2.0

2.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hwangnam-dong, Gyeongju: Walking Route

DistrictHwangnam-dong

9 stops9.8 km2 h 55 min

9.8 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops9stops+212 mgain
1.9 sights5.8 efficiency3.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+212 m climb along route
  1. Daereungwon
  2. Cheonmachong
  3. Heungnyunsa
  4. Sungdeokjeon
  5. Oreung
  6. Najeong Well
  7. Poseokjeong
  8. Baeri Samneung Tombs
  9. Samneunggol
33–237 m

Photo: ViewpointSymtuxCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Gyeongju: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops12.5 km3 h 45 min

12.5 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+129 mgain
1.1 sights7.5 efficiency2.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 20 min insides+129 m climb along route
  1. Nodongri and Noseori grave parks
  2. Gyeongju Eupseong
  3. Stone Brick Pagoda of Bunhwangsa Temple, Gyeongju
  4. Hwangnyongsa History and Culture Center
  5. Gyeongju Seokbinggo
  6. Gyerim Forest
  7. Gyochon Traditional Village
  8. Heungnyunsa
  9. Najeong Well
  10. Poseokjeong
  11. Namsansinseong
34–145 m

Photo: ViewpointKokiri(talk}CC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Gyeongju

Hidden gems

8 stops7.4 km2 h 20 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+24 mgain
1.1 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+24 m climb along route
  1. Gyeongju Eupseong
  2. Nodongri and Noseori grave parks
  3. Heungnyunsa
  4. Sungdeokjeon
  5. Gyochon Traditional Village
  6. Gyerim Forest
  7. Gyeongju Seokbinggo
  8. Hwangnyongsa History and Culture Center
33–56 m

Photo: ViewpointQkqhrhkdtnCC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Gyeongju walking stats

From the 11 rated routes93 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbHwangnam-dong, Gyeongju: Walking Route+212 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Gyeongju: A Short Walk1.9 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Gyeongju in 2 Hours+14 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Gyeongju~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest15.8 km2.8 kmGyeongju in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Hidden Gems of Gyeongju in 2 Hours
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Gyeongju FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Gyeongju (3.4 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Gyeongju?
Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Hidden Gems of Gyeongju in 2 Hours2.8 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Gyeongju?
One Hour in Gyeongju: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Gyeongju in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.