Cities / Asia / Japan / Hakodate

Best walking routes in Hakodate

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 3/107.0 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Hakodate: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.1 km1 h 10 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+27 mgain
3.3 sights7.8 efficiency0.4 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 20 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Hakodate Chinese Memorial Hall
  2. Motomachi Park
  3. Old Public Hall of Hakodate Ward
  4. Hakodate Orthodox Church
  5. Hakodate Park
  6. Hollow Dogū
13–41 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hakodate in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops6.7 km2 h 45 min~101 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~3 h 45 min.

Inside: Hakodate Orthodox Church (~20 min) + Fort Hakodate Ruins (~40 min). Estimates only.

6.7 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops~3 h 45 minfull day+314 mgain~101 mstairs
2.6 sights7.0 efficiency5.2 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+314 m climb along route
  1. Hekketsu-hi
  2. Hollow Dogū
  3. Hakodate Park
  4. Shinshū Ōtani-ha Hakodate Betsu-in Temple
  5. Hakodate Orthodox Church (inside ~20 min)
  6. Old Soma Residence
  7. Old Public Hall of Hakodate Ward
  8. Motomachi Park
  9. Hakodate Chinese Memorial Hall
  10. Kōryū-ji Temple
  11. Fort Hakodate Ruins (inside ~40 min)
9–294 m

Photo: ViewpointIsmoon (talk)CC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Hakodate Loop Walk from Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses

Loop

11 stops5.5 km2 h 25 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+62 mgain
1.9 sights8.0 efficiency1.0 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+62 m climb along route
  1. Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses
  2. UCCJ Hakodate Church
  3. Hakodate Museum of Northern Peoples
  4. Hakodate Chinese Memorial Hall
  5. Motomachi Park
  6. Old Public Hall of Hakodate Ward
  7. Old Soma Residence
  8. Hakodate Park
  9. Hollow Dogū
  10. Kōya-ji Temple
  11. Motomachi
2–41 m

Photo: Viewpoint函館市縄文文化交流センターCC0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Hakodate in 2 Hours

Old town

7 stops6.2 km2 h 30 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops7stops+299 mgain
1.9 sights7.6 efficiency5.0 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+299 m climb along route
  1. Kōya-ji Temple
  2. Honganji hakodate betsu-in Temple
  3. UCCJ Hakodate Church
  4. Shinshū Ōtani-ha Hakodate Betsu-in Temple
  5. Hakodate Orthodox Church
  6. Jitsugyō-ji Temple
  7. Fort Hakodate Ruins
4–294 m

Photo: ViewpointMugu-shisaiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hakodate Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops10.2 km3 h 40 min~322 m stairs

10.2 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops13stops+445 mgain~322 mstairs
2.2 sights6.9 efficiency7.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+445 m climb along route
  1. Hakodate Christmas Fantasy Site
  2. Hakodate Chinese Memorial Hall
  3. Motomachi Park
  4. Old Public Hall of Hakodate Ward
  5. Old Soma Residence
  6. Hakodate Orthodox Church
  7. Shinshū Ōtani-ha Hakodate Betsu-in Temple
  8. Hakodate Park
  9. Cape Tachimachi
  10. Hekketsu-hi
  11. Hollow Dogū
  12. Fort Hakodate Ruins
  13. Mount Hakodate Observatory
-1–308 m

Photo: Viewpointぽん吉CC0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Temples & Shrines of Hakodate Walk

Temples Shrines

5 stops4.8 km1 h 55 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops5stops+44 mgain
1.2 sights7.6 efficiency0.7 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Honganji hakodate betsu-in Temple
  2. Kōya-ji Temple
  3. Shinshū Ōtani-ha Hakodate Betsu-in Temple
  4. Jitsugyō-ji Temple
  5. Kōryū-ji Temple
4–36 m

Photo: ViewpointダブルでPublic domain

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hakodate Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops10.7 km3 h 45 min~101 m stairs

10.7 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops10stops+400 mgain~101 mstairs
1.7 sights7.3 efficiency6.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 3 h insides+400 m climb along route
  1. Tomoe Bridge
  2. Honganji hakodate betsu-in Temple
  3. Kōya-ji Temple
  4. Hekketsu-hi
  5. Shinshū Ōtani-ha Hakodate Betsu-in Temple
  6. Hakodate Orthodox Church
  7. UCCJ Hakodate Church
  8. Kōryū-ji Temple
  9. Jitsugyō-ji Temple
  10. Fort Hakodate Ruins
-3–294 m

Photo: Viewpoint上田隼人CC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Hakodate

Walking tour

11 stops8.5 km3 h 5 min~244 m stairs

8.5 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+113 mgain~244 mstairs
2.1 sights7.3 efficiency1.9 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+113 m climb along route
  1. Mount Hakodate
  2. Fort Hakodate Ruins
  3. Kōryū-ji Temple
  4. Hakodate Chinese Memorial Hall
  5. Motomachi Park
  6. Old Public Hall of Hakodate Ward
  7. Old Soma Residence
  8. Hakodate Park
  9. Hollow Dogū
  10. Hekketsu-hi
  11. Cape Tachimachi
6–329 m

Photo: ViewpointIndiana joCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Hakodate (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops5.6 km1 h 55 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
0.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Shōbō-ji Temple
  2. Future Center Hakodate
  3. Seikan Ferry Memorial Museum Mashu-maru
  4. Tomoe Bridge
  5. Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses
  6. Honganji hakodate betsu-in Temple
-3–7 m

Photo: ViewpointAbasaaPublic domain

2.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Hakodate in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops5.6 km2 h 5 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops7stops+330 mgain
0.9 sights4.8 efficiency5.5 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+330 m climb along route
  1. Honganji hakodate betsu-in Temple
  2. Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses
  3. Motomachi
  4. UCCJ Hakodate Church
  5. Hakodate Museum of Northern Peoples
  6. View of Hakodate city and bay
  7. Mount Hakodate
2–329 m

Photo: ViewpointIso10970CC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Hakodate: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.9 km3 h 40 min

10.9 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+160 mgain
0.9 sights7.3 efficiency2.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+160 m climb along route
  1. Shōbō-ji Temple
  2. Future Center Hakodate
  3. Seikan Ferry Memorial Museum Mashu-maru
  4. Tomoe Bridge
  5. Kanemori Red Brick Warehouses
  6. Hakodate Museum of Northern Peoples
  7. UCCJ Hakodate Church
  8. Motomachi
  9. Kōya-ji Temple
  10. View of Hakodate city and bay
  11. Kōryū-ji Temple
-3–148 m

Photo: Viewpoint掬茶CC BY-SA 4.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Hakodate walking stats

From the 11 rated routes98 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbHakodate Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+445 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Hakodate: A Short Walk2.9 stops per km
Least climbEasy Flat Walk in Hakodate (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+5 m along route
Most stairsHakodate Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~322 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.9 km2.1 kmHidden Gems of Hakodate: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Hakodate: A Short Walk
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Hakodate FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Hakodate: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Hakodate?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Hakodate: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Hakodate?
One Hour in Hakodate: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Hakodate in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~2 h 45 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 3 h 45 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.