Cities / Asia / Japan / Hakone

Best walking routes in Hakone

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

2.9 scoreHills 3/107.6 kmBest Apr, May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Hakone Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

6 stops6.3 km2 h 10 min~113 m stairs

6.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+244 mgain~113 mstairs
2.0 sights7.1 efficiency4.1 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+244 m climb along route
  1. Odawara Castle
  2. Odawara Castle Park
  3. Odawara Literature Museum
  4. Korin-ji Temple
  5. Kaizoji Temple
  6. Ishigakiyama Ichiyajō Historical Park
9–255 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hakone Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops10.0 km3 h 5 min~113 m stairs

10.0 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops10stops+278 mgain~113 mstairs
1.8 sights7.5 efficiency4.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 35 min insides+278 m climb along route
  1. Shōtai-ji Temple
  2. Matsunaga Memorial Hall
  3. Station Master Matsumoto Memorial
  4. Minaka Odawara Observatory Footbath Garden
  5. Odawara Castle
  6. Odawara Castle Park
  7. Odawara Literature Museum
  8. Odawara Blueway Bridge
  9. Ishigakiyama Ichiyajō Historical Park
  10. Ishigakiyama Castle
3–258 m

Photo: ViewpointNesnadCC BY 4.0

3.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Hakone

Walking tour

11 stops12.3 km3 h 50 min

12.3 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops11stops+472 mgain
1.4 sights6.5 efficiency7.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+472 m climb along route
  1. Shōtai-ji Temple
  2. Banshō-in Temple
  3. Matsunaga Memorial Hall
  4. Rensen-ji Temple
  5. Station Master Matsumoto Memorial
  6. Odawara Castle Park
  7. Odawara Literature Museum
  8. Odawara Blueway Bridge
  9. Ishigakiyama Ichiyajō Historical Park
  10. Ishigakiyama Castle
  11. Mount Ishigaki
3–258 m

Photo: Viewpointby monadoCC BY-SA 2.5

3.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Hakone in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops6.0 km2 h 20 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops8stops+30 mgain
1.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.5 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Renshō-ji Temple
  2. Myōkyō-ji Temple
  3. Station Master Matsumoto Memorial
  4. Odawara Castle
  5. Daikyū-ji Temple
  6. Korin-ji Temple
  7. Kaizoji Temple
  8. Odawara Blueway Bridge
5–35 m

Photo: ViewpointNesnadCC BY 4.0

3.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hakone Loop Walk from Odawara Castle Park

Loop

7 stops6.6 km2 h 15 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+97 mgain
0.9 sights6.5 efficiency1.6 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+97 m climb along route
  1. Odawara Castle Park
  2. Joei-ji Temple
  3. Rensen-ji Temple
  4. Korin-ji Temple
  5. Matsunaga Memorial Hall
  6. Daikyū-ji Temple
  7. Myōkyō-ji Temple
9–107 m

Photo: ViewpointΣ64CC BY 3.0

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hakone Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops9.8 km3 h 20 min~113 m stairs

9.8 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops10stops+274 mgain~113 mstairs
1.5 sights6.9 efficiency4.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+274 m climb along route
  1. Joei-ji Temple
  2. Station Master Matsumoto Memorial
  3. Odawara Castle
  4. Myōkyō-ji Temple
  5. Renshō-ji Temple
  6. Daikyū-ji Temple
  7. Korin-ji Temple
  8. Odawara Blueway Bridge
  9. Kaizoji Temple
  10. Ishigakiyama Castle
5–255 m

Photo: ViewpointJim EplerCC BY 2.0

2.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

One Hour in Hakone: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops4.4 km1 h 25 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+35 mgain
2.2 sights6.7 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+35 m climb along route
  1. Matsunaga Memorial Hall
  2. Kaizoji Temple
  3. Odawara Blueway Bridge
  4. Odawara Literature Museum
  5. Odawara Castle
3–35 m

Photo: ViewpointAkonnchirollCC BY 4.0

2.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hakone in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.0 km2 h 20 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+83 mgain
0.9 sights6.5 efficiency1.4 hills2.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+83 m climb along route
  1. Joei-ji Temple
  2. Rensen-ji Temple
  3. Matsunaga Memorial Hall
  4. Daikyū-ji Temple
  5. Odawara Literature Museum
  6. Renshō-ji Temple
  7. Myōkyō-ji Temple
  8. Odawara Castle Park
  9. Station Master Matsumoto Memorial
  10. Minaka Odawara Observatory Footbath Garden
9–107 m

Photo: ViewpointFelice Beato IICC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Hakone: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

7 stops8.4 km2 h 40 min

8.4 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops7stops+232 mgain
0.6 sights7.2 efficiency3.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 40 min insides+232 m climb along route
  1. Minaka Odawara Observatory Footbath Garden
  2. Renshō-ji Temple
  3. Rensen-ji Temple
  4. Banshō-in Temple
  5. Odawara Children's Forest Park
  6. Sakura Hill Viewpoint
  7. Miharashi Hill Viewpoint
9–207 m

Photo: ViewpointAbasaaPublic domain

2.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Hakone in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops6.6 km2 h 10 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+170 mgain
0.6 sights7.1 efficiency2.8 hills1.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+170 m climb along route
  1. Minaka Odawara Observatory Footbath Garden
  2. Myōkyō-ji Temple
  3. Renshō-ji Temple
  4. Rensen-ji Temple
  5. Odawara Children's Forest Park
  6. Sakura Hill Viewpoint
9–172 m

Photo: ViewpointAbasaaPublic domain

2.5/10
#11
Viewpoint

Temples & Shrines of Hakone Walk

Temples Shrines

5 stops7.0 km2 h 25 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops5stops+181 mgain
0.8 sights6.1 efficiency3.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+181 m climb along route
  1. Kaizoji Temple
  2. Daikyū-ji Temple
  3. Korin-ji Temple
  4. Banshō-in Temple
  5. Shōtai-ji Temple
13–177 m

Photo: Viewpoint江戸村のとくぞうCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Hakone walking stats

From the 11 rated routes85 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Hakone+472 m along route
Most stops / kmHakone in 2 Hours on Foot1.7 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Hakone in 2 Hours+30 m along route
Most stairsHakone Stairs & Hills Walk~113 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.3 km4.4 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Hakone / One Hour in Hakone: A Short Walk
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Hakone FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Hakone Stairs & Hills Walk (6.3 km, 2 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Hakone?
Apr, May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Hakone: A Short Walk4.4 km, walking 1 h.
One hour in Hakone?
One Hour in Hakone: A Short Walk: walking 1 h, with stops 1 h 25 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.