Cities / Europe / Sweden / Helsingborg

Best walking routes in Helsingborg

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/104.1 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Helsingborg Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops3.2 km1 h 5 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+36 mgain
3.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.6 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Failure
  2. Stortorget
  3. Kärnan
  4. Fredriksdal Museums and Gardens
  5. Helsingborg museum
4–43 m

Photo: ViewpointIkiwanerCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Helsingborg: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.6 km1 h

1.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.8 sights7.9 efficiency0.0 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Saint Mary Church
  2. Stortorget
  3. Helsingborgs rådhus
  4. Helsingborgs Konserthus
  5. Helsingborg City Theatre
  6. Gröningen, Helsingborg
1–10 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Helsingborg (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops2.9 km1 h 15 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Saint Mary Church
  2. Konsul Olssons plats
  3. Helsingborg lighthouse
  4. Helsingborgs Konserthus
  5. Helsingborg City Theatre
  6. Gröningen, Helsingborg
1–11 m

Photo: ViewpointJesper OlssonPublic domain

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Helsingborg in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops4.1 km1 h 40 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops7stops+44 mgain
1.4 sights7.8 efficiency0.7 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Gustav Adolf Church
  2. Museum of Failure
  3. Kungstorget
  4. Rådhuset
  5. Konsul Olssons plats
  6. Fredriksdal
  7. Tropikariet
1–42 m

Photo: ViewpointLukas RieblingCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Helsingborg

Walking tour

11 stops7.4 km2 h 45 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+54 mgain
2.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.9 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Gustav Adolf Church
  2. Kärnan
  3. Stortorget
  4. Helsingborgs rådhus
  5. Helsingborg lighthouse
  6. Gröningen, Helsingborg
  7. Helsingborg City Theatre
  8. Fredriksdal Museums and Gardens
  9. Helsingborg museum
  10. Fredriksdal
  11. Tropikariet
0–43 m

Photo: ViewpointJesper OlssonPublic domain

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Centrum, Helsingborg: Walking Route

DistrictCentrum

9 stops3.3 km1 h 35 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops9stops+26 mgain
1.7 sights5.8 efficiency0.4 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Helsingborg lighthouse
  2. Norra Hamnen (H99)
  3. Helsingborgs Konserthus
  4. Konsul Olssons plats
  5. Rådhuset
  6. Helsingborgs rådhus
  7. Kungstorget
  8. Saint Mary Church
  9. Kärnan
1–29 m

Photo: ViewpointJsdo1980CC BY 3.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Helsingborg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops5.9 km2 h 10 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops9stops+38 mgain
2.0 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Norra Hamnen (H99)
  2. Rådhuset
  3. Kungstorget
  4. Gustav Adolf Church
  5. Museum of Failure
  6. Fredriksdal Museums and Gardens
  7. Helsingborg museum
  8. Fredriksdal
  9. Tropikariet
1–43 m

Photo: ViewpointJsdo1980CC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Helsingborg walking stats

From the 7 rated routes53 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Helsingborg+54 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Helsingborg: A Short Walk3.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Helsingborg: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Helsingborg~26 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.4 km1.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Helsingborg / One Hour in Helsingborg: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Helsingborg FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Helsingborg Museum Walk (3.2 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Helsingborg?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Helsingborg: A Short Walk1.6 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Helsingborg?
One Hour in Helsingborg: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.