Cities / Asia / Vietnam / Huế

Best walking routes in Huế

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 0/106.5 kmBest Feb, Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Huế in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops3.6 km1 h 15 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+12 mgain
2.8 sights6.8 efficiency0.2 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Dieu De Pagoda
  2. Trang Tien Bridge
  3. Phu Xuan Bridge
  4. Hall of Supreme Harmony (Imperial City of Huế)
  5. Huế citadelUNESCO
0–7 m

Photo: ViewpointChainwit.CC BY 4.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Huế in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops3.8 km1 h 30 min

3.8 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops7stops+13 mgain
2.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Trang Tien Bridge
  2. Đông Ba Market
  3. Phu Xuan Bridge
  4. Hall of Supreme Harmony (Imperial City of Huế)
  5. Huế citadelUNESCO
  6. Garden Viewpoint
  7. Hue Museum of Royal Fine Arts
0–7 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Huế: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h 10 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.1 sights6.3 efficiency0.1 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Bandstand Viewpoint
  2. Đông Ba Market
  3. Hue Museum of Royal Fine Arts
  4. Garden Viewpoint
  5. Huế citadelUNESCO
2–8 m

Photo: ViewpointLưu LyPublic domain

3.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bridges of Huế Walk

Bridges

5 stops5.6 km1 h 40 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+18 mgain
2.0 sights6.9 efficiency0.3 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+18 m climb along route
  1. Nguyen Hoang Bridge
  2. Da Vien Bridge
  3. Phu Xuan Bridge
  4. Trang Tien Bridge
  5. Đông Ba Market
0–9 m

Photo: ViewpointChainwit.CC BY 4.0

3.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Huế Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops9.5 km2 h 45 min

9.5 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops8stops+37 mgain
2.2 sights7.0 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Nguyen Hoang Bridge
  2. Da Vien Bridge
  3. Hall of Supreme Harmony (Imperial City of Huế)
  4. Phu Xuan Bridge
  5. Trang Tien Bridge
  6. Redemptorist Church
  7. Tomb of Dục ĐứcUNESCO
  8. Phủ Cam Cathedral
0–12 m

Photo: ViewpointChainwit.CC BY 4.0

2.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Huế

Walking tour

10 stops9.8 km3 h 15 min

9.8 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops10stops+17 mgain
2.1 sights6.1 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 4 h 10 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Redemptorist Church
  2. Tomb of Dục ĐứcUNESCO
  3. Phủ Cam Cathedral
  4. Ho Chi Minh Museum
  5. Huong River Opera House
  6. Hall of Supreme Harmony (Imperial City of Huế)
  7. Huế citadelUNESCO
  8. Hue Museum of Royal Fine Arts
  9. Dieu De Pagoda
  10. Bandstand Viewpoint
0–12 m

Photo: ViewpointGin The WandererCC BY 2.0

2.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Huế Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

7 stops8.8 km2 h 50 min

8.8 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops7stops+27 mgain
1.6 sights6.8 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Da Vien Bridge
  2. Garden Viewpoint
  3. Hue Museum of Royal Fine Arts
  4. Bandstand Viewpoint
  5. Đông Ba Market
  6. Redemptorist Church
  7. Phủ Cam Cathedral
0–12 m

Photo: ViewpointBùi Thụy Đào NguyênCC BY-SA 4.0

2.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Huế: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops8.4 km2 h 25 min

8.4 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops6stops+13 mgain
1.0 sights5.8 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Dieu De Pagoda
  2. Garden Viewpoint
  3. Ho Chi Minh Museum
  4. Huong River Opera House
  5. Da Vien Bridge
  6. Nguyen Hoang Bridge
0–8 m

Photo: ViewpointBùi Thụy Đào NguyênCC BY-SA 3.0

2.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Huế walking stats

From the 8 rated routes53 stops total16 unique places.

Most climbHuế Old Town Walking Tour+37 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Huế: A Short Walk2.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Huế: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Huế~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.8 km2.6 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Huế / One Hour in Huế: A Short Walk
Places on routes16unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Huế FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Huế in 2 Hours (3.6 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Huế?
Feb, Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Huế: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Huế?
One Hour in Huế: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.