Cities / Europe / Croatia / Hvar

Best walking routes in Hvar

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 2/104.9 kmBest Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Palaces of Hvar Walk

Palaces

5 stops2.6 km1 h~239 m stairs

2.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+49 mgain~239 mstairs
2.4 sights8.0 efficiency0.8 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. Kuća Užižić (Hektorović) u Hvaru
  2. Ljetna palača Paladini u Hvaru
  3. Arsenal
  4. Palača Radošević u Hvaru
  5. Pokonji Dol Lighthouse
0–49 m

Photo: ViewpointSchorleCC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hvar Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops4.7 km2 h 20 min~378 m stairs

4.7 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+326 mgain~378 mstairs
2.2 sights4.7 efficiency5.4 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 5 h 25 min insides+326 m climb along route
  1. Franciscan Monastery and Church of Our Lady of Mercy, Hvar
  2. Palača Radošević u Hvaru
  3. Hvar Cathedral
  4. Stella Maris Church
  5. Former Dominican Monastery and St. Mark's Church, Hvar
  6. Ljetna palača Paladini u Hvaru
  7. Kuća Užižić (Hektorović) u Hvaru
  8. Church of the Holy Spirit
  9. Španjola Fortress
  10. Napoleon Fortress, Hvar
1–224 m

Photo: ViewpointGampeCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Hvar: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.2 km1 h 10 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+226 mgain
2.7 sights4.8 efficiency3.8 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+226 m climb along route
  1. Španjola Fortress
  2. Arsenal
  3. Hvar Heritage Museum
  4. Panoramic view over Hvar Town and Paklinski Islands (perfect for sunset)
  5. Napoleon Fortress, Hvar
6–224 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Hvar Walk

Churches

5 stops1.5 km1 h 10 min~108 m stairs

1.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+13 mgain~108 mstairs
2.2 sights6.8 efficiency0.2 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Franciscan Monastery and Church of Our Lady of Mercy, Hvar
  2. Hvar Cathedral
  3. Church of the Holy Spirit
  4. Former Dominican Monastery and St. Mark's Church, Hvar
  5. Stella Maris Church
1–16 m

Photo: ViewpointjapusCC BY 2.5

3.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hvar Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops8.7 km3 h~244 m stairs

8.7 kmdistance3 hwith stops10stops+145 mgain~244 mstairs
2.4 sights6.2 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+145 m climb along route
  1. Napoleon Fortress, Hvar
  2. Tvrđava Napoleon
  3. Španjola Fortress
  4. Great sunset view
  5. Former Dominican Monastery and St. Mark's Church, Hvar
  6. Hvar Cathedral
  7. Arsenal
  8. Franciscan Monastery and Church of Our Lady of Mercy, Hvar
  9. Opuzena glava
  10. Pokonji Dol Lighthouse
0–224 m

Photo: ViewpointRegitericCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Hvar

Walking tour

11 stops8.7 km3 h~259 m stairs

8.7 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+133 mgain~259 mstairs
1.4 sights7.6 efficiency2.2 hills0.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+133 m climb along route
  1. Tvrđava Napoleon
  2. Panoramic view over Hvar Town and Paklinski Islands (perfect for sunset)
  3. Hvar Heritage Museum
  4. Pokonji Dol Lighthouse
  5. Palača Radošević u Hvaru
  6. Church of the Holy Spirit
  7. Kuća Užižić (Hektorović) u Hvaru
  8. Ljetna palača Paladini u Hvaru
  9. Stella Maris Church
  10. Great sunset view
  11. Podstina Cape
1–226 m

Photo: ViewpointGampeCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Hvar walking stats

From the 6 rated routes46 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbHvar Old Town Walking Tour+326 m along route
Most stops / kmChurches & Cathedrals of Hvar Walk3.3 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Hvar Walk+13 m along route
Most stairsHvar Old Town Walking Tour~378 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.7 km1.5 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Hvar / Churches & Cathedrals of Hvar Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Hvar FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Palaces of Hvar Walk (2.6 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Hvar?
Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Hvar Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Hvar?
One Hour in Hvar: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.