Cities / Europe / Switzerland / Interlaken

Best walking routes in Interlaken

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

2.9 scoreHills 3/106.8 kmBest Dec–Mar, Jun–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Interlaken: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h 10 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
2.2 sights5.5 efficiency0.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Goldswil viaduct
  2. Lötschberg
  3. Japanese garden
  4. Former Monastery Buildings
  5. Kursaal
562–570 m

Photo: ViewpointDietrich Michael WeidmannCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Interlaken: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops5.0 km1 h 40 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+259 mgain
1.1 sights6.6 efficiency4.3 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+259 m climb along route
  1. Tourismuseum
  2. Goldeysteg (1900)
  3. Kunsthaus Interlaken
  4. Heimwehfluhturm
  5. BKW Aussichtspunkt
  6. Sätteli
560–796 m

Photo: ViewpointDietrich Michael WeidmannCC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Interlaken

Walking tour

11 stops7.8 km2 h 50 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+129 mgain
2.0 sights6.3 efficiency2.2 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+129 m climb along route
  1. Goldswil viaduct
  2. Lötschberg
  3. Japanese garden
  4. Former Monastery Buildings
  5. Kursaal
  6. Goldeysteg (1900)
  7. Tourismuseum
  8. Kunsthaus Interlaken
  9. Heimwehfluhbahn
  10. Heimwehfluhturm
  11. Unspunnen Castle
560–658 m

Photo: ViewpointAdrian MichaelCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Interlaken Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops9.1 km3 h 10 min

9.1 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops10stops+213 mgain
2.0 sights6.8 efficiency3.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+213 m climb along route
  1. Lötschberg
  2. Japanese garden
  3. Former Monastery Buildings
  4. Kursaal
  5. Pavillon Lustbühl
  6. Tourismuseum
  7. Heimwehfluhbahn
  8. BKW Aussichtspunkt
  9. Unspunnen Castle
  10. Reformed church with clergy house
559–748 m

Photo: ViewpointRoland ZumbuehlCC BY 3.0

3.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Historic Heritage Walk in Interlaken

Heritage Walk

6 stops8.9 km2 h 20 min

8.9 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops6stops+194 mgain
1.2 sights5.2 efficiency3.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 45 min insides+194 m climb along route
  1. Hohbühl
  2. Pavillon Lustbühl
  3. Schibeflue
  4. Goldeysteg (1900)
  5. Heimwehfluhbahn
  6. Weissenau Castle
558–721 m

Photo: ViewpointPaebiCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

More of Interlaken on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops7.6 km2 h 5 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+300 mgain
0.8 sights5.3 efficiency5.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 45 min insides+300 m climb along route
  1. Ringgenberg Castle
  2. Wachtfeuer
  3. Goldswil viaduct
  4. Hohbühl
  5. Pavillon Lustbühl
  6. Schibeflue
561–721 m

Photo: ViewpointKrol:kCC BY-SA 3.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Interlaken walking stats

From the 6 rated routes44 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbMore of Interlaken on Foot: Self-Guided Walk+300 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Interlaken: A Short Walk1.9 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Interlaken: A Short Walk+7 m along route
Most stairsHistoric Heritage Walk in Interlaken~49 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.1 km2.6 kmInterlaken Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Interlaken: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Interlaken FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Interlaken: A Short Walk (2.6 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Interlaken?
Dec–Mar, Jun–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Interlaken: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Interlaken?
One Hour in Interlaken: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.