Best walking routes in Ipswich

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/105.3 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Ipswich: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h 10 min

2.5 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+29 mgain
3.9 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+29 m climb along route
  1. New Wolsey Theatre
  2. Ipswich Museum
  3. Ancient House
  4. Regent Theatre
  5. Christchurch Mansion
  6. Christchurch Park
11–40 m

Photo: ViewpointRowland ShawCC BY-SA 2.5

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Ipswich in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

15 stops8.5 km3 h 25 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 45 min.

Inside: St Mary le Tower (~20 min) + Christchurch Mansion (~1 h). Estimates only.

8.5 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops15stops~4 h 45 minfull day+65 mgain
2.9 sights7.5 efficiency1.1 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Regent Theatre
  2. St Lawrence Church
  3. Ancient House
  4. St Mary le Tower (inside ~20 min)
  5. Christchurch Mansion (inside ~1 h)
  6. Christchurch Park
  7. Ipswich Museum
  8. New Wolsey Theatre
  9. Corn Exchange
  10. Cornhill
  11. Unitarian Meeting House
  12. Stoke Bridge
  13. Isaacs
  14. Holywells Park
  15. Ipswich Transport Museum
-3–40 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC BY-SA 2.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Ipswich

Walking tour

11 stops5.7 km2 h 25 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+19 mgain
3.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Christchurch Park
  2. Christchurch Mansion
  3. Regent Theatre
  4. Saint Pancras Church
  5. Ancient House
  6. Corn Exchange
  7. Ipswich Museum
  8. New Wolsey Theatre
  9. Unitarian Meeting House
  10. Isaacs
  11. Holywells Park
1–40 m

Photo: ViewpointChristopher HiltonCC BY-SA 2.0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Ipswich Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops3.6 km2 h

3.6 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+30 mgain
1.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.5 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Church of St Clement
  2. Ipswich Blackfriars
  3. Church of St Peter
  4. Stoke Bridge
  5. Ipswich Whitefriars
  6. St Mary at the Elms
  7. Ipswich Castle
  8. Cornhill
  9. St Lawrence Church
  10. St Mary le Tower
  11. Priory of the Holy Trinity
1–40 m

Photo: ViewpointSimon KnottCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Ipswich Walk

Churches

9 stops3.3 km1 h 55 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops9stops+30 mgain
1.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+30 m climb along route
  1. Church of St Clement
  2. Saint Pancras Church
  3. Ipswich Blackfriars
  4. Church of St Peter
  5. Ipswich Whitefriars
  6. St Mary at the Elms
  7. St Lawrence Church
  8. St Mary le Tower
  9. Priory of the Holy Trinity
3–40 m

Photo: ViewpointHarry WoodCC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Ipswich (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops5.5 km2 h 30 min

5.5 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+67 mgain
2.4 sights6.9 efficiency1.1 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+67 m climb along route
  1. Castle Hill Roman Villa
  2. Broomhill Park
  3. Ipswich Museum
  4. New Wolsey Theatre
  5. St Mary at the Elms
  6. Corn Exchange
  7. Cornhill
  8. St Lawrence Church
  9. St Mary le Tower
  10. Christchurch Mansion
  11. Christchurch Park
9–42 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrew HillCC BY-SA 2.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Old Town of Ipswich in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.3 km1 h 30 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+7 mgain
1.4 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Church of St Clement
  2. Church of St Peter
  3. Stoke Bridge
  4. Ipswich Whitefriars
  5. Ipswich Castle
  6. Cornhill
  7. St Lawrence Church
  8. St Mary le Tower
1–15 m

Photo: ViewpointThe wubCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Ipswich Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops6.1 km2 h

6.1 kmdistance2 hwith stops5stops+43 mgain
2.7 sights7.0 efficiency0.7 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 40 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Castle Hill Roman Villa
  2. Broomhill Park
  3. Christchurch Park
  4. Regent Theatre
  5. Holywells Park
4–55 m

Photo: ViewpointKeith EvansCC BY-SA 2.0

3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Ipswich in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.2 km2 h 5 min

4.2 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+34 mgain
1.0 sights6.6 efficiency0.6 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Saint Pancras Church
  2. Church of St Clement
  3. Isaacs
  4. Church of St Peter
  5. Ipswich Whitefriars
  6. Ipswich Market
  7. Ipswich Castle
  8. Broomhill Park
1–42 m

Photo: ViewpointJonathan ThackerCC BY-SA 2.0

3.4/10
#10
Viewpoint

Ipswich Loop Walk from Christchurch Mansion

Loop

19 stops8.1 km3 h 50 min

8.1 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops19stops+45 mgain
1.6 sights7.0 efficiency0.8 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+45 m climb along route
  1. Christchurch Mansion
  2. St Margaret's
  3. Regent Theatre
  4. Saint Pancras Church
  5. Ipswich Blackfriars
  6. Church of St Clement
  7. Holywells Park
  8. Isaacs
  9. Stoke Bridge
  10. Church of St Peter
  11. Unitarian Meeting House
  12. St Mary at the Elms
  13. Ipswich Castle
  14. Corn Exchange
  15. Cornhill
  16. Ipswich Market
  17. Ipswich Whitefriars
  18. Ancient House
  19. Priory of the Holy Trinity
-3–38 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid from Colorado Springs, United StatesCC BY 2.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Ipswich: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.8 km3 h 5 min

7.8 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+51 mgain
1.8 sights6.8 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+51 m climb along route
  1. Castle Hill Roman Villa
  2. Broomhill Park
  3. Priory of the Holy Trinity
  4. Ipswich Museum
  5. New Wolsey Theatre
  6. St Mary at the Elms
  7. Ipswich Market
  8. Saint Pancras Church
  9. Ipswich Blackfriars
  10. Isaacs
  11. Holywells Park
1–55 m

Photo: ViewpointOxymanCC BY 2.5

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Ipswich walking stats

From the 11 rated routes114 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbEasy Flat Walk in Ipswich (Kids & Stroller Friendly)+67 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Ipswich in 2 Hours3.4 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Ipswich in 2 Hours+7 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Ipswich~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km2.3 kmIpswich in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Old Town of Ipswich in 2 Hours
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Ipswich FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Ipswich: A Short Walk (2.5 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Ipswich?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Ipswich in 2 Hours2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Ipswich?
One Hour in Ipswich: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Ipswich in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 15 stops, ~3 h 25 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 45 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.