Best walking routes in Jacksonville

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/104.9 kmBest Mar, Apr
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Jacksonville Loop Walk from Fuller Warren Bridge

Loop

6 stops3.6 km1 h 30 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
3.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Fuller Warren Bridge
  2. Riverside Arts Market
  3. Cummer Museum of Art and Gardens
  4. Memorial Park
  5. Sun-Ray Cinema at 5 Points
  6. Riverside Park
0–9 m

Photo: Viewpoint“Jonathan Zander (Digon3)”CC BY-SA 3.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Jacksonville Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops4.4 km1 h 45 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.8 sights8.4 efficiency0.1 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. James Weldon Johnson Park
  2. Riverfront Plaza
  3. Riverside Arts Market
  4. Riverside Park
  5. Cummer Museum of Art and Gardens
  6. Memorial Park
-2–9 m

Photo: ViewpointEbyabeCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Parks of Jacksonville in 2 Hours

Parks

5 stops2.7 km1 h 15 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.3 sights9.0 efficiency0.0 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Riverside Arts Market
  2. Memorial Park
  3. Sun-Ray Cinema at 5 Points
  4. Riverside Park
  5. Riverside
4–9 m

Photo: ViewpointEbyabeCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Jacksonville: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.5 km1 h

2.5 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.2 sights6.5 efficiency0.0 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts
  2. Jacksonville Public Library
  3. Florida Theatre
  4. Main Street Bridge
  5. Museum of Science and History
  6. Friendship Fountain
-2–5 m

Photo: ViewpointEbyabeCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Bridges of Jacksonville Walk

Bridges

5 stops4.3 km1 h 15 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.2 sights5.3 efficiency0.0 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+0 m climb along route
  1. Florida Theatre
  2. Main Street Bridge
  3. Friendship Fountain
  4. Acosta Bridge
  5. Fuller Warren Bridge
0–5 m

Photo: ViewpointCraig ONealCC BY-SA 2.0

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Jacksonville in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.3 km1 h 45 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+16 mgain
1.7 sights7.8 efficiency0.3 hills7.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Acosta Bridge
  2. Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts
  3. Riverfront Plaza
  4. James Weldon Johnson Park
  5. Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville
  6. First Baptist Church of Jacksonville
  7. Ritz Theatre
  8. Jacksonville Terminal
-6–9 m

Photo: ViewpointFbcjaxCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Jacksonville Waterfront Walk

Waterfront

5 stops5.0 km1 h 45 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
2.3 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+5 m climb along route
  1. Friendship Fountain
  2. Riverfront Plaza
  3. Riverside Arts Market
  4. Riverside Park
  5. Riverside
-2–8 m

Photo: ViewpointRiley MadisonCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Jacksonville

Walking tour

11 stops7.8 km2 h 50 min

7.8 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+6 mgain
3.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Ritz Theatre
  2. Jacksonville Terminal
  3. James Weldon Johnson Park
  4. Jacksonville Public Library
  5. Florida Theatre
  6. Main Street Bridge
  7. Museum of Science and History
  8. Fuller Warren Bridge
  9. Riverside Arts Market
  10. Cummer Museum of Art and Gardens
  11. Memorial Park
0–9 m

Photo: ViewpointExcel23CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Jacksonville in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+10 mgain
2.6 sights6.4 efficiency0.2 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Ritz Theatre
  2. First Baptist Church of Jacksonville
  3. James Weldon Johnson Park
  4. Jacksonville Public Library
  5. Florida Theatre
  6. Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts
  7. Acosta Bridge
  8. Friendship Fountain
  9. Museum of Science and History
  10. Main Street Bridge
-6–13 m

Photo: ViewpointSPUIPublic domain

3.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Jacksonville: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops9.3 km3 h 5 min

9.3 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+19 mgain
1.5 sights8.1 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Ritz Theatre
  2. First Baptist Church of Jacksonville
  3. Museum of Contemporary Art Jacksonville
  4. James Weldon Johnson Park
  5. Jacksonville Naval Museum
  6. Riverfront Plaza
  7. Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts
  8. Acosta Bridge
  9. Jacksonville Terminal
  10. Sun-Ray Cinema at 5 Points
  11. Riverside
-6–9 m

Photo: Viewpoint“Jonathan Zander (Digon3)”CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Jacksonville walking stats

From the 10 rated routes73 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Jacksonville: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+19 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Jacksonville: A Short Walk2.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Jacksonville: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Jacksonville~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.3 km2.5 kmHidden Gems of Jacksonville: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Jacksonville: A Short Walk
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Jacksonville FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Jacksonville Loop Walk from Fuller Warren Bridge (3.6 km, 1 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Jacksonville?
Mar, Apr are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Jacksonville: A Short Walk2.5 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Jacksonville?
One Hour in Jacksonville: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.