Cities / Asia / Japan / Kamakura

Best walking routes in Kamakura

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.3 scoreHills 2/1010.3 kmBest Apr, May, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Kamakura in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

13 stops13.3 km4 h 55 min~288 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 35 min.

Inside: Kōtoku-in Temple (~20 min) + Hase-dera Temple (~20 min). Estimates only.

13.3 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops13stops~5 h 35 minfull day+214 mgain~288 mstairs
4.2 sights6.2 efficiency3.6 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+214 m climb along route
  1. Kōtoku-in Temple (inside ~20 min)
  2. Hase-dera Temple (inside ~20 min)
  3. Kamakura Museum of Literature
  4. Jufuku-ji Temple
  5. Jōchi-ji Temple
  6. Tōkei-ji Temple
  7. Engaku-ji Temple
  8. Kenchō-ji Temple
  9. Tsurugaoka Hachimangū
  10. Tōshō-ji Temple
  11. Jōmyō-ji Temple
  12. Hōkoku-ji Temple
  13. Kamakura, Home of the Samurai
7–112 m

Photo: ViewpointNaokijpCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Kamakura Loop Walk from Yuigahama

Loop

7 stops5.9 km2 h 15 min~180 m stairs

5.9 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+58 mgain~180 mstairs
2.9 sights6.1 efficiency1.0 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+58 m climb along route
  1. Yuigahama
  2. Gokuraku-ji Temple
  3. Hasedera
  4. Hase-dera Temple
  5. Kōtoku-in Temple
  6. Kamakura Museum of Literature
  7. Yuigahama-minami Archaeological Site
4–29 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kamakura

Walking tour

10 stops11.9 km3 h 55 min~408 m stairs

11.9 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops10stops+259 mgain~408 mstairs
3.2 sights6.2 efficiency4.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+259 m climb along route
  1. Kamakura Castle
  2. Jōchi-ji Temple
  3. Tōkei-ji Temple
  4. Engaku-ji Temple
  5. Fuji viewpoint
  6. Kenchō-ji Temple
  7. Tsurugaoka Hachimangū
  8. Zuisen-ji Temple
  9. Hōkoku-ji Temple
  10. Kamakura, Home of the Samurai
9–112 m

Photo: ViewpointWiiiiCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Kamakura Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

10 stops8.6 km3 h 25 min~256 m stairs

8.6 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops10stops+62 mgain~256 mstairs
3.8 sights6.6 efficiency1.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+62 m climb along route
  1. Kamakura, Home of the Samurai
  2. Hōkoku-ji Temple
  3. Jōmyō-ji Temple
  4. Tōshō-ji Temple
  5. Jufuku-ji Temple
  6. Tsurugaoka Hachimangū
  7. Kenchō-ji Temple
  8. Jōchi-ji Temple
  9. Tōkei-ji Temple
  10. Engaku-ji Temple
10–112 m

Photo: ViewpointNaokijpCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Kamakura in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

8 stops6.6 km2 h 25 min~242 m stairs

6.6 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+106 mgain~242 mstairs
3.1 sights6.2 efficiency1.8 hills1.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+106 m climb along route
  1. Jufuku-ji Temple
  2. Tsurugaoka Hachimangū
  3. Tōshō-ji Temple
  4. Ōkura Bakufu
  5. Yōfuku-ji
  6. Jōmyō-ji Temple
  7. Hōkoku-ji Temple
  8. Kamakura, Home of the Samurai
11–112 m

Photo: ViewpointTarourashimaPublic domain

3.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Kamakura Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops10.3 km3 h 30 min~322 m stairs

10.3 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops10stops+177 mgain~322 mstairs
3.3 sights6.1 efficiency3.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+177 m climb along route
  1. Kamakura, Home of the Samurai
  2. Hōkoku-ji Temple
  3. Jōmyō-ji Temple
  4. Tsurugaoka Hachimangū
  5. Kenchō-ji Temple
  6. Mt. Fuji Viewpoint (upper)
  7. Mt. Fuji Viewpoint
  8. Engaku-ji Temple
  9. Tōkei-ji Temple
  10. Mount Fuji viewpoint
12–112 m

Photo: ViewpointFg2Public domain

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kamakura: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.9 km1 h 30 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops5stops+34 mgain
3.2 sights6.6 efficiency0.6 hills0.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Jufuku-ji Temple
  2. Tōshō-ji Temple
  3. Ōkura Bakufu
  4. Tsurugaoka Hachimangū
  5. Kenchō-ji Temple
10–48 m

Photo: ViewpointOcdpCC0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Kamakura Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops8.6 km3 h 15 min

8.6 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops9stops+64 mgain
3.3 sights5.8 efficiency1.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+64 m climb along route
  1. Hōkoku-ji Temple
  2. Jōmyō-ji Temple
  3. Yōfuku-ji
  4. Tōshō-ji Temple
  5. Kenchō-ji Temple
  6. Meigetsu-in
  7. Jōchi-ji Temple
  8. Tōkei-ji Temple
  9. Engaku-ji Temple
11–48 m

Photo: ViewpointTarourashimaPublic domain

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Kamakura (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops8.5 km3 h 30 min

8.5 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+37 mgain
2.4 sights6.5 efficiency0.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 5 h 5 min insides+37 m climb along route
  1. Jōkōmyō-ji Temple
  2. Jufuku-ji Temple
  3. Museum of Modern Art, Kamakura & Hayama
  4. Ōkura Bakufu
  5. Hōkai-ji Temple
  6. Tōshō-ji Temple
  7. Myōhon-ji Temple
  8. An'yō-in Temple
  9. Kamakura Museum of Literature
  10. Hase-dera Temple
  11. Kōtoku-in Temple
6–29 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kamakura in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.9 km2 h 15 min

4.9 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
0.3 sights7.6 efficiency0.2 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Myōhō–-ji Temple
  2. Chōshō-ji Temple
  3. Ankokuron-ji Temple
  4. Wadazuka Mound
  5. Hongaku-ji Temple
  6. Daigyō-ji Temple
  7. Kamakura Castle
  8. Jōkōmyō-ji Temple
3–16 m

Photo: ViewpointM88Public domain

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

2 Days in Kamakura: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days40 stops31.7 km

16.1 kmdistance6 h 35 minwith stops20stops+91 mgain~295 mstairs
1.6 sights6.4 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 35 min+ up to 7 h 5 min insides+91 m climb along route
  1. Gokuraku-ji Temple
  2. Hase-dera Temple
  3. Kōtoku-in Temple
  4. Kamakura Museum of Literature
  5. Wadazuka Mound
  6. Yuigahama-minami Archaeological Site
  7. Kōmyō-ji Temple
  8. Ankokuron-ji Temple
  9. Chōshō-ji Temple
  10. Myōhō–-ji Temple
  11. An'yō-in Temple
  12. Myōhon-ji Temple
  13. Hongaku-ji Temple
  14. Daigyō-ji Temple
  15. Kamakura Castle
  16. Jufuku-ji Temple
  17. Jōkōmyō-ji Temple
  18. Jōchi-ji Temple
  19. Tōkei-ji Temple
  20. Jōraku-ji Temple
3–54 m

Photo: ViewpointΣ64CC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#12
Viewpoint

Easy Old Town Walk in Kamakura

Old town

11 stops9.5 km3 h 45 min~227 m stairs

9.5 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+109 mgain~227 mstairs
1.9 sights6.2 efficiency1.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+109 m climb along route
  1. An'yō-in Temple
  2. Myōhon-ji Temple
  3. Hongaku-ji Temple
  4. Wakamiya Ōji Bakufu
  5. Jōkōmyō-ji Temple
  6. Jufuku-ji Temple
  7. Zeniarai Benten Shrine
  8. Kamakura Castle
  9. Kōtoku-in Temple
  10. Hase-dera Temple
  11. Gokuraku-ji Temple
7–74 m

Photo: ViewpointNaokijpCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kamakura: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops9.9 km3 h 30 min

9.9 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops9stops+98 mgain
0.2 sights6.7 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+98 m climb along route
  1. Wadazuka Mound
  2. Ankokuron-ji Temple
  3. Myōhō–-ji Temple
  4. Hongaku-ji Temple
  5. Kamakura Castle
  6. Jōkōmyō-ji Temple
  7. Ennō-ji Temple
  8. Sugimoto Castle
  9. Kakuon-ji Temple
4–52 m

Photo: ViewpointUrashimataroPublic domain

2.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kamakura walking stats

From the 14 rated routes151 stops total48 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Kamakura+259 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Kamakura in 2 Hours1.6 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Kamakura in 2 Hours+11 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Kamakura~408 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest16.1 km3.9 km2 Days in Kamakura: Walking Itinerary — Day 1 / One Hour in Kamakura: A Short Walk
Places on routes48unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kamakura FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Kamakura in One Day: Walking Itinerary (13.3 km, 4 h 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kamakura?
Apr, May, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Kamakura: A Short Walk3.9 km, walking 50 min.
One hour in Kamakura?
One Hour in Kamakura: A Short Walk: walking 50 min, with stops 1 h 30 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Kamakura in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 13 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 35 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.