Cities / Africa / Uganda / Kampala

Best walking routes in Kampala

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 2/107.2 kmBest Dec–Feb, Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kampala: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.8 km1 h 10 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
1.8 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Nakasero Market
  2. All Saints' Cathedral, Kampala
  3. Independence Monument
  4. Aga Khan Mosque
  5. Watoto Church
1182–1207 m

Photo: ViewpointKateregga1CC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Kampala Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

10 stops11.2 km3 h 45 min

11.2 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops10stops+283 mgain
2.4 sights7.3 efficiency4.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 30 min insides+283 m climb along route
  1. Independence Monument
  2. Aga Khan Mosque
  3. Watoto Church
  4. Fort Lugard
  5. Uganda National Mosque
  6. Twekobe Palace
  7. Miracle Centre Cathedral
  8. Rubaga Cathedral
  9. Namirembe Cathedral
  10. Kasubi TombsUNESCO
1163–1282 m

Photo: ViewpointZ thomasCC BY 4.0

3.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Kampala in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops5.7 km2 h 30 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+80 mgain
1.5 sights7.0 efficiency1.3 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+80 m climb along route
  1. Nommo Gallery
  2. Aga Khan Mosque
  3. Independence Monument
  4. All Saints' Cathedral, Kampala
  5. Nakasero Market
  6. Shri Sanatan Dharma Mandal Temple
  7. Uganda National Mosque
  8. Fort Lugard
  9. Bulange
1159–1243 m

Photo: ViewpointJim JoelCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Kampala Walk

Churches

5 stops7.0 km2 h 25 min~162 m stairs

7.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops5stops+144 mgain~162 mstairs
2.1 sights7.5 efficiency2.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+144 m climb along route
  1. All Saints' Cathedral, Kampala
  2. Watoto Church
  3. Namirembe Cathedral
  4. Rubaga Cathedral
  5. Miracle Centre Cathedral
1163–1268 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego Tirira from Quito, EcuadorCC BY-SA 2.0

3.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kampala

Walking tour

11 stops10.5 km3 h 40 min~162 m stairs

10.5 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops11stops+242 mgain~162 mstairs
1.5 sights7.6 efficiency4.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+242 m climb along route
  1. National Theatre
  2. Parliament of Uganda
  3. Nakasero Market
  4. Nommo Gallery
  5. Fort Lugard
  6. Uganda National Mosque
  7. Namirembe Cathedral
  8. Bulange
  9. Twekobe Palace
  10. Lubiri
  11. Rubaga Cathedral
1163–1268 m

Photo: ViewpointTimothy AkolamazimaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kampala: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops7.1 km2 h 15 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops6stops+126 mgain
1.2 sights6.4 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+126 m climb along route
  1. National Theatre
  2. Parliament of Uganda
  3. Nommo Gallery
  4. Shri Sanatan Dharma Mandal Temple
  5. Lubiri
  6. Miracle Centre Cathedral
1155–1243 m

Photo: ViewpointJocelyn SauriniCC BY 2.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kampala walking stats

From the 6 rated routes46 stops total18 unique places.

Most climbKampala Old Town Walking Tour+283 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Kampala: A Short Walk2.8 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Kampala: A Short Walk+22 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Kampala~162 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.2 km1.8 kmKampala Old Town Walking Tour / One Hour in Kampala: A Short Walk
Places on routes18unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kampala FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Kampala: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kampala?
Dec–Feb, Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Kampala: A Short Walk1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Kampala?
One Hour in Kampala: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.