Cities / Europe / Greece / Kavala

Best walking routes in Kavala

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 3/106.1 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kavala: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.6 km1 h 10 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+53 mgain
3.8 sights7.0 efficiency0.9 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+53 m climb along route
  1. Archaeological Museum of Kavala
  2. Neapolis
  3. Kavala aqueduct
  4. Kavala Fortress
  5. Halil Bey mosque
  6. Mehmet Ali House
1–50 m

Photo: ViewpointEdal Anton LefterovCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Kavala Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops2.7 km1 h 35 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops7stops+56 mgain
2.4 sights8.3 efficiency0.9 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. St. John the Baptist Church, Kavala
  2. Saint Paul Church, Kavala
  3. Main Square
  4. St Nicola church
  5. Panagia Church
  6. Halil Bey mosque
  7. Kavala Fortress
4–50 m

Photo: ViewpointphotosiotasCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Kavala in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

22 stops12.1 km4 h 55 min~474 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 20 min.

Inside: Archaeological Museum of Kavala (~40 min) + Kavala Fortress (~45 min). Estimates only.

12.1 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops22stops~6 h 20 minfull day+271 mgain~474 mstairs
1.8 sights5.9 efficiency4.5 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+271 m climb along route
  1. White Cross
  2. St. John the Baptist Church, Kavala
  3. Archaeological Museum of Kavala (inside ~40 min)
  4. Promenade
  5. Kavala Museum of Tobacco
  6. Saint Paul Church, Kavala
  7. Municipal Tobacco Warehouse
  8. City Hall
  9. Harbour
  10. Neapolis
  11. Ferry terminal
  12. Lighthouse
  13. Panagia Church
  14. Mehmet Ali House
  15. Imaret
  16. Kavala Fortress (inside ~45 min)
  17. Kavala aqueduct
  18. St Nicola church
  19. Main Square
  20. Kavala Municipal Museum
  21. Turret
  22. Sfagio
0–318 m

Photo: ViewpointProf. Vlasis VlasidisCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches of Kavala in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.4 km1 h 15 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+21 mgain
1.8 sights7.7 efficiency0.4 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Panagia Church
  2. Neapolis
  3. St Nicola church
  4. Saint Paul Church, Kavala
  5. St. John the Baptist Church, Kavala
1–28 m

Photo: ViewpointMrPanyGoffCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kavala

Walking tour

11 stops8.5 km2 h 55 min~138 m stairs

8.5 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+274 mgain~138 mstairs
2.2 sights6.0 efficiency4.6 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h insides+274 m climb along route
  1. Agios Silas Monastery
  2. Via Egnatia
  3. Chapell St. Panteleimon
  4. Kavala Museum of Tobacco
  5. Archaeological Museum of Kavala
  6. City Hall
  7. Harbour
  8. Kavala Municipal Museum
  9. Kavala aqueduct
  10. Halil Bey mosque
  11. Mehmet Ali House
2–306 m

Photo: ViewpointXeresNelroCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kavala in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops7.5 km2 h 20 min~135 m stairs

7.5 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops7stops+441 mgain~135 mstairs
1.1 sights5.9 efficiency7.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+441 m climb along route
  1. Ferry terminal
  2. Lighthouse
  3. Imaret
  4. Kavala Museum of Tobacco
  5. Chapell St. Panteleimon
  6. Via Egnatia
  7. Agios Silas Monastery
2–311 m

Photo: ViewpointBatr41CC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kavala: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.9 km2 h 35 min~227 m stairs

6.9 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+72 mgain~227 mstairs
1.1 sights6.3 efficiency1.2 hills0.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Turret
  2. Sfagio
  3. Kavala Municipal Museum
  4. Main Square
  5. Imaret
  6. Lighthouse
  7. Ferry terminal
  8. Harbour
  9. Municipal Tobacco Warehouse
  10. City Hall
  11. Promenade
0–203 m

Photo: ViewpointProf. Vlasis VlasidisCC BY-SA 3.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kavala walking stats

From the 7 rated routes69 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Kavala in 2 Hours+441 m along route
Most stops / kmKavala Old Town Walking Tour2.6 stops per km
Least climbChurches of Kavala in 2 Hours+21 m along route
Most stairsKavala in One Day: Walking Itinerary~474 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.1 km2.4 kmKavala in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Churches of Kavala in 2 Hours
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kavala FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Kavala: A Short Walk (2.6 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kavala?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches of Kavala in 2 Hours2.4 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Kavala?
One Hour in Kavala: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Kavala in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 22 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.