Cities / Asia / Japan / Kobe

Best walking routes in Kobe

14 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 2/107.0 kmBest Apr, May, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Kobe in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

11 stops9.8 km3 h 30 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 10 min.

Inside: Uroko House & Observation Gallery (~40 min) + Kobe City Museum (~1 h). Estimates only.

9.8 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops~5 h 10 minfull day+101 mgain
2.4 sights7.3 efficiency1.7 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+101 m climb along route
  1. Sōraku-en
  2. Former Sharp's House
  3. Weathercock House
  4. Uroko House & Observation Gallery (inside ~40 min)
  5. Town Hall Observation Deck
  6. Kobe East Park
  7. Kobe City Museum (inside ~1 h)
  8. Meriken Park
  9. Kobe Port Tower
  10. Minatogawa Park
  11. Egeyama
-2–83 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kobe: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.2 km1 h 25 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.0 hills4.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sōraku-en
  2. Kobe Port Tower
  3. Meriken Park
  4. Kobe City Museum
  5. Kobe East Park
0–35 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

4.4/10
#3
Viewpoint

Kobe Loop Walk from Chinatown

Loop

11 stops4.8 km2 h 5 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+8 mgain
2.0 sights7.0 efficiency0.1 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+8 m climb along route
  1. Chinatown
  2. Observation deck on the 24th Floor of Kobe City Hall
  3. Kobe East Park
  4. Kobe City Museum
  5. Kyu-kyoryuchi
  6. átoa
  7. Fish Dance
  8. Port of Kobe Earthquake Memorial Park
  9. Meriken Park
  10. Kobe Port Tower
  11. Kobe Overseas Chinese History Museum
-2–12 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Kobe in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops5.8 km2 h 15 min

5.8 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops9stops+25 mgain
2.7 sights8.1 efficiency0.4 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Kobe Bunka Hall
  2. Hanakuma Castle
  3. Sōraku-en
  4. Kobe Mosque
  5. Kobe City Museum
  6. átoa
  7. Fish Dance
  8. Meriken Park
  9. Kobe Port Tower
0–35 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Kobe Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

10 stops6.0 km2 h 25 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+103 mgain
2.9 sights7.2 efficiency1.7 hills2.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+103 m climb along route
  1. Weathercock House
  2. Former Sharp's House
  3. Kobe Mosque
  4. Venus Bridge
  5. Hanakuma Castle
  6. Kobe Port Tower
  7. Meriken Park
  8. Kobe City Museum
  9. Kobe East Park
  10. Town Hall Observation Deck
0–136 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kobe

Walking tour

11 stops8.1 km3 h 5 min

8.1 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+17 mgain
2.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills1.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Weathercock House
  2. Former Sharp's House
  3. Kobe Mosque
  4. Sōraku-en
  5. Hanakuma Castle
  6. Kobe Bunka Hall
  7. Kobe Shinkaichi Kirakukan
  8. Kobe Port Tower
  9. Meriken Park
  10. Kobe City Museum
  11. Kobe East Park
-3–66 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Viewpoints of Kobe in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

5 stops4.4 km1 h 25 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+365 mgain
0.6 sights6.5 efficiency6.1 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 40 min insides+365 m climb along route
  1. Uroko House & Observation Gallery
  2. Kodakara Tree
  3. Miharashi Observation Deck
  4. Observation Plaza
  5. Terrace near Nunobiki Herb Garden
30–400 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Kobe: Walking Route

Viewpoints

8 stops10.1 km2 h 55 min

10.1 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops8stops+459 mgain
1.3 sights7.3 efficiency7.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+459 m climb along route
  1. Venus Bridge
  2. Kobe Port Tower
  3. Town Hall Observation Deck
  4. Uroko House & Observation Gallery
  5. Kodakara Tree
  6. Miharashi Observation Deck
  7. Observation Plaza
  8. Terrace near Nunobiki Herb Garden
0–400 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Kobe Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops5.7 km2 h

5.7 kmdistance2 hwith stops7stops+61 mgain
1.0 sights7.4 efficiency1.0 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+61 m climb along route
  1. Venus Bridge
  2. Kobe Mosque
  3. Fish Dance
  4. Hanakuma Castle
  5. Hongan-ji Kobe Betsu-in Temple
  6. Kanteibyō
  7. Shōfuku-ji Temple
1–136 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.0/10
#10
Viewpoint

Kobe Museum Walk

Museums

7 stops9.9 km2 h 50 min

9.9 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops7stops+124 mgain
1.8 sights7.0 efficiency2.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+124 m climb along route
  1. Kobe City Museum
  2. Uroko House & Observation Gallery
  3. Takenaka Carpentry Tools Museum
  4. Yokoo Tadanori Museum of Contemporary Art
  5. Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution
  6. Hyōgo Prefectural Museum of Art
  7. Sawa-no-Tsuru Museum
0–83 m

Photo: ViewpointTak1701dCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kobe in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops6.3 km2 h 10 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+166 mgain
0.4 sights7.6 efficiency2.8 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 20 min insides+166 m climb along route
  1. Fish Dance
  2. Hongan-ji Kobe Betsu-in Temple
  3. Kanteibyō
  4. Kobe Bunka Hall
  5. Mt. Ōkura
  6. Minatoyama Aquarium
  7. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  8. Venus Bridge
1–136 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

2.6/10
#12
Viewpoint

Kobe Parks Walk

Parks

7 stops7.4 km2 h 40 min

7.4 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops7stops+84 mgain
1.4 sights7.1 efficiency1.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+84 m climb along route
  1. Kobe East Park
  2. Port of Kobe Earthquake Memorial Park
  3. Meriken Park
  4. Sōraku-en
  5. Mt. Ōkura
  6. Minatogawa Park
  7. Egeyama
0–48 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

2.6/10
#13
Viewpoint

Hyogo Ward, Kobe: Walking Route

DistrictHyogo Ward

6 stops6.0 km2 h 5 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+28 mgain
0.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills2.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  2. Minatoyama Aquarium
  3. Egeyama
  4. Minatogawa Park
  5. Kobe Shinkaichi Kirakukan
  6. Nōfuku-ji Temple
3–50 m

Photo: ViewpointKishujiRapidCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10
#14
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kobe: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops10.3 km3 h 15 min

10.3 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops10stops+195 mgain
0.6 sights7.0 efficiency3.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+195 m climb along route
  1. átoa
  2. Fish Dance
  3. Kobe Overseas Chinese History Museum
  4. Uroko House & Observation Gallery
  5. Venus Bridge
  6. Shōfuku-ji Temple
  7. Minatoyama Aquarium
  8. Mt. Ōkura
  9. Kobe Bunka Hall
  10. Minatogawa Park
1–136 m

Photo: ViewpointVanbasten 23CC BY-SA 3.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kobe walking stats

From the 14 rated routes115 stops total39 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in Kobe: Walking Route+459 m along route
Most stops / kmKobe Loop Walk from Chinatown2.3 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Kobe: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsKobe Museum Walk~90 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km3.2 kmHidden Gems of Kobe: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Kobe: A Short Walk
Places on routes39unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kobe FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Kobe in One Day: Walking Itinerary (9.8 km, 3 h 30 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kobe?
Apr, May, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Kobe: A Short Walk3.2 km, walking 45 min.
One hour in Kobe?
One Hour in Kobe: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 25 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Kobe in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 11 stops, ~3 h 30 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 10 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.