Cities / Europe / Denmark / Kolding

Best walking routes in Kolding

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/105.5 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Churches of Kolding in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops2.9 km1 h 25 min

2.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Brændkjær Church
  2. Church of Christ
  3. Sankt Michaels Kirke
  4. St. Nicholas Church
  5. Helligkorsgade 18
1–39 m

Photo: ViewpointMrsVanDortCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Kolding Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

5 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+17 mgain
2.0 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Gohlmanns water tower
  2. Koldinghus
  3. The Spanish Stairs
  4. Kolding Egnsteater
  5. Drackmans bænk
4–56 m

Photo: ViewpointHjartCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kolding: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.0 km1 h 10 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+13 mgain
2.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills4.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. St. Nicholas Church
  2. Helligkorsgade 18
  3. The Spanish Stairs
  4. Koldinghus
  5. Drackmans bænk
2–18 m

Photo: ViewpointBengt ObergerCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

More of Kolding on Foot: Self-Guided Walk

More Sights Walk

6 stops5.4 km2 h

5.4 kmdistance2 hwith stops6stops+42 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.7 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 20 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Drackmans bænk
  2. Kolding Egnsteater
  3. Helligkorsgade 18
  4. Brændkjær Church
  5. Geographical Garden
  6. Kolding Miniby
1–46 m

Photo: ViewpointHideko BondesenCC BY-SA 2.5

3.8/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kolding

Walking tour

9 stops10.1 km3 h 25 min

10.1 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops9stops+92 mgain
2.3 sights7.8 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 2 h insides+92 m climb along route
  1. Seest Church
  2. Sankt Michaels Kirke
  3. Gohlmanns water tower
  4. Koldinghus
  5. The Spanish Stairs
  6. Kolding Egnsteater
  7. Church of Christ
  8. Geographical Garden
  9. Kolding Miniby
2–56 m

Photo: ViewpointS.JuhlPublic domain

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Kolding Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops7.2 km2 h 30 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops6stops+74 mgain
1.5 sights8.4 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+74 m climb along route
  1. Gohlmanns water tower
  2. St. Nicholas Church
  3. Brændkjær Church
  4. Church of Christ
  5. Sankt Michaels Kirke
  6. Seest Church
2–56 m

Photo: ViewpointS.JuhlPublic domain

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kolding walking stats

From the 6 rated routes36 stops total13 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Kolding+92 m along route
Most stops / kmChurches of Kolding in 2 Hours1.7 stops per km
Least climbChurches of Kolding in 2 Hours+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Kolding~53 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.1 km2.9 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Kolding / Churches of Kolding in 2 Hours
Places on routes13unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kolding FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Churches of Kolding in 2 Hours (2.9 km, 1 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kolding?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches of Kolding in 2 Hours2.9 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Kolding?
One Hour in Kolding: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.