Cities / Europe / Albania / Korçë

Best walking routes in Korçë

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 0/103.3 kmBest May, Jun, Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Korçë: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.6 km1 h

1.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+23 mgain
3.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.4 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Korçë Clock Tower
  2. Mirahori Mosque
  3. Mësonjëtorja e Parë Shqipe
  4. Resurrection Cathedral Korçë
  5. National Archaeological Museum of Korçë
  6. National Museum of Medieval Art
867–894 m

Photo: ViewpointAlbinfoCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Korçë

Walking tour

10 stops5.1 km2 h 15 min

5.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+0 mgain
2.9 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills8.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Holy Resurrection Church, Mborje
  2. National Museum of Medieval Art
  3. Oriental Art Museum "Bratko"
  4. Resurrection Cathedral Korçë
  5. National Museum of Education
  6. Mësonjëtorja e Parë Shqipe
  7. Mirahori Mosque
  8. Korçë Clock Tower
  9. Andon Zako Çajupi theatre
  10. St. Sotir Church
852–996 m

Photo: ViewpointShkelzenRexhaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Korçë Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops2.2 km1 h 15 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops7stops+0 mgain
2.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.0 hills6.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Pazari i vjetër i qytetit të Korçës
  2. Korçë Clock Tower
  3. Mirahori Mosque
  4. Mësonjëtorja e Parë Shqipe
  5. Resurrection Cathedral Korçë
  6. girls' school in Korçë
  7. St. Sotir Church
852–871 m

Photo: Viewpointanonymouse1CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Korçë Loop Walk from girls' school in Korçë

Loop

9 stops7.3 km2 h 25 min

7.3 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops9stops+130 mgain
1.9 sights8.5 efficiency2.2 hills3.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+130 m climb along route
  1. girls' school in Korçë
  2. Andon Zako Çajupi theatre
  3. Pazari i vjetër i qytetit të Korçës
  4. Gjon Mili Museum of Photography
  5. National Museum of Education
  6. Vangjush Mio House
  7. National Archaeological Museum of Korçë
  8. Holy Resurrection Church, Mborje
  9. Oriental Art Museum "Bratko"
861–996 m

Photo: ViewpointKrzysztof Dudzik-Górnicki (User:ToSter)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Korçë Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops1.1 km40 min

1.1 kmdistance40 minwith stops5stops+22 mgain
2.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Gjon Mili Museum of Photography
  2. National Museum of Education
  3. National Archaeological Museum of Korçë
  4. Oriental Art Museum "Bratko"
  5. National Museum of Medieval Art
871–894 m

Photo: ViewpointKj1595CC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Korçë: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Pazari i vjetër i qytetit të Korçës
  2. Andon Zako Çajupi theatre
  3. Gjon Mili Museum of Photography
  4. Vangjush Mio House
  5. girls' school in Korçë
  6. St. Sotir Church
852–871 m

Photo: ViewpointTosunbaciCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Korçë walking stats

From the 6 rated routes43 stops total15 unique places.

Most climbKorçë Loop Walk from girls' school in Korçë+130 m along route
Most stops / kmKorçë Museum Walk4.5 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Korçë+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Korçë~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.3 km1.1 kmKorçë Loop Walk from girls' school in Korçë / Korçë Museum Walk
Places on routes15unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Korçë FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Korçë: A Short Walk (1.6 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Korçë?
May, Jun, Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Korçë Museum Walk1.1 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Korçë?
One Hour in Korçë: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 1 h, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.