Cities / Europe / Finland / Kuopio

Best walking routes in Kuopio

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 2/106.9 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kuopio: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.2 km1 h 5 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+12 mgain
3.7 sights7.4 efficiency0.2 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. The Victor Barsokevitsch Photographic Centre
  2. Snellman Park
  3. Kuopio Museum
  4. Kuopio Art Museum
  5. Kuopio Market Square
  6. RIISA – Orthodox Church Museum of Finland
96–111 m

Photo: ViewpointAgony-fi (fi:User:Agony)Public domain

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Kuopio (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops3.4 km2 h 20 min

3.4 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+20 mgain
3.1 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Minna Canth Park
  2. Kuopio Museum
  3. Snellman Park
  4. Kuopio Cathedral
  5. Kuopio Art Museum
  6. Kuopio Market Hall
  7. Kuopio Market Square
  8. Kuopio Music Centre
  9. Piispanpuisto
  10. Saint Nicholas Cathedral in Kuopio
  11. Väinölänniemi
83–104 m

Photo: ViewpointTiia MontoCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

Kuopio in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

18 stops11.4 km4 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 35 min.

Inside: Kuopio Cathedral (~20 min) + Saint Nicholas Cathedral in Kuopio (~20 min). Estimates only.

11.4 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops18stops~5 h 35 minfull day+208 mgain
2.8 sights7.5 efficiency3.5 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+208 m climb along route
  1. Männistö Church
  2. Great Cemetery of Kuopio
  3. Kuopio Heroes Park
  4. Kuopio Market Square
  5. Kuopio Market Hall
  6. Kuopio Art Museum
  7. Kuopio Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  8. The Minna Canth House
  9. Snellman Park
  10. Kuopio Museum
  11. Piispanpuisto
  12. Saint Nicholas Cathedral in Kuopio (inside ~20 min)
  13. Väinölänniemi
  14. Kuopio Music Centre
  15. Alava Church
  16. Kuopio City Theatre
  17. RIISA – Orthodox Church Museum of Finland
  18. Puijo tower
82–233 m

Photo: ViewpointkallernaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Kuopio Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops5.3 km2 h 10 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+46 mgain
1.9 sights8.4 efficiency0.8 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+46 m climb along route
  1. Väinölänniemi
  2. Piispanpuisto
  3. Snellman Park
  4. Kuopio Heroes Park
  5. Minna Canth Park
  6. Honkalahti Beach
81–111 m

Photo: ViewpointTumi-1983Public domain

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kuopio

Walking tour

11 stops8.7 km3 h 15 min

8.7 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+172 mgain
2.9 sights7.5 efficiency2.9 hills0.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+172 m climb along route
  1. Väinölänniemi
  2. Kuopio Museum
  3. Kuopio Art Museum
  4. Kuopio Market Hall
  5. Kuopio Music Centre
  6. Alava Church
  7. Kuopio City Theatre
  8. Great Cemetery of Kuopio
  9. RIISA – Orthodox Church Museum of Finland
  10. Puijo Church
  11. Puijo tower
85–233 m

Photo: ViewpointPaju~commonswikiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kuopio in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.6 km1 h 55 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+39 mgain
1.1 sights7.5 efficiency0.7 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 40 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Piispanpuisto
  2. The Victor Barsokevitsch Photographic Centre
  3. The Minna Canth House
  4. Minna Canth Park
  5. Kuopio Heroes Park
  6. Kuopio City Theatre
  7. Great Cemetery of Kuopio
  8. Kuopion vapaaseurakunta
86–116 m

Photo: ViewpointPaju~commonswikiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Easy Churches Walk in Kuopio

Churches

5 stops6.3 km2 h 10 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops5stops+49 mgain
2.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.8 hills2.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. Alava Church
  2. Saint Nicholas Cathedral in Kuopio
  3. Kuopio Cathedral
  4. Kuopion vapaaseurakunta
  5. Saint Joseph's Church, Kuopio
87–116 m

Photo: ViewpointkallernaCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Kuopio Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops9.5 km3 h 15 min

9.5 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops8stops+100 mgain
2.1 sights7.2 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+100 m climb along route
  1. Alava Church
  2. Kuopio Market Square
  3. Kuopio Cathedral
  4. Saint Nicholas Cathedral in Kuopio
  5. Saint Joseph's Church, Kuopio
  6. Männistö Church
  7. Kuopion vapaaseurakunta
  8. Puijo Church
84–137 m

Photo: ViewpointTiia MontoCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kuopio: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.6 km3 h 45 min

10.6 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+184 mgain
1.4 sights7.6 efficiency3.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+184 m climb along route
  1. Puijo Church
  2. Puijo tower
  3. Kuopion vapaaseurakunta
  4. Great Cemetery of Kuopio
  5. Kuopio Heroes Park
  6. The Victor Barsokevitsch Photographic Centre
  7. The Minna Canth House
  8. Minna Canth Park
  9. Männistö Church
  10. Saint Joseph's Church, Kuopio
  11. Honkalahti Beach
78–233 m

Photo: ViewpointTiia MontoCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kuopio walking stats

From the 9 rated routes84 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbKuopio in One Day: Walking Itinerary+208 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Kuopio (Kids & Stroller Friendly)3.3 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Kuopio: A Short Walk+12 m along route
Most stairsKuopio in One Day: Walking Itinerary~57 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.4 km2.2 kmKuopio in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Kuopio: A Short Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kuopio FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Kuopio: A Short Walk (2.2 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kuopio?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Kuopio: A Short Walk2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Kuopio?
One Hour in Kuopio: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Kuopio in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 18 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 35 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.