Cities / Asia / Georgia / Kutaisi

Best walking routes in Kutaisi

13 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/105.9 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Old Town of Kutaisi in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops3.5 km1 h 25 min~113 m stairs

3.5 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+57 mgain~113 mstairs
3.3 sights7.4 efficiency1.0 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. Uqimerioni Fortress
  2. Bagrati Cathedral
  3. White Bridge
  4. Kutaisi Synagogue
  5. Mtsvanekvavila church
136–210 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid1010CC BY-SA 4.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Kutaisi: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops3.3 km1 h 25 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+68 mgain
4.6 sights6.8 efficiency1.1 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+68 m climb along route
  1. Kutaisi Synagogue
  2. Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theatre
  3. Kutaisi State Historical Museum
  4. Bagrati Cathedral
  5. Kutaisi Botanical Garden
139–207 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Sapichkia, Kutaisi: Walking Route

DistrictSapichkia

5 stops3.0 km1 h 20 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+27 mgain
2.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.5 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Kharazov Park
  2. Kutaisi State Historical Museum
  3. Small Local History museum
  4. Kutaisi Synagogue
  5. Mtsvanekvavila church
152–188 m

Photo: ViewpointDat1003CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Ukimerioni, Kutaisi: Walking Route

DistrictUkimerioni

5 stops4.0 km1 h 40 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops5stops+39 mgain
2.9 sights6.8 efficiency0.7 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. St. Thekla church
  2. Bagrati Cathedral
  3. Uqimerioni Fortress
  4. Kutaisi Botanical Garden
  5. Botanical Garden "Kolchuri"
144–210 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Kutaisi in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops5.0 km2 h 15 min~113 m stairs

5.0 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+121 mgain~113 mstairs
2.9 sights6.6 efficiency2.0 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+121 m climb along route
  1. Kutaisi Botanical Garden
  2. Uqimerioni Fortress
  3. Bagrati Cathedral
  4. White Bridge
  5. Kutaisi State Historical Museum
  6. Small Local History museum
  7. Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theatre
  8. Kutaisi Museum of Martial Art
  9. Kutaisi Synagogue
  10. Mtsvanekvavila church
136–210 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Gardens of Kutaisi on Foot

Gardens

5 stops2.9 km1 h 25 min~203 m stairs

2.9 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+24 mgain~203 mstairs
1.8 sights6.0 efficiency0.4 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+24 m climb along route
  1. Park of Culture and Rest
  2. Central Garden
  3. Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theatre
  4. Kutaisi Botanical Garden
  5. Botanical Garden "Kolchuri"
137–197 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Kalak-Museumi, Kutaisi: Walking Route

DistrictKalak-Museumi

5 stops1.8 km1 h~203 m stairs

1.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+16 mgain~203 mstairs
2.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.3 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Park of Culture and Rest
  2. Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theatre
  3. Kutaisi Museum of Martial Art
  4. Central Garden
  5. Kutaisi State Historical Museum
137–197 m

Photo: ViewpointAlexkom000CC BY 4.0

3.7/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Kutaisi

Walking tour

10 stops10.1 km3 h 40 min~108 m stairs

10.1 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops10stops+149 mgain~108 mstairs
2.9 sights7.2 efficiency2.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+149 m climb along route
  1. St Elijah the prophet church.
  2. St. Cyprian and Justina church
  3. St. Thekla church
  4. Kutaisi State Historical Museum
  5. Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theatre
  6. Mtsvanekvavila church
  7. Kutaisi Synagogue
  8. Kutaisi Museum of Martial Art
  9. Bagrati Cathedral
  10. Kutaisi Botanical Garden
136–207 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid1010CC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#9
Viewpoint

Kutaisi Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

8 stops8.6 km3 h 5 min~220 m stairs

8.6 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops8stops+161 mgain~220 mstairs
2.4 sights6.8 efficiency2.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+161 m climb along route
  1. St Elijah the prophet church.
  2. St. Cyprian and Justina church
  3. St. Thekla church
  4. White Bridge
  5. Uqimerioni Fortress
  6. Bagrati Cathedral
  7. Kutaisi Synagogue
  8. Mtsvanekvavila church
136–210 m

Photo: ViewpointEka SamkharadzeCC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kutaisi in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops5.7 km2 h 15 min~203 m stairs

5.7 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+108 mgain~203 mstairs
1.0 sights6.7 efficiency1.8 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+108 m climb along route
  1. Botanical Garden "Kolchuri"
  2. Uqimerioni Fortress
  3. Park of Culture and Rest
  4. White Bridge
  5. Central Garden
  6. Kutaisi Museum of Martial Art
  7. Small Local History museum
  8. Kharazov Park
136–210 m

Photo: ViewpointKoberCC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#11
Viewpoint

Kutaisi Parks Walk

Parks

6 stops8.1 km2 h 50 min~203 m stairs

8.1 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops6stops+116 mgain~203 mstairs
1.5 sights7.2 efficiency1.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+116 m climb along route
  1. Kikvidze Park
  2. Park of Culture and Rest
  3. Kharazov Park
  4. Central Garden
  5. Botanical Garden "Kolchuri"
  6. Kutaisi Botanical Garden
137–200 m

Photo: ViewpointMikeladaCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Kutaisi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.4 km3 h 45 min~311 m stairs

10.4 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops11stops+73 mgain~311 mstairs
1.0 sights7.5 efficiency1.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Kutaisi Museum of Martial Art
  2. Small Local History museum
  3. Central Garden
  4. White Bridge
  5. Park of Culture and Rest
  6. St. Thekla church
  7. St. Cyprian and Justina church
  8. Parliament of Georgia
  9. Soviet Mural
  10. Youth Park
  11. St Elijah the prophet church.
130–203 m

Photo: ViewpointVano111ruCC BY-SA 4.0

2.5/10
#13
Viewpoint

Kutaisi Loop Walk from Park of Culture and Rest

Loop

11 stops9.8 km3 h 30 min~203 m stairs

9.8 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+123 mgain~203 mstairs
1.5 sights5.7 efficiency2.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+123 m climb along route
  1. Park of Culture and Rest
  2. Uqimerioni Fortress
  3. Botanical Garden "Kolchuri"
  4. Mtsvanekvavila church
  5. Kharazov Park
  6. Small Local History museum
  7. Lado Meskhishvili State Drama Theatre
  8. Kutaisi Museum of Martial Art
  9. Central Garden
  10. Kutaisi State Historical Museum
  11. White Bridge
136–210 m

Photo: ViewpointGiorgi AbdaladzeCC BY-SA 4.0

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Kutaisi walking stats

From the 13 rated routes94 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbKutaisi Old Town Walking Tour+161 m along route
Most stops / kmKalak-Museumi, Kutaisi: Walking Route2.8 stops per km
Least climbKalak-Museumi, Kutaisi: Walking Route+16 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Kutaisi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~311 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.4 km1.8 kmHidden Gems of Kutaisi: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / Kalak-Museumi, Kutaisi: Walking Route
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Kutaisi FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Old Town of Kutaisi in 2 Hours (3.5 km, 1 h 25 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Kutaisi?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Kalak-Museumi, Kutaisi: Walking Route1.8 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Kutaisi?
One Hour in Kutaisi: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 25 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.