Cities / Africa / Nigeria / Lagos

Best walking routes in Lagos

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.0 scoreHills 0/105.0 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Lagos: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.1 km1 h 15 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.2 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Cathedral of the Holy Cross, Lagos
  2. Freedom Park
  3. Centre For Black And African Arts And Civilization
  4. Tinubu Square
  5. Balogun Market
3–8 m

Photo: ViewpointJeremy Weate from Abuja, NigeriaCC BY 2.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Lagos

Walking tour

8 stops4.8 km2 h 25 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
3.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.0 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Ebute Ero market
  2. Shitta-Bey Mosque
  3. Balogun Market
  4. Cathedral Church of Christ
  5. Freedom Park
  6. Cathedral of the Holy Cross, Lagos
  7. Tafawa Balewa Square
  8. Nigerian National Museum, Lagos
2–10 m

Photo: ViewpointcrashdburndCC BY-SA 2.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Lagos Loop Walk from Centre For Black And African Arts And Civilization

Loop

6 stops6.4 km2 h 10 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
3.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills5.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Centre For Black And African Arts And Civilization
  2. Freedom Park
  3. Nigerian National Museum, Lagos
  4. Cathedral Church of Christ
  5. Tinubu Square
  6. Shitta-Bey Mosque
2–9 m

Photo: ViewpointSolaslyCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#4
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Lagos: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops4.7 km1 h 45 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
2.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Nigerian National Museum, Lagos
  2. Tafawa Balewa Square
  3. Lagos Central Mosque
  4. Soldier Idumota
  5. Ebute Ero market
  6. Carter Bridge
2–10 m

Photo: ViewpointSidhant BendreCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Lagos in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

7 stops5.2 km1 h 55 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops7stops+6 mgain
1.6 sights5.6 efficiency0.1 hills5.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Centre For Black And African Arts And Civilization
  2. Lagos Central Mosque
  3. Soldier Idumota
  4. Ebute Ero market
  5. Carter Bridge
  6. Eko Bridge
  7. Eko Bridge
1–10 m

Photo: ViewpointSolaslyCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Lagos Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops6.8 km2 h 30 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops9stops+0 mgain
2.1 sights6.1 efficiency0.0 hills0.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Tafawa Balewa Square
  2. Cathedral of the Holy Cross, Lagos
  3. Cathedral Church of Christ
  4. Tinubu Square
  5. Lagos Central Mosque
  6. Shitta-Bey Mosque
  7. Carter Bridge
  8. Eko Bridge
  9. Eko Bridge
1–8 m

Photo: ViewpointCliché C.F.A.OPublic domain

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Lagos walking stats

From the 6 rated routes41 stops total15 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Lagos: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+7 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Lagos: A Short Walk2.4 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Lagos+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Lagos~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.8 km2.1 kmLagos Old Town Walking Tour / One Hour in Lagos: A Short Walk
Places on routes15unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Lagos FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Lagos: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Lagos?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Lagos: A Short Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Lagos?
One Hour in Lagos: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.