Cities / Europe / Cyprus / Larnaca

Best walking routes in Larnaca

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.1 scoreHills 0/102.6 kmBest Apr, May, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Larnaca: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.7 km55 min

1.7 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.9 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Pierides Museum
  2. Armenian Genocide Memorial in Larnaca
  3. Larnaca Castle
  4. Church of Saint Lazarus, Larnaca
  5. Larnaca Synagogue
1–5 m

Photo: ViewpointChris06CC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

Larnaca Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops3.6 km1 h 35 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.2 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Chrysosotiros church
  2. Sourp Stepanos
  3. Larnaca Castle
  4. Larnaca Synagogue
  5. Faneromeni Church
2–12 m

Photo: ViewpointPanekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Larnaca Walk

Churches

6 stops3.2 km1 h 45 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.0 sights8.2 efficiency0.0 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Chrysosotiros church
  2. Terra Santa Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church
  3. Chryspolitissa Orthodox Church
  4. Sourp Stepanos
  5. Church of Saint Lazarus, Larnaca
  6. Faneromeni Church
3–12 m

Photo: ViewpointNeoCyCC0

4.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Larnaca

Walking tour

5 stops3.3 km1 h 25 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
1.6 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Faneromeni Church
  2. Chrysosotiros church
  3. Terra Santa Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church
  4. Kyriazis Medical Museum
  5. Larnaca District Archaeological Museum
3–12 m

Photo: Viewpointrene boulayCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Larnaca Loop Walk from Chryspolitissa Orthodox Church

Loop

5 stops3.1 km1 h 10 min

3.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
1.8 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Chryspolitissa Orthodox Church
  2. Kyriazis Medical Museum
  3. Armenian Genocide Memorial in Larnaca
  4. Pierides Museum
  5. Larnaca District Archaeological Museum
1–12 m

Photo: ViewpointMichal KlajbanCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Skala, Larnaca: Walking Route

DistrictSkala

5 stops1.4 km1 h

1.4 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.0 sights7.1 efficiency0.0 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Pierides Museum
  2. Sourp Stepanos
  3. Larnaca Synagogue
  4. Church of Saint Lazarus, Larnaca
  5. Larnaca Castle
2–8 m

Photo: ViewpointA.SavinFAL

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Chrysopolitissa, Larnaca: Walking Route

DistrictChrysopolitissa

5 stops2.2 km1 h 5 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
1.8 sights7.3 efficiency0.1 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Terra Santa Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church
  2. Chryspolitissa Orthodox Church
  3. Kyriazis Medical Museum
  4. Larnaca District Archaeological Museum
  5. Armenian Genocide Memorial in Larnaca
1–12 m

Photo: ViewpointArmineaghayanCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Larnaca walking stats

From the 7 rated routes36 stops total12 unique places.

Most climbLarnaca Old Town Walking Tour+6 m along route
Most stops / kmSkala, Larnaca: Walking Route3.5 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Larnaca+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Larnaca~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest3.6 km1.4 kmLarnaca Old Town Walking Tour / Skala, Larnaca: Walking Route
Places on routes12unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Larnaca FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Larnaca: A Short Walk (1.7 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Larnaca?
Apr, May, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Skala, Larnaca: Walking Route1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Larnaca?
One Hour in Larnaca: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 55 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.