Best walking routes in Leeds

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/106.7 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Leeds: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h 10 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+19 mgain
4.0 sights5.2 efficiency0.3 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Leeds Corn Exchange
  2. Leeds Kirkgate Market
  3. Grand Theatre
  4. Leeds City Museum
  5. Leeds Art Gallery
  6. Leeds Town Hall
35–54 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrew roberts ukCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Leeds

Walking tour

11 stops6.7 km2 h 35 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+67 mgain
3.8 sights6.8 efficiency1.1 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 4 h insides+67 m climb along route
  1. Majestic Cinema
  2. Leeds Town Hall
  3. Leeds Art Gallery
  4. Leeds City Museum
  5. Grand Theatre
  6. Leeds City Varieties
  7. Leeds Kirkgate Market
  8. Leeds Corn Exchange
  9. Leeds Dock
  10. Royal Armouries Leeds
  11. Thackray Museum of Medicine
13–62 m

Photo: ViewpointSirenukCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Leeds in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

19 stops8.1 km3 h 40 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h.

Inside: Leeds City Museum (~1 h) + Leeds Cathedral (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.1 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops19stops~5 hfull day+65 mgain
3.0 sights6.7 efficiency1.1 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Granary Wharf
  2. City Square
  3. Majestic Cinema
  4. Leeds Town Hall
  5. Leeds Art Gallery
  6. Millennium Square
  7. O2 Academy Leeds
  8. Leeds City Museum (inside ~1 h)
  9. Leeds Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  10. Grand Theatre
  11. Leeds City Varieties
  12. Leeds Club
  13. Whitelock's Ale House
  14. Leeds Kirkgate Market
  15. Leeds Corn Exchange
  16. Leeds Minster
  17. Leeds Dock
  18. Royal Armouries Leeds
  19. Thackray Museum of Medicine
18–62 m

Photo: ViewpointBetty LongbottomCC BY-SA 2.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Leeds Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops4.9 km1 h 35 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+39 mgain
3.2 sights7.9 efficiency0.7 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 5 h 20 min insides+39 m climb along route
  1. Leeds Art Gallery
  2. Leeds City Museum
  3. Henry Moore Institute
  4. The Tetley
  5. Royal Armouries Leeds
  6. Thackray Museum of Medicine
21–62 m

Photo: ViewpointAndrew roberts ukCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Leeds in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.4 km1 h 45 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Leeds Cathedral
  2. Millennium Square
  3. Park Square
  4. City Square
  5. Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
  6. Leeds Bridge
  7. Salem Chapel
  8. Temple Works
25–51 m

Photo: ViewpointSarah GriceCC BY-SA 2.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Leeds Loop Walk from City Square

Loop

14 stops6.2 km2 h 45 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops14stops+46 mgain
2.5 sights6.1 efficiency0.8 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+46 m climb along route
  1. City Square
  2. Majestic Cinema
  3. Leeds Central Library
  4. St John's Church
  5. Grand Theatre
  6. Leeds City Varieties
  7. Leeds Club
  8. Whitelock's Ale House
  9. Victoria Quarter including County Arcade
  10. Leeds Kirkgate Market
  11. Leeds Minster
  12. Royal Armouries Leeds
  13. Leeds Dock
  14. Leeds Corn Exchange
13–51 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Jungpionier assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Leeds

Hidden gems

6 stops4.1 km1 h 35 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+23 mgain
0.6 sights8.0 efficiency0.4 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. The Tetley
  2. Salem Chapel
  3. The Theatre, Leeds
  4. Marshall's Mill
  5. Stratford Street Mosque
  6. Middleton Railway
24–51 m

Photo: ViewpointTim Green from BradfordCC BY 2.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Leeds Walk

Churches

6 stops2.6 km1 h 25 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Oxford Place Chapel
  2. Leeds Cathedral
  3. St John's Church
  4. Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
  5. Salem Chapel
  6. Leeds Minster
25–52 m

Photo: ViewpointJungpionierCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Leeds in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.8 km2 h

4.8 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+82 mgain
0.8 sights7.7 efficiency1.4 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Marshall's Mill
  2. Granary Wharf
  3. Salem Chapel
  4. The Tetley
  5. Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
  6. Park Square
  7. Leeds Cathedral
  8. St George's Fields
20–89 m

Photo: ViewpointRept0n1xCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#10
Viewpoint

Leeds Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.0 km2 h 45 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+47 mgain
1.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.8 hills2.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+47 m climb along route
  1. City Square
  2. Park Square
  3. Oxford Place Chapel
  4. Millennium Square
  5. Leeds Cathedral
  6. St John's Church
  7. Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
  8. Leeds Bridge
  9. Salem Chapel
  10. Temple Works
  11. Stratford Street Mosque
25–52 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid DixonCC BY-SA 2.0

3.0/10
#11
Viewpoint

2 Days in Leeds: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days44 stops21.9 km

11.6 kmdistance6 hwith stops34stops+79 mgain
1.9 sights6.6 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 35 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+79 m climb along route
  1. Leeds Central Library
  2. Leeds Art Gallery
  3. Millennium Square
  4. O2 Academy Leeds
  5. Leeds City Museum
  6. Leeds Cathedral
  7. Henry Moore Institute
  8. Leeds Town Hall
  9. Oxford Place Chapel
  10. Park Square
  11. St Pauls House
  12. Majestic Cinema
  13. City Square
  14. Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
  15. Whitelock's Ale House
  16. Leeds Club
  17. Leeds City Varieties
  18. Grand Theatre
  19. St John's Church
  20. Victoria Quarter including County Arcade
  21. Leeds Kirkgate Market
  22. Leeds Corn Exchange
  23. Leeds Minster
  24. Royal Armouries Leeds
  25. Leeds Dock
  26. The Tetley
  27. Salem Chapel
  28. The Theatre, Leeds
  29. Leeds Bridge
  30. Granary Wharf
  31. Marshall's Mill
  32. Temple Works
  33. Stratford Street Mosque
  34. Middleton Railway
13–53 m

Photo: ViewpointChemical EngineerCC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Leeds: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.7 km3 h 5 min

8.7 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+80 mgain
0.8 sights7.2 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+80 m climb along route
  1. Marshall's Mill
  2. Granary Wharf
  3. The Tetley
  4. Holy Trinity Church, Leeds
  5. Park Square
  6. St George's Fields
  7. Meanwood Valley Trail
  8. Woodhouse Moor
  9. Hyde Park Picture House
  10. The Bear Pit
  11. Leeds Industrial Museum
20–92 m

Photo: ViewpointRichTeaCC BY-SA 2.0

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Leeds walking stats

From the 13 rated routes150 stops total45 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Leeds in 2 Hours+82 m along route
Most stops / km2 Days in Leeds: Walking Itinerary — Day 12.9 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Leeds in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairs2 Days in Leeds: Walking Itinerary — Day 2~54 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.6 km2.3 km2 Days in Leeds: Walking Itinerary — Day 1 / One Hour in Leeds: A Short Walk
Places on routes45unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Leeds FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Leeds: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Leeds?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Leeds: A Short Walk2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Leeds?
One Hour in Leeds: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Leeds in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 19 stops, ~3 h 40 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.