Cities / Europe / The Netherlands / Leeuwarden

Best walking routes in Leeuwarden

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 0/104.2 kmBest Jun–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Leeuwarden: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.4 km1 h 5 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+7 mgain
3.8 sights7.2 efficiency0.1 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Saint Boniface church, Leeuwarden
  2. Gabbemagasthuis
  3. Blokhuispoort
  4. Fries Museum
  5. Prinsentuin
-1–6 m

Photo: ViewpointCondor3dCC BY 4.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Leeuwarden Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops3.3 km1 h 25 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
2.6 sights8.0 efficiency0.1 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Dorpskerk
  2. Saint Boniface church, Leeuwarden
  3. Mata Hari birth place & statue
  4. Grote of Jacobijnerkerk
  5. Stadhouderlijk Hof
  6. Wilhelminaplein
-1–8 m

Photo: ViewpointRomkeHoekstraCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Leeuwarden

Walking tour

11 stops5.2 km2 h 20 min

5.2 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
3.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.0 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Dorpskerk
  2. Gabbemagasthuis
  3. Blokhuispoort
  4. Wilhelminaplein
  5. Harlingersingel 2, Leeuwarden
  6. Oldehove
  7. Prinsentuin
  8. Natuurmuseum Fryslân
  9. Stadhouderlijk Hof
  10. Grote of Jacobijnerkerk
  11. Saint Boniface church, Leeuwarden
-1–6 m

Photo: ViewpointMelda WibawaCC BY-SA 2.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Leeuwarden in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

21 stops7.2 km3 h 35 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 15 min.

Inside: Saint Boniface church, Leeuwarden (~20 min) + Grote of Jacobijnerkerk (~20 min). Estimates only.

7.2 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops21stops~4 h 15 minfull day+7 mgain
2.6 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills7.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Dorpskerk
  2. Gabbemagasthuis
  3. Blokhuispoort
  4. Mercuriusfontein
  5. Fries Museum
  6. Wilhelminaplein
  7. De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
  8. Museum De Grutterswinkel
  9. Stadhouderlijk Hof
  10. De Utrecht, Leeuwarden
  11. Huis Van Eysinga
  12. Kanselarij
  13. Centraal Apotheek
  14. Saint Boniface church, Leeuwarden (inside ~20 min)
  15. Grote of Jacobijnerkerk (inside ~20 min)
  16. Natuurmuseum Fryslân
  17. Prinsentuin
  18. Pier Pander Museum
  19. Algemene Begraafplaats (Leeuwarden)
  20. Harlingersingel 2, Leeuwarden
  21. Oldehove
-1–9 m

Photo: ViewpointJ.P. de KoningCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Museums of Leeuwarden in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops1.4 km45 min

1.4 kmdistance45 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Natuurmuseum Fryslân
  2. Pier Pander Museum
  3. Oldehove
  4. Museum De Grutterswinkel
  5. Fries Museum
1–7 m

Photo: ViewpointBen BenderCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#6
Viewpoint

Leeuwarden Loop Walk from Gabbemagasthuis

Loop

18 stops6.0 km3 h

6.0 kmdistance3 hwith stops18stops+0 mgain
2.5 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills6.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Gabbemagasthuis
  2. Blokhuispoort
  3. Mercuriusfontein
  4. Wilhelminaplein
  5. De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
  6. Museum De Grutterswinkel
  7. Oldehove
  8. Harlingersingel 2, Leeuwarden
  9. Algemene Begraafplaats (Leeuwarden)
  10. Prinsentuin
  11. Natuurmuseum Fryslân
  12. Grote of Jacobijnerkerk
  13. Stadhouderlijk Hof
  14. Mata Hari birth place & statue
  15. De Utrecht, Leeuwarden
  16. Huis Van Eysinga
  17. Kanselarij
  18. Centraal Apotheek
-1–7 m

Photo: ViewpointWutsje / Wikimedia Commons / CC-BY-SA 3.0CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Leeuwarden in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops2.3 km1 h 10 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops8stops+5 mgain
1.3 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Mercuriusfontein
  2. Mata Hari birth place & statue
  3. De Utrecht, Leeuwarden
  4. Huis Van Eysinga
  5. Kanselarij
  6. Centraal Apotheek
  7. Pier Pander Museum
  8. Algemene Begraafplaats (Leeuwarden)
-1–7 m

Photo: ViewpointRomkeHoekstraCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Leeuwarden: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain
1.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.0 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Dorpskerk
  2. Mercuriusfontein
  3. De Utrecht, Leeuwarden
  4. Huis Van Eysinga
  5. Kanselarij
  6. Centraal Apotheek
  7. Mata Hari birth place & statue
  8. De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
  9. Harlingersingel 2, Leeuwarden
  10. Algemene Begraafplaats (Leeuwarden)
  11. Pier Pander Museum
-1–6 m

Photo: ViewpointMichiel1972CC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Leeuwarden walking stats

From the 8 rated routes85 stops total22 unique places.

Most climbLeeuwarden in One Day: Walking Itinerary+7 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Leeuwarden in 2 Hours3.5 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Leeuwarden+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Leeuwarden~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.2 km1.4 kmLeeuwarden in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Museums of Leeuwarden in 2 Hours
Places on routes22unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Leeuwarden FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Leeuwarden: A Short Walk (2.4 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Leeuwarden?
Jun–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Museums of Leeuwarden in 2 Hours1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Leeuwarden?
One Hour in Leeuwarden: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Leeuwarden in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 21 stops, ~3 h 35 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 15 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.