Cities / Europe / Switzerland / Locarno

Best walking routes in Locarno

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 3/104.4 kmBest Apr–Jun
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Locarno: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h 10 min~436 m stairs

2.3 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+199 mgain~436 mstairs
3.2 sights6.3 efficiency3.3 hills8.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+199 m climb along route
  1. Castello Visconteo
  2. Santa Maria Assunta Church and House of the Canonici
  3. Pinacoteca comunale Casa Rusca
  4. Locarno–Madonna del Sasso funicular
  5. Madonna del Sasso
  6. Scalinata Cappella Vanoni
207–406 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian DavidCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#2
Viewpoint

Locarno in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops3.6 km2 h~360 m stairs

3.6 kmdistance2 hwith stops10stops+132 mgain~360 mstairs
2.9 sights6.6 efficiency2.2 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+132 m climb along route
  1. San Vittore Collegiate Church
  2. Ghisla Art Collection
  3. Piazza Grande
  4. Santa Maria Assunta Church and House of the Canonici
  5. Rivellino leonardesco
  6. Castello Visconteo
  7. San Francesco Church and former Abbey
  8. Pinacoteca comunale Casa Rusca
  9. Locarno–Madonna del Sasso funicular
  10. Madonna del Sasso
197–321 m

Photo: ViewpointRiessdo at de.wikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

Locarno Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops3.2 km1 h 35 min~343 m stairs

3.2 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops7stops+122 mgain~343 mstairs
2.7 sights6.8 efficiency2.0 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+122 m climb along route
  1. San Vittore Collegiate Church
  2. Piazza Grande
  3. San Francesco Church and former Abbey
  4. Castello Visconteo
  5. Rivellino leonardesco
  6. Negromante House
  7. Madonna del Sasso
199–321 m

Photo: ViewpointJungpionierCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches of Locarno in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops3.1 km1 h 25 min~323 m stairs

3.1 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops5stops+128 mgain~323 mstairs
2.7 sights6.7 efficiency2.1 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+128 m climb along route
  1. San Vittore Collegiate Church
  2. Piazza Grande
  3. Santa Maria Assunta Church and House of the Canonici
  4. San Francesco Church and former Abbey
  5. Madonna del Sasso
199–321 m

Photo: ViewpointRomano1246CC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Locarno

Walking tour

11 stops5.3 km2 h 20 min

5.3 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops11stops+150 mgain
2.3 sights6.9 efficiency2.5 hills8.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 5 h 55 min insides+150 m climb along route
  1. Piazza Grande
  2. Santa Maria Assunta Church and House of the Canonici
  3. Pinacoteca comunale Casa Rusca
  4. Rivellino leonardesco
  5. Castello Visconteo
  6. San Francesco Church and former Abbey
  7. Collegio Papio
  8. Santa Maria della Misericordia
  9. Casa Serodine
  10. Museo comunale d'arte moderna
  11. Casa Anatta
198–314 m

Photo: ViewpointRomano1246CC BY-SA 3.0

4.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Locarno Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops5.0 km1 h 35 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops6stops+127 mgain
2.0 sights7.2 efficiency2.1 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+127 m climb along route
  1. Ghisla Art Collection
  2. Casorella Museum
  3. Pinacoteca comunale Casa Rusca
  4. Museo Castello San Materno
  5. Museo comunale d'arte moderna
  6. Casa Anatta
198–314 m

Photo: ViewpointBobo11CC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Locarno Loop Walk from Ghisla Art Collection

Loop

14 stops6.2 km2 h 20 min~775 m stairs

6.2 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops14stops+206 mgain~775 mstairs
1.1 sights7.5 efficiency3.4 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 50 min insides+206 m climb along route
  1. Ghisla Art Collection
  2. Junior high school
  3. Rivellino leonardesco
  4. Casorella Museum
  5. Città Vecchia
  6. Torre del Comune
  7. Negromante House
  8. Locarno–Madonna del Sasso funicular
  9. Salita San Biagio
  10. Salita San Bernardo
  11. Scalinata alle Scuole
  12. Scalinata della Salute
  13. Salita ai Colli
  14. Salita della Magnolia
198–393 m

Photo: ViewpointchrisalivCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#8

Stairways of Locarno Walk

Stairways

11 stops4.5 km1 h 35 min~1012 m stairs

4.5 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops11stops+286 mgain~1012 mstairs
0.5 sights7.1 efficiency4.8 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+286 m climb along route
  1. Salita San Biagio
  2. Salita San Bernardo
  3. Salita della Magnolia
  4. Scalinata Cappella Vanoni
  5. Scalinata Collina d'Oro
  6. Scalinata Anna Berta
  7. Scalinata alle Scuole
  8. Scalinata alle Grotte
  9. Scalinata della Salute
  10. Salita ai Colli
  11. Salita d'Aprile
226–465 m
3.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Locarno: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops6.4 km2 h 15 min~362 m stairs

6.4 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+220 mgain~362 mstairs
1.3 sights7.6 efficiency3.7 hills1.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 4 h 10 min insides+220 m climb along route
  1. Casa Serodine
  2. Museo comunale d'arte moderna
  3. Museo Castello San Materno
  4. Junior high school
  5. Casorella Museum
  6. Città Vecchia
  7. Negromante House
  8. Torre del Comune
  9. Ghisla Art Collection
  10. Foto-Spot Madonna del Sasso
198–394 m

Photo: ViewpointPymoussCC BY-SA 4.0

3.1/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Locarno walking stats

From the 9 rated routes80 stops total33 unique places.

Most climbStairways of Locarno Walk+286 m along route
Most stops / kmLocarno in 2 Hours on Foot2.7 stops per km
Least climbLocarno Old Town Walking Tour+122 m along route
Most stairsStairways of Locarno Walk~1012 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.4 km2.3 kmHidden Gems of Locarno: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / One Hour in Locarno: A Short Walk
Places on routes33unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Locarno FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Locarno: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Locarno?
Apr–Jun are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Locarno: A Short Walk2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Locarno?
One Hour in Locarno: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 1012 m, climb ≈ +286 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.