Cities / Asia / Laos / Luang Prabang

Best walking routes in Luang Prabang

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.4 scoreHills 1/105.7 kmBest Nov–Feb
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Luang Prabang Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops5.4 km2 h 5 min

5.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops6stops+36 mgain
2.8 sights7.9 efficiency0.6 hills4.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+36 m climb along route
  1. Wat Xieng Thong
  2. Wat Sen
  3. Royal Palace, Luang Prabang
  4. Wat That Luang
  5. Vat Visounarath
  6. Wat Phol Phao
291–325 m

Photo: ViewpointGerd EichmannCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Luang Prabang: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.8 km1 h 15 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.3 sights6.8 efficiency0.1 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Heuan Chan Heritage House
  2. Royal Palace, Luang Prabang
  3. Traditional Arts and Ethnology Centre
  4. Vat Visounarath
  5. Tham An Mah
  6. Wat That Luang
293–303 m

Photo: ViewpointAllie CaulfieldCC BY 2.0

3.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

Luang Prabang Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

8 stops6.8 km2 h 30 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops8stops+98 mgain
2.3 sights7.9 efficiency1.6 hills0.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+98 m climb along route
  1. Wat Sen
  2. Royal Palace, Luang Prabang
  3. Phou Si Mountain
  4. Sunset viewpoint
  5. Wat That Luang
  6. Tham An Mah
  7. Vat Visounarath
  8. Wat Phol Phao
288–359 m

Photo: ViewpointGerd EichmannCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#4
Viewpoint

Luang Prabang Loop Walk from Wat Sensoukharam

Loop

10 stops5.7 km2 h 15 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+58 mgain
1.0 sights6.8 efficiency1.0 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 20 min insides+58 m climb along route
  1. Wat Sensoukharam
  2. Sunrise view point
  3. UXO Lao Visitor Centre
  4. Tham An Mah
  5. Traditional Arts and Ethnology Centre
  6. Royal Ballet Theatre
  7. Haw Pha Bang
  8. Phou Si Hill
  9. Heuan Chan Heritage House
  10. Alms ceremony
288–349 m

Photo: ViewpointChristophe95CC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Luang Prabang

Walking tour

11 stops7.5 km2 h 55 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops11stops+99 mgain
1.2 sights7.9 efficiency1.6 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+99 m climb along route
  1. Ock Pop Tok Living Craft Centre
  2. Sunset viewpoint
  3. Royal Ballet Theatre
  4. Haw Pha Bang
  5. Phou Si Hill
  6. Heuan Chan Heritage House
  7. Wat Xieng Thong
  8. Wat Sen
  9. Alms ceremony
  10. Sunrise view point
  11. Wat Phol Phao
288–349 m

Photo: ViewpointGerd EichmannCC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Luang Prabang: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops6.4 km2 h 30 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops10stops+65 mgain
0.9 sights6.6 efficiency1.1 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Wat Xieng Thong
  2. Wat Sensoukharam
  3. Alms ceremony
  4. Sunrise view point
  5. Phou Si Hill
  6. Haw Pha Bang
  7. Royal Ballet Theatre
  8. UXO Lao Visitor Centre
  9. Sunset viewpoint
  10. Ock Pop Tok Living Craft Centre
288–349 m

Photo: ViewpointPhillip Maiwald (Nikopol)CC BY-SA 3.0

2.5/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Luang Prabang walking stats

From the 6 rated routes51 stops total19 unique places.

Most climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Luang Prabang+99 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Luang Prabang: A Short Walk2.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Luang Prabang: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Luang Prabang: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~87 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.5 km2.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Luang Prabang / One Hour in Luang Prabang: A Short Walk
Places on routes19unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Luang Prabang FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Luang Prabang Old Town Walking Tour (5.4 km, 2 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Luang Prabang?
Nov–Feb are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Luang Prabang: A Short Walk2.8 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Luang Prabang?
One Hour in Luang Prabang: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.