Cities / Asia / India / Lucknow

Best walking routes in Lucknow

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.5 scoreHills 0/108.6 kmBest Oct–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Lucknow in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.9 km2 h 5 min

4.9 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops10stops+24 mgain
3.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Chhota Imambara
  2. Sikandar Bagh
  3. The Residency Lucknow
  4. Iron Bridge
  5. Haathi Park
  6. Teele Wali Masjid
  7. Rumi Darwaza
  8. Naubat Khana
  9. Asfi Mosque
  10. Bara Imambara
104–125 m

Photo: ViewpointLobsterthermidor at en.wikipediaPublic domain

4.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Lucknow in 2 Hours

Old town

6 stops4.3 km1 h 40 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
2.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.1 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Firangi Mahal
  2. Jama Mosque
  3. Husainabad Clock Tower
  4. Teele Wali Masjid
  5. Asfi Mosque
  6. Bara Imambara
112–123 m

Photo: ViewpointMuhammad Mahdi KarimGFDL 1.2

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Lucknow in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

16 stops15.9 km4 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 35 min.

Inside: Chattar Manzil (~45 min) + State museum Lucknow (~1 h). Estimates only.

15.9 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops16stops~6 h 35 minfull day+28 mgain
3.1 sights7.3 efficiency0.5 hills4.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Nadan Mahal
  2. Chhota Imambara
  3. Firangi Mahal
  4. Husainabad Clock Tower
  5. Rumi Darwaza
  6. Bara Imambara
  7. Naubat Khana
  8. Iron Bridge
  9. The Residency Lucknow
  10. Chattar Manzil (inside ~45 min)
  11. Lal Baradari
  12. Tomb of Nawab Saadat Ali Khan
  13. Christ Church, Lucknow
  14. Nawab Wajid Ali Shah Prani Udyan
  15. State museum Lucknow (inside ~1 h)
  16. Dilkusha Kothi
104–129 m

Photo: ViewpointRamesh lalwaniCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Lucknow: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.0 km1 h 15 min

3.0 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.6 sights7.4 efficiency0.1 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Nawab Saadat Ali Khan
  2. Lal Baradari
  3. Chattar Manzil
  4. Sikandar Bagh
  5. The Residency Lucknow
  6. Haathi Park
112–120 m

Photo: ViewpointVeera.sjCC BY-SA 4.0

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Lucknow Loop Walk from Chhota Imambara

Loop

7 stops7.7 km2 h 30 min

7.7 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops7stops+24 mgain
2.6 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 1 h insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Chhota Imambara
  2. Teele Wali Masjid
  3. Asfi Mosque
  4. Naubat Khana
  5. Rumi Darwaza
  6. Jama Mosque
  7. Husainabad Clock Tower
112–126 m

Photo: ViewpointRishabhgptCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Lucknow

Walking tour

11 stops11.3 km3 h 20 min

11.3 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+15 mgain
2.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 30 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Nadan Mahal
  2. Chhota Imambara
  3. Rumi Darwaza
  4. The Residency Lucknow
  5. Sikandar Bagh
  6. Chattar Manzil
  7. Lal Baradari
  8. Tomb of Nawab Saadat Ali Khan
  9. Safed Baradari
  10. Colvin Taluqdars' College
  11. Sri Ramakrishna Math, Lucknow
104–126 m

Photo: ViewpointMuhammad Mahdi KarimGFDL 1.2

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Lucknow Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops10.5 km3 h 20 min

10.5 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+16 mgain
2.4 sights7.2 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. Nadan Mahal
  2. Firangi Mahal
  3. Jama Mosque
  4. Husainabad Clock Tower
  5. Asfi Mosque
  6. Bara Imambara
  7. Teele Wali Masjid
  8. Iron Bridge
  9. Sikandar Bagh
  10. Tomb of Nawab Saadat Ali Khan
  11. Chattar Manzil
104–127 m

Photo: ViewpointRamesh LalwaniCC BY 2.0

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Lucknow in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

6 stops7.1 km2 h 25 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.4 sights8.5 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Christ Church, Lucknow
  2. St. Joseph's Cathedral
  3. Safed Baradari
  4. Haathi Park
  5. Naubat Khana
  6. Jama Mosque
110–120 m

Photo: ViewpointAounaqviCC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Lucknow: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops12.9 km3 h 50 min

12.9 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops10stops+20 mgain
1.5 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Nadan Mahal
  2. Firangi Mahal
  3. Haathi Park
  4. Iron Bridge
  5. Sri Ramakrishna Math, Lucknow
  6. Colvin Taluqdars' College
  7. Safed Baradari
  8. Lal Baradari
  9. St. Joseph's Cathedral
  10. Christ Church, Lucknow
104–127 m

Photo: ViewpointAbdurRahman299CC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Lucknow walking stats

From the 9 rated routes83 stops total25 unique places.

Most climbLucknow in One Day: Walking Itinerary+28 m along route
Most stops / kmLucknow in 2 Hours on Foot2.0 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Lucknow: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Lucknow~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest15.9 km3.0 kmLucknow in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Lucknow: A Short Walk
Places on routes25unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Lucknow FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Lucknow in 2 Hours on Foot (4.9 km, 2 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Lucknow?
Oct–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Lucknow: A Short Walk3.0 km, walking 40 min.
One hour in Lucknow?
One Hour in Lucknow: A Short Walk: walking 40 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Lucknow in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 16 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 35 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.