Best walking routes in Lugano

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 3/107.3 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Lugano: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.9 km1 h 5 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+26 mgain
3.9 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+26 m climb along route
  1. Ciani Park
  2. Castello di Lugano
  3. Cathedral of Saint Lawrence
  4. Santa Maria degli Angioli church
  5. Lugano Arte e Cultura
273–303 m

Photo: ViewpointEmanuela Meme Giudic…CC BY 3.0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Lugano in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

13 stops9.9 km3 h 30 min~550 m stairs

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 10 min.

Inside: Cathedral of Saint Lawrence (~20 min) + Santa Maria degli Angioli church (~20 min). Estimates only.

9.9 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops13stops~4 h 10 minfull day+140 mgain~550 mstairs
2.4 sights7.8 efficiency2.3 hills9.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 55 min insides+140 m climb along route
  1. Cemetery of Lugano
  2. Cathedral of Saint Lawrence (inside ~20 min)
  3. Santa Maria degli Angioli church (inside ~20 min)
  4. Lugano Arte e Cultura
  5. Castello Cattaneo
  6. Palazzo Reali
  7. Museo Cantonale d’Arte
  8. Teatro Kursaal
  9. Castello di Lugano
  10. Ciani Park
  11. Salita di Vallée
  12. Scalinata Oleandri
  13. Villa Favorita
271–344 m

Photo: ViewpointFrancesco Piraneo G.CC BY 3.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Lugano Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops3.6 km1 h 30 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops6stops+42 mgain
2.3 sights7.4 efficiency0.7 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+42 m climb along route
  1. Castello Cattaneo
  2. Palazzo Civico
  3. Cathedral of Saint Lawrence
  4. church and monastery of the Cappuccine of Saint Giuseppe
  5. Palazzo Reali
  6. Castello di Lugano
271–314 m

Photo: ViewpointHajo1932CC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Circolo di Lugano ovest, Lugano: Walking Route

DistrictCircolo di Lugano ovest

8 stops4.4 km1 h 55 min~131 m stairs

4.4 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+43 mgain~131 mstairs
2.5 sights8.3 efficiency0.7 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+43 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Modern Art, Lugano
  2. Santa Maria degli Angioli church
  3. Chiesa di San Carlo Borromeo
  4. Teatro Kursaal
  5. Palazzo Reali
  6. Cathedral of Saint Lawrence
  7. church and monastery of the Cappuccine of Saint Giuseppe
  8. Cemetery of Lugano
271–303 m

Photo: ViewpointFranck ArciuoloCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Lugano Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops12.2 km4 h~324 m stairs

12.2 kmdistance4 hwith stops11stops+648 mgain~324 mstairs
2.4 sights7.1 efficiency10.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+648 m climb along route
  1. Villa Favorita
  2. Ciani Park
  3. Teatro Kursaal
  4. Cemetery of Lugano
  5. Cathedral of Saint Lawrence
  6. Panorama sulla città
  7. Panorama sulla Città dal Parco Tassino
  8. Santa Maria degli Angioli church
  9. Lugano Arte e Cultura
  10. Castello Cattaneo
  11. Puntobelvedere
271–812 m

Photo: ViewpointFranck ArciuoloCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Lugano in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

9 stops5.6 km2 h~285 m stairs

5.6 kmdistance2 hwith stops9stops+117 mgain~285 mstairs
2.1 sights7.7 efficiency1.9 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+117 m climb along route
  1. Castello Cattaneo
  2. Lugano Arte e Cultura
  3. Chiesa di San Carlo Borromeo
  4. Salita Padre Giovanni Pozzi
  5. Palazzo Reali
  6. Teatro Kursaal
  7. Castello di Lugano
  8. Ciani Park
  9. Salita di Vallée
271–336 m

Photo: ViewpointElliott Brown from Birmingham, United KingdomCC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Lugano Loop Walk from Parco Civico

Loop

8 stops7.6 km2 h 35 min

7.6 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops8stops+72 mgain
1.5 sights8.3 efficiency1.2 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Parco Civico
  2. Salita San Siro
  3. church and monastery of the Cappuccine of Saint Giuseppe
  4. Centro Storico
  5. Chiesa di San Carlo Borromeo
  6. Museum of Modern Art, Lugano
  7. Santa Maria degli Angioli church
  8. Palazzo Civico
271–324 m

Photo: ViewpointMonster4711CC0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Lugano

Walking tour

11 stops9.7 km3 h 15 min~553 m stairs

9.7 kmdistance3 h 15 minwith stops11stops+179 mgain~553 mstairs
2.1 sights7.5 efficiency3.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 3 h 35 min insides+179 m climb along route
  1. Castello Cattaneo
  2. Lugano Arte e Cultura
  3. Palazzo Reali
  4. Teatro Kursaal
  5. Castello di Lugano
  6. Ciani Park
  7. Cemetery of Lugano
  8. Chiesa di Santa Maria a Pazzalino
  9. Salita alla Chiesa
  10. Scalinata dei Sassi
  11. Villa Favorita
271–405 m

Photo: ViewpointIolanda PensaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Lugano: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.5 km3 h 30 min~233 m stairs

10.5 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+276 mgain~233 mstairs
1.4 sights7.9 efficiency4.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+276 m climb along route
  1. Chiesa di Santa Maria a Pazzalino
  2. Parco Civico
  3. Museo Cantonale d’Arte
  4. Palazzo Civico
  5. Chiesa di San Carlo Borromeo
  6. Museum of Modern Art, Lugano
  7. Centro Storico
  8. church and monastery of the Cappuccine of Saint Giuseppe
  9. Panorama sul Lago e Monti
  10. Muzzano
  11. Viewpoint with a double sunbed
271–462 m

Photo: ViewpointChris.urs-oCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#10

Stairways of Lugano Walk

Stairways

11 stops7.3 km2 h 10 min~910 m stairs

7.3 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops11stops+285 mgain~910 mstairs
0.5 sights7.6 efficiency4.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+285 m climb along route
  1. Salita Padre Giovanni Pozzi
  2. Salita di Vallée
  3. Salita alla Chiesa
  4. Scalinata dei Sassi
  5. Scalinata Oleandri
  6. Salita San Grato
  7. Salita Brè
  8. Salita Trona
  9. Salita San Siro
  10. Salita Cappelletta
  11. Salita al Ronco
276–458 m
2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Lugano walking stats

From the 10 rated routes93 stops total35 unique places.

Most climbLugano Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+648 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Lugano: A Short Walk2.7 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Lugano: A Short Walk+26 m along route
Most stairsStairways of Lugano Walk~910 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.2 km1.9 kmLugano Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / One Hour in Lugano: A Short Walk
Places on routes35unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Lugano FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Lugano: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Lugano?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Lugano: A Short Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Lugano?
One Hour in Lugano: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Lugano in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 13 stops, ~3 h 30 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 10 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 910 m, climb ≈ +285 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.