Cities / Africa / Egypt / Luxor

Best walking routes in Luxor

11 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 3/109.0 kmBest Nov–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Luxor in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

17 stops12.1 km4 h

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 20 min.

Inside: Valley of the Kings (~40 min) + Colossi of Memnon (~40 min). Estimates only.

12.1 kmdistance4 hwith stops17stops~5 h 20 minfull day+95 mgain
4.6 sights7.7 efficiency1.6 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 45 min+ up to 3 h insides+95 m climb along route
  1. Valley of the KingsUNESCO (inside ~40 min)
  2. Tomb of Nefertari
  3. Theban NecropolisUNESCO
  4. TT1
  5. TT69
  6. TT8
  7. Aten
  8. Malkata
  9. Medinet Habu
  10. Colossi of MemnonUNESCO (inside ~40 min)
  11. Merneptah Stele
  12. Thebes
  13. Mortuary Temple of Amenhotep IIIUNESCO
  14. Tombs of Khonsu, Userhat and Benia
  15. TT100
  16. RamesseumUNESCO
  17. Mortuary Temple of Seti I
76–264 m

Photo: ViewpointSpeakingArchCC BY-SA 4.0

5.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Luxor

Walking tour

10 stops8.4 km2 h 30 min

8.4 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops10stops+372 mgain
5.2 sights6.9 efficiency6.2 hills1.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h insides+372 m climb along route
  1. Tomb of Thutmose II
  2. Cliff tomb of HatshepsutUNESCO
  3. Tomb of Nefertari
  4. Theban NecropolisUNESCO
  5. Valley of the KingsUNESCO
  6. Tombs of Menna, Nakht, Amenemopet
  7. TT100
  8. Thebes
  9. Merneptah Stele
  10. Colossi of MemnonUNESCO
77–466 m

Photo: ViewpointRémihCC BY-SA 3.0

5.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Luxor

UNESCO

8 stops10.8 km3 h 10 min

10.8 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops8stops+358 mgain
5.8 sights6.6 efficiency6.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 4 h insides+358 m climb along route
  1. Cliff tomb of HatshepsutUNESCO
  2. Theban NecropolisUNESCO
  3. Valley of the QueensUNESCO
  4. Valley of the KingsUNESCO
  5. El-AssasifUNESCO
  6. RamesseumUNESCO
  7. Mortuary Temple of Amenhotep IIIUNESCO
  8. Colossi of MemnonUNESCO
77–466 m

Photo: ViewpointSteve F-E-CameronCC BY 3.0

5.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Ancient Luxor: Ruins Walk

Signature Ancient Ruins

10 stops9.0 km2 h 55 min

9.0 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops10stops+208 mgain
6.0 sights6.1 efficiency3.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+208 m climb along route
  1. Malkata
  2. Medinet Habu
  3. Colossi of MemnonUNESCO
  4. Thebes
  5. Mortuary Temple of Amenhotep IIIUNESCO
  6. RamesseumUNESCO
  7. TT100
  8. TT8
  9. Theban NecropolisUNESCO
  10. Valley of the KingsUNESCO
77–264 m

Photo: ViewpointSpeakingArchCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Luxor in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.0 km2 h

6.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops10stops+137 mgain
5.1 sights6.0 efficiency2.3 hills2.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+137 m climb along route
  1. Valley of the QueensUNESCO
  2. Tomb of Nefertari
  3. Theban NecropolisUNESCO
  4. TT1
  5. TT8
  6. TT100
  7. RamesseumUNESCO
  8. Thebes
  9. Merneptah Stele
  10. Colossi of MemnonUNESCO
77–223 m

Photo: ViewpointSpeakingArchCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#6
Viewpoint

Luxor Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

6 stops5.0 km1 h 40 min

5.0 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+162 mgain
4.5 sights5.3 efficiency2.7 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 40 min insides+162 m climb along route
  1. Merneptah Stele
  2. Mortuary Temple of Amenhotep IIIUNESCO
  3. RamesseumUNESCO
  4. TT100
  5. TT8
  6. Tomb of Nefertari
77–223 m

Photo: ViewpointDiego DelsoCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Al Baairat Village, Luxor: Walking Route

DistrictAl Baairat Village

8 stops5.6 km1 h 45 min

5.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+32 mgain
2.7 sights7.3 efficiency0.5 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 40 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Malkata
  2. Medinet Habu
  3. Merneptah Stele
  4. Aten
  5. Valley of the QueensUNESCO
  6. Tomb of Amun-her-Khepeshef
  7. Tomb of Titi
  8. Tomb of Khaemwaset
77–114 m

Photo: Viewpoint𐰇𐱅𐰚𐰤CC BY-SA 4.0

3.8/10
#8
Viewpoint

Mausoleums & Tombs of Luxor

Signature Mausoleums Tombs

10 stops6.8 km2 h 10 min

6.8 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops10stops+432 mgain
1.8 sights8.0 efficiency7.2 hills0.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+432 m climb along route
  1. Tombs of Menna, Nakht, Amenemopet
  2. Tombs of Sennefer and Rekhmire
  3. Tombs of Khonsu, Userhat and Benia
  4. TT8
  5. Tomb of Amun-her-Khepeshef
  6. Tomb of Titi
  7. Tomb of Khaemwaset
  8. Tomb of Nefertari
  9. Cliff tomb of HatshepsutUNESCO
  10. Tomb of Thutmose II
84–466 m

Photo: ViewpointMaler der Grabkammer der NefertariPublic domain

3.7/10
#9
Viewpoint

2 Days in Luxor: Walking Itinerary

Multi-day

2 days36 stops18.5 km

9.1 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops21stops+223 mgain
2.2 sights6.8 efficiency3.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+223 m climb along route
  1. Carter's House
  2. Mortuary Temple of Seti I
  3. TT39
  4. El-AssasifUNESCO
  5. Tomb of Parennefer
  6. Temple of Hatshepsut
  7. Temple of Montuhotep II
  8. Tombs of Sennefer and Rekhmire
  9. Tombs of Khonsu, Userhat and Benia
  10. Ptolemaic Temple
  11. Deir el Medina
  12. TT8
  13. Tomb of Nefertari
  14. Theban NecropolisUNESCO
  15. TT1
  16. TT69
  17. TT40
  18. TT96
  19. KV65
  20. KV38
  21. Valley of the KingsUNESCO
78–264 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownCC0

3.4/10
#10
Viewpoint

Luxor Loop Walk from Valley of the Kings

Loop

13 stops9.2 km3 h 5 min

9.2 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops13stops+251 mgain
1.9 sights6.3 efficiency4.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+251 m climb along route
  1. Valley of the KingsUNESCO
  2. KV65
  3. KV38
  4. Tomb of Amun-her-Khepeshef
  5. Tombs of Khonsu, Userhat and Benia
  6. Tombs of Sennefer and Rekhmire
  7. Tombs of Menna, Nakht, Amenemopet
  8. TT52
  9. TT39
  10. El-AssasifUNESCO
  11. Tomb of Parennefer
  12. Temple of Hatshepsut
  13. Temple of Montuhotep II
81–264 m

Photo: ViewpointFotograf/Photographer: Peter J. Bubenik (1995)CC BY-SA 2.0

3.0/10
#11
Viewpoint

Temples & Shrines of Luxor Walk

Temples Shrines

6 stops7.1 km2 h 35 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops6stops+52 mgain
1.9 sights6.2 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Mortuary Temple of Seti I
  2. Temple of Hatshepsut
  3. Temple of Montuhotep II
  4. Ptolemaic Temple
  5. Temple of Merneptah
  6. Mortuary Temple of Amenhotep IIIUNESCO
77–112 m

Photo: Viewpointen:User:MarkhPublic domain

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Luxor walking stats

From the 12 rated routes134 stops total39 unique places.

Most climbMausoleums & Tombs of Luxor+432 m along route
Most stops / km2 Days in Luxor: Walking Itinerary — Day 12.3 stops per km
Least climbAl Baairat Village, Luxor: Walking Route+32 m along route
Most stairsLuxor Loop Walk from Valley of the Kings~86 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.1 km5.0 kmLuxor in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Luxor Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes39unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Luxor FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Luxor in One Day: Walking Itinerary (12.1 km, 4 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Luxor?
Nov–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Luxor Old Town Walking Tour5.0 km, walking 1 h 5 min.
One hour in Luxor?
—
One-day plan?
Luxor in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 17 stops, ~4 h on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.