Best walking routes in Madison

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/105.0 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Madison in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

14 stops10.4 km3 h 45 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 25 min.

Inside: Gates of Heaven Synagogue (~20 min) + First Unitarian Society of Madison (~20 min). Estimates only.

10.4 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops14stops~4 h 25 minfull day+75 mgain
2.6 sights8.0 efficiency1.3 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+75 m climb along route
  1. Old Executive Mansion
  2. Gates of Heaven Synagogue (inside ~20 min)
  3. Wisconsin State Capitol
  4. Wisconsin Veterans Museum
  5. Wisconsin Historical Museum
  6. Overture Center for the Arts
  7. Orpheum Theatre
  8. Elvehjem Museum of Art
  9. Memorial Union
  10. Bascom Hill
  11. Henry Vilas Zoo
  12. Camp Randall
  13. Allen Centennial Gardens
  14. First Unitarian Society of Madison (inside ~20 min)
256–292 m

Photo: ViewpointMotorrad-67 (talk)CC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Madison Museum Walk

Museums

8 stops2.6 km1 h 15 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
2.0 sights8.6 efficiency0.1 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 6 h 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. UW-Madison Geology Museum
  2. L. R. Ingersoll Physics Museum
  3. Elvehjem Museum of Art
  4. Madison Museum of Contemporary Art
  5. Overture Center for the Arts
  6. Wisconsin Historical Museum
  7. Wisconsin Veterans Museum
  8. Madison Children's Museum
265–276 m

Photo: ViewpointChief-O of English WikipediaPublic domain

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Madison in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.4 km1 h 55 min

4.4 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops10stops+50 mgain
2.3 sights7.5 efficiency0.8 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+50 m climb along route
  1. Allen Centennial Gardens
  2. Bascom Hill
  3. Memorial Union
  4. Elvehjem Museum of Art
  5. Orpheum Theatre
  6. Overture Center for the Arts
  7. Wisconsin Historical Museum
  8. Saint Raphael's Cathedral
  9. Wisconsin State Capitol
  10. Majestic Theatre
262–290 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

One Hour in Madison: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.4 km55 min

1.4 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
2.2 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills6.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Old Executive Mansion
  2. Gates of Heaven Synagogue
  3. Wisconsin Veterans Museum
  4. Wisconsin Historical Museum
  5. Orpheum Theatre
  6. Overture Center for the Arts
264–275 m

Photo: ViewpointBrianStandingCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Madison

Walking tour

11 stops7.2 km2 h 50 min

7.2 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+66 mgain
2.3 sights7.8 efficiency1.1 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+66 m climb along route
  1. Saint Raphael's Cathedral
  2. Wisconsin State Capitol
  3. Gates of Heaven Synagogue
  4. Old Executive Mansion
  5. Carrie Pierce House
  6. Elvehjem Museum of Art
  7. Memorial Union
  8. Bascom Hill
  9. Allen Centennial Gardens
  10. Camp Randall
  11. Henry Vilas Zoo
256–292 m

Photo: Viewpointw_lemayCC BY-SA 2.0

3.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Madison Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

6 stops5.7 km1 h 50 min

5.7 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+58 mgain
2.1 sights7.8 efficiency1.0 hills3.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+58 m climb along route
  1. Monona Terrace Rooftop Terrace
  2. Memorial Union
  3. Bascom Hill
  4. Observatory Hill Overlook
  5. Camp Randall
  6. Henry Vilas Zoo
253–292 m

Photo: ViewpointJames SteakleyCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Madison in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.7 km1 h 45 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+61 mgain
1.3 sights6.5 efficiency1.0 hills6.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h insides+61 m climb along route
  1. Monona Terrace
  2. Majestic Theatre
  3. Wisconsin State Capitol
  4. Saint Raphael's Cathedral
  5. Madison Museum of Contemporary Art
  6. Carrie Pierce House
  7. Progress Point
  8. Muir Knoll
257–284 m

Photo: ViewpointWikideas1CC0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Mansion Hill, Madison: Walking Route

DistrictMansion Hill

6 stops1.4 km55 min

1.4 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
1.6 sights7.7 efficiency0.1 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Orpheum Theatre
  2. Wisconsin Veterans Museum
  3. Madison Children's Museum
  4. Carrie Pierce House
  5. Old Executive Mansion
  6. Gates of Heaven Synagogue
261–283 m

Photo: ViewpointJames SteakleyCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Madison: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops7.1 km2 h 40 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+77 mgain
0.9 sights6.9 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+77 m climb along route
  1. Monona Terrace
  2. Majestic Theatre
  3. Saint Raphael's Cathedral
  4. Madison Museum of Contemporary Art
  5. Carrie Pierce House
  6. Progress Point
  7. Muir Knoll
  8. L. R. Ingersoll Physics Museum
  9. UW-Madison Geology Museum
  10. Allen Centennial Gardens
  11. Observatory Hill Overlook
257–289 m

Photo: ViewpointDoriCC BY 2.5

2.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Madison walking stats

From the 9 rated routes80 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Madison: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+77 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Madison: A Short Walk4.4 stops per km
Least climbMansion Hill, Madison: Walking Route+6 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Madison~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.4 km1.4 kmMadison in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Madison: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Madison FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Madison in One Day: Walking Itinerary (10.4 km, 3 h 45 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Madison?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Madison: A Short Walk1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Madison?
One Hour in Madison: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Madison in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 14 stops, ~3 h 45 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 25 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.