Cities / Asia / India / Mahabalipuram

Best walking routes in Mahabalipuram

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.2 scoreHills 0/104.0 kmBest Nov–Feb
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Mahabalipuram: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.3 km1 h 5 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+7 mgain
4.1 sights8.3 efficiency0.1 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 20 min insides+7 m climb along route
  1. Nakula Sahadeva Ratha
  2. Mahabalipuram Lighthouse
  3. Cave Temples of Mahabalipuram
  4. Group of monuments at MahabalipuramUNESCO
  5. Krishna's Butterball
  6. Sthalasayana Perumal Temple
5–18 m

Photo: ViewpointMs Sarah WelchCC BY-SA 4.0

5.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

Mahabalipuram Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops4.1 km1 h 55 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+5 mgain
3.1 sights8.5 efficiency0.1 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Mukunda Nayanar Temple
  2. Ganesha Ratha
  3. Krishna Cave Temple
  4. Olakkannesvara Temple
  5. Panchapandava Cave Temple
  6. Draupadi Ratha
  7. Group of monuments at MahabalipuramUNESCO
  8. Dharmaraja Ratha
  9. Bhima Ratha
  10. Arjuna Ratha
  11. Sthalasayana Perumal Temple
5–18 m

Photo: ViewpointParijat DasguptaCC BY-SA 4.0

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Old Town of Mahabalipuram in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.2 km1 h 20 min

2.2 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
3.6 sights8.7 efficiency0.1 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Dharmaraja Ratha
  2. Arjuna Ratha
  3. Krishna Cave Temple
  4. Olakkannesvara Temple
  5. Draupadi Ratha
  6. Group of monuments at MahabalipuramUNESCO
  7. Ganesha Ratha
  8. Sthalasayana Perumal Temple
5–18 m

Photo: ViewpointBluesyPeteCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Mahabalipuram

Walking tour

11 stops2.7 km1 h 30 min

2.7 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops11stops+15 mgain
3.0 sights8.0 efficiency0.2 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Dharmaraja Ratha
  2. Arjuna Ratha
  3. Mahabalipuram Lighthouse
  4. Maritime Museum
  5. Cave Temples of Mahabalipuram
  6. Krishna Cave Temple
  7. Olakkannesvara Temple
  8. Draupadi Ratha
  9. Ganesha Ratha
  10. Krishna's Butterball
  11. Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram
2–18 m

Photo: ViewpointMcKay Savage from London, UKCC BY 2.0

4.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Mahabalipuram in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

26 stops8.5 km4 h 25 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 5 min.

Inside: Ganesha Ratha (~20 min) + Draupadi Ratha (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.5 kmdistance4 h 25 minwith stops26stops~5 h 5 minfull day+19 mgain
2.3 sights6.7 efficiency0.3 hills8.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 4 h 40 min insides+19 m climb along route
  1. Mukunda Nayanar Temple
  2. Valayankuttai Ratha
  3. Krishna's Butterball
  4. Varaha Cave
  5. Ganesha Ratha (inside ~20 min)
  6. Arjuna's Penance
  7. Maritime Museum
  8. Draupadi Ratha (inside ~20 min)
  9. Group of monuments at MahabalipuramUNESCO
  10. Cave Temples of Mahabalipuram
  11. Krishna Cave Temple
  12. Olakkannesvara Temple
  13. Panchapandava Cave Temple
  14. Light House and museum
  15. Mahishamardini Cave
  16. Olakkanesvara temple
  17. Mahabalipuram Lighthouse
  18. Koneri Cave
  19. Indian Sea Shell Museum
  20. Dharmaraja Ratha
  21. Bhima Ratha
  22. Nakula Sahadeva Ratha
  23. Arjuna Ratha
  24. Sculpture Museum
  25. Sthalasayana Perumal Temple
  26. Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram
2–18 m

Photo: ViewpointSsriram mtCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Mahabalipuram in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.9 km1 h 45 min

3.9 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+15 mgain
1.4 sights5.8 efficiency0.2 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+15 m climb along route
  1. Valayankuttai Ratha
  2. Koneri Cave
  3. Mahishamardini Cave
  4. Panchapandava Cave Temple
  5. Arjuna's Penance
  6. Sculpture Museum
  7. Nakula Sahadeva Ratha
  8. Bhima Ratha
2–14 m

Photo: ViewpointTfi2010CC BY-SA 3.0

3.5/10
#7
Viewpoint

Mahabalipuram Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.2 km55 min

2.2 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+5 mgain
1.7 sights6.7 efficiency0.1 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Indian Sea Shell Museum
  2. Light House and museum
  3. Maritime Museum
  4. Sculpture Museum
  5. Krishna's Butterball
4–14 m

Photo: ViewpointThis Photo was taken by Timothy A. Gonsalves. Feel free to use my photos, but please mention me as the author. I would much appreciate if you send me an email tagooty@yahoo.com or write on my talk page, for my information. Please contact me before commercial use. Please do not upload an edited image here without consulting me. I would like to make corrections only at my own source to ensure that the changes improve the image and are preserved.Otherwise you may upload an edited image with a new name. Please use one of the templates derivative or extract.CC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Mahabalipuram: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.0 km2 h 45 min

6.0 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+10 mgain
1.4 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills2.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Mukunda Nayanar Temple
  2. Koneri Cave
  3. Indian Sea Shell Museum
  4. Bhima Ratha
  5. Nakula Sahadeva Ratha
  6. Olakkanesvara temple
  7. Mahishamardini Cave
  8. Maritime Museum
  9. Panchapandava Cave Temple
  10. Varaha Cave
  11. Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram
2–18 m

Photo: ViewpointZuhebkhan94CC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Mahabalipuram walking stats

From the 8 rated routes86 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbMahabalipuram in One Day: Walking Itinerary+19 m along route
Most stops / kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Mahabalipuram4.0 stops per km
Least climbMahabalipuram Old Town Walking Tour+5 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Mahabalipuram~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.5 km2.2 kmMahabalipuram in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Old Town of Mahabalipuram in 2 Hours
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Mahabalipuram FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Mahabalipuram: A Short Walk (2.3 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Mahabalipuram?
Nov–Feb are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Mahabalipuram in 2 Hours2.2 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Mahabalipuram?
One Hour in Mahabalipuram: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Mahabalipuram in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 26 stops, ~4 h 25 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 5 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.