Best walking routes in Manaus

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 1/106.3 kmBest Jul–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Manaus: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.4 km1 h 15 min

3.4 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+14 mgain
4.2 sights7.5 efficiency0.2 hills3.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Mercado Adolpho Lisboa
  2. Historic center of Manaus
  3. Catedral Metropolitana de Manaus
  4. Amazon TheatreUNESCO
  5. Monument Abertura dos Portos
  6. Rio Negro Palace
23–43 m

Photo: ViewpointKarine HermesCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Manaus in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

21 stops12.0 km4 h 25 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 30 min.

Inside: Catedral Metropolitana de Manaus (~20 min) + Rio Negro Palace (~45 min). Estimates only.

12.0 kmdistance4 h 25 minwith stops21stops~5 h 30 minfull day+86 mgain
2.3 sights7.3 efficiency1.4 hills8.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+86 m climb along route
  1. Mocó Reservoir
  2. Biblioteca Pública Do Amazonas
  3. Beit Yaacov/Rabi Meyr Synagogue
  4. Missing Square
  5. Instituto Benjamin Constant
  6. Igreja de São Sebastião
  7. Monument Abertura dos Portos
  8. Amazon TheatreUNESCO
  9. Catedral Metropolitana de Manaus (inside ~20 min)
  10. Historic center of Manaus
  11. Stadtmuseum von Manaus
  12. Municipal Clock of Manaus
  13. Mercado Adolpho Lisboa
  14. Port of Manaus
  15. Parque Senador Jefferson Péres
  16. Pinacoteca do Estado do Amazonas
  17. Tiradentes Museum
  18. Rio Negro Palace (inside ~45 min)
  19. Cadeia Pública Raimundo Vidal Pessoa
  20. Benjamin Constant suspended bridge
  21. Capela de Santo Antônio do Pobre Diabo
12–76 m

Photo: ViewpointPericlesdCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Manaus

Walking tour

11 stops7.1 km2 h 30 min

7.1 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+33 mgain
3.1 sights7.3 efficiency0.6 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+33 m climb along route
  1. Capela de Santo Antônio do Pobre Diabo
  2. Benjamin Constant suspended bridge
  3. Rio Negro Palace
  4. Tiradentes Museum
  5. Igreja de São Sebastião
  6. Amazon TheatreUNESCO
  7. Catedral Metropolitana de Manaus
  8. Historic center of Manaus
  9. Municipal Clock of Manaus
  10. Mercado Adolpho Lisboa
  11. Port of Manaus
12–43 m

Photo: ViewpointPortal da CopaCC BY 3.0 br

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Easy Old Town Walk in Manaus

Old town

7 stops3.2 km1 h 20 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+14 mgain
1.4 sights7.8 efficiency0.2 hills9.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 40 min insides+14 m climb along route
  1. Mocó Reservoir
  2. Biblioteca Pública Do Amazonas
  3. Beit Yaacov/Rabi Meyr Synagogue
  4. Missing Square
  5. Instituto Benjamin Constant
  6. Igreja de São Sebastião
  7. Monument Abertura dos Portos
40–76 m

Photo: ViewpointSalles NetoPublic domain

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Manaus in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.2 km1 h 30 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops8stops+13 mgain
1.2 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills9.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Beit Yaacov/Rabi Meyr Synagogue
  2. Missing Square
  3. Museu da Casa Eduardo Ribeiro
  4. Casa das Artes
  5. Pinacoteca do Estado do Amazonas
  6. Praca Heliodoro Balbi
  7. Parque Senador Jefferson Péres
  8. Cadeia Pública Raimundo Vidal Pessoa
21–49 m

Photo: ViewpointAgência Brasil FotografiasCC BY 2.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Manaus Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops2.0 km50 min

2.0 kmdistance50 minwith stops5stops+27 mgain
1.6 sights7.4 efficiency0.5 hills5.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Stadtmuseum von Manaus
  2. Palace of Liberty Museum
  3. Museu da Casa Eduardo Ribeiro
  4. Pinacoteca do Estado do Amazonas
  5. Tiradentes Museum
12–36 m

Photo: ViewpointAjmcbarretoCC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#7
Viewpoint

Monuments & Memorials of Manaus

Monuments Memorials

10 stops8.3 km2 h 20 min

8.3 kmdistance2 h 20 minwith stops10stops+55 mgain
2.5 sights7.4 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+55 m climb along route
  1. Mocó Reservoir
  2. Biblioteca Pública Do Amazonas
  3. Instituto Benjamin Constant
  4. Amazon TheatreUNESCO
  5. Monument Abertura dos Portos
  6. Municipal Clock of Manaus
  7. Mercado Adolpho Lisboa
  8. Benjamin Constant suspended bridge
  9. Cadeia Pública Raimundo Vidal Pessoa
  10. Port of Manaus
12–76 m

Photo: ViewpointPaulo JC NogueiraCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Manaus Loop Walk from Beit Yaacov/Rabi Meyr Synagogue

Loop

15 stops9.1 km3 h 25 min

9.1 kmdistance3 h 25 minwith stops15stops+52 mgain
1.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.9 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 3 h 45 min insides+52 m climb along route
  1. Beit Yaacov/Rabi Meyr Synagogue
  2. Museu da Casa Eduardo Ribeiro
  3. Instituto Geográfico e Histórico do Amazonas
  4. Palace of Liberty Museum
  5. Catedral Metropolitana de Manaus
  6. Municipal Clock of Manaus
  7. Biblioteca Pública do Amazonas
  8. Rio Negro Palace
  9. Benjamin Constant suspended bridge
  10. Capela de Santo Antônio do Pobre Diabo
  11. Casa das Artes
  12. Igreja de São Sebastião
  13. Museu Amazônico - UFAM
  14. Instituto Benjamin Constant
  15. Missing Square
22–51 m

Photo: ViewpointMadisonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.8/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Manaus: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.8 km2 h 50 min

8.8 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops11stops+90 mgain
1.1 sights7.7 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 2 h insides+90 m climb along route
  1. Parque Ponte dos Bilhares
  2. Mocó Reservoir
  3. Biblioteca Pública Do Amazonas
  4. Museu Amazônico - UFAM
  5. Museu da Casa Eduardo Ribeiro
  6. Biblioteca Pública do Amazonas
  7. Praca Heliodoro Balbi
  8. Pinacoteca do Estado do Amazonas
  9. Parque Senador Jefferson Péres
  10. Cadeia Pública Raimundo Vidal Pessoa
  11. Capela de Santo Antônio do Pobre Diabo
21–76 m

Photo: ViewpointDERIVALDO MOTA DA SILVACC BY-SA 4.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Manaus walking stats

From the 9 rated routes94 stops total29 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Manaus: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+90 m along route
Most stops / kmHidden Gems of Manaus in 2 Hours2.5 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Manaus in 2 Hours+13 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Manaus~0 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest12.0 km2.0 kmManaus in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Manaus Museum Walk
Places on routes29unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Manaus FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Manaus: A Short Walk (3.4 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Manaus?
Jul–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Manaus Museum Walk2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Manaus?
One Hour in Manaus: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Manaus in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 21 stops, ~4 h 25 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 30 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.