Cities / Asia / Japan / Matsue

Best walking routes in Matsue

8 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.2 scoreHills 0/106.6 kmBest Apr, Oct, Nov
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Matsue Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

5 stops4.6 km1 h 35 min

4.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+20 mgain
2.5 sights7.1 efficiency0.3 hills7.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+20 m climb along route
  1. Shingaku-ji Temple
  2. Shinjiko Bridge
  3. Matsue Castle
  4. Jozan Inari Shrine
  5. Gessho-ji Temple
0–26 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

4.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Matsue: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops3.2 km1 h 15 min

3.2 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops6stops+21 mgain
3.2 sights5.3 efficiency0.4 hills3.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 4 h 25 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Tanabe Art Museum
  2. Buke Yashiki
  3. Matsue History Museum
  4. Matsue Castle
  5. Takeshima Reference Room
  6. Ohashi (Matsue)
1–26 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

Matsue Museum Walk

Museums

7 stops4.9 km1 h 40 min

4.9 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops7stops+12 mgain
2.2 sights5.7 efficiency0.2 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 6 h insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Lafcadio Hearn Memorial Museum
  2. Buke Yashiki
  3. Tanabe Art Museum
  4. Matsue History Museum
  5. Takeshima Reference Room
  6. Shimane University Museum - Old Okudani Lodging
  7. Shimane Art Museum
1–16 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Matsue

Walking tour

11 stops9.9 km3 h 10 min

9.9 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+31 mgain
2.8 sights6.9 efficiency0.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 5 h 45 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. Plabaholl Cultural Centre
  2. Yomegashima
  3. Shimane Art Museum
  4. Shinjiko Bridge
  5. Ohashi (Matsue)
  6. Takeshima Reference Room
  7. Matsue Castle
  8. Matsue History Museum
  9. Tanabe Art Museum
  10. Buke Yashiki
  11. Gessho-ji Temple
0–26 m

Photo: Viewpoint妖精書士 (talk)Public domain

3.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Matsue in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.1 km2 h 15 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+34 mgain
2.4 sights5.8 efficiency0.6 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 5 h 25 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Lafcadio Hearn Memorial Museum
  2. Buke Yashiki
  3. Shiomi Nawate
  4. Tanabe Art Museum
  5. Matsue History Museum
  6. Matsue Castle
  7. Takeshima Reference Room
  8. Ohashi (Matsue)
  9. Shinjiko Bridge
  10. Gessho-ji Temple
1–26 m

Photo: ViewpointMister99CC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Matsue in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.7 km1 h 55 min

4.7 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops8stops+11 mgain
1.0 sights6.1 efficiency0.2 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Shiomi Nawate
  2. Samurai Residence
  3. Lafcadio Hearn's Former Residence
  4. Lafcadio Hearn Memorial Museum
  5. Jozan Inari Shrine
  6. Shimane University Museum - Old Okudani Lodging
  7. Floating lanterns on Lake Shinji
  8. Sunset over Lake Shinji
0–17 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

3.0/10
#7
Viewpoint

Matsue Loop Walk from Jozan Inari Shrine

Loop

13 stops11.2 km3 h 45 min

11.2 kmdistance3 h 45 minwith stops13stops+10 mgain
1.4 sights7.6 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 40 min insides+10 m climb along route
  1. Jozan Inari Shrine
  2. Shimane University Museum - Old Okudani Lodging
  3. Shinjiko Bridge
  4. Shingaku-ji Temple
  5. Plabaholl Cultural Centre
  6. Sunset over Lake Shinji
  7. Yomegashima
  8. Shimane Art Museum
  9. Floating lanterns on Lake Shinji
  10. Shiomi Nawate
  11. Samurai Residence
  12. Lafcadio Hearn's Former Residence
  13. Lafcadio Hearn Memorial Museum
0–17 m

Photo: ViewpointBernard GagnonCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Matsue: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.5 km3 h

8.5 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+11 mgain
1.6 sights6.4 efficiency0.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Shiomi Nawate
  2. Samurai Residence
  3. Lafcadio Hearn's Former Residence
  4. Jozan Inari Shrine
  5. Gessho-ji Temple
  6. Shimane University Museum - Old Okudani Lodging
  7. Floating lanterns on Lake Shinji
  8. Ohashi (Matsue)
  9. Shimane Art Museum
  10. Shingaku-ji Temple
  11. Plabaholl Cultural Centre
0–15 m

Photo: Viewpoint663highlandCC BY 2.5

2.4/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Matsue walking stats

From the 8 rated routes71 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbMatsue in 2 Hours on Foot+34 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Matsue: A Short Walk1.9 stops per km
Least climbMatsue Loop Walk from Jozan Inari Shrine+10 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Matsue: A Short Walk~64 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.2 km3.2 kmMatsue Loop Walk from Jozan Inari Shrine / One Hour in Matsue: A Short Walk
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Matsue FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Matsue Old Town Walking Tour (4.6 km, 1 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Matsue?
Apr, Oct, Nov are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Matsue: A Short Walk3.2 km, walking 45 min.
One hour in Matsue?
One Hour in Matsue: A Short Walk: walking 45 min, with stops 1 h 15 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.