Cities / Asia / Japan / Matsuyama

Best walking routes in Matsuyama

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 1/106.6 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Matsuyama: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.1 km1 h 10 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+41 mgain
3.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.7 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Dōgo Onsen Honkan
  2. Isaniwa Shrine
  3. Yuzuki Castle
  4. Ehime Prefectural Dogo Zoo
  5. Ishite-ji Temple
43–66 m

Photo: ViewpointReggaemanCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Matsuyama Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+21 mgain
2.2 sights7.3 efficiency0.3 hills8.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 20 min insides+21 m climb along route
  1. Museum of Art, Ehime
  2. Saka no Ue no Kumo Museum
  3. Seki Art Gallery
  4. Shiki Commemorative Museum
  5. Dōgo Onsen Honkan
22–45 m

Photo: ViewpointArnaud MalonCC BY 2.0

4.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Matsuyama in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

13 stops14.4 km4 h 50 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 55 min.

Inside: Matsuyama Castle (~45 min) + Isaniwa Shrine (~20 min). Estimates only.

14.4 kmdistance4 h 50 minwith stops13stops~5 h 55 minfull day+283 mgain
2.6 sights5.7 efficiency4.7 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 10 min+ up to 4 h 45 min insides+283 m climb along route
  1. Iyo Kasuri Folk Craft Museum
  2. Matsuyama Central Park
  3. Taihō-ji Temple
  4. Dairin-ji Temple
  5. Shiroyama Park
  6. Matsuyama Castle (inside ~45 min)
  7. Museum of Art, Ehime
  8. Bansuisō
  9. Saka no Ue no Kumo Museum
  10. Akiyama Brothers Birthplace
  11. Ehime Prefectural Dogo Zoo
  12. Isaniwa Shrine (inside ~20 min)
  13. Ishite-ji Temple
14–134 m

Photo: ViewpointkatorisiCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Matsuyama in 2 Hours

Old town

5 stops1.9 km1 h 10 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.9 sights7.0 efficiency0.1 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Hōgon-ji Temple
  2. Isaniwa Shrine
  3. Yuzuki Castle
  4. Gian-ji Temple
  5. Ishite-ji Temple
43–66 m

Photo: ViewpointReggaemanCC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#5
Viewpoint

Matsuyama in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops4.9 km2 h 25 min

4.9 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+56 mgain
2.2 sights6.0 efficiency0.9 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+56 m climb along route
  1. Seki Art Gallery
  2. Botchan Gizmo Clock
  3. Dōgo Onsen Honkan
  4. Hōgon-ji Temple
  5. Isaniwa Shrine
  6. Ehime Prefectural Dogo Zoo
  7. Yuzuki Castle
  8. Gian-ji Temple
  9. Ishite-ji Temple
  10. Ishitegawa Park
37–66 m

Photo: Viewpoint暗黒な方 (the Black One)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Matsuyama

Walking tour

11 stops8.4 km3 h 10 min

8.4 kmdistance3 h 10 minwith stops11stops+66 mgain
2.7 sights6.2 efficiency1.1 hills1.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 50 min+ up to 4 h 30 min insides+66 m climb along route
  1. Shiroyama Park
  2. Matsuyama Castle
  3. Museum of Art, Ehime
  4. Renpuku-ji Temple
  5. Bansuisō
  6. Saka no Ue no Kumo Museum
  7. Ehime Prefectural Dogo Zoo
  8. Yuzuki Castle
  9. Gian-ji Temple
  10. Hōgon-ji Temple
  11. Dōgo Onsen Honkan
20–134 m

Photo: Viewpoint建園春秋CC BY-SA 4.0

3.2/10
#7
Viewpoint

Matsuyama Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

10 stops6.6 km2 h 45 min

6.6 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops10stops+136 mgain
2.2 sights6.3 efficiency2.3 hills1.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+136 m climb along route
  1. Renpuku-ji Temple
  2. Akiyama Brothers Birthplace
  3. Bansuisō
  4. Saka no Ue no Kumo Museum
  5. Ninomaru Historical Garden
  6. Museum of Art, Ehime
  7. Kōshin-an
  8. Dairin-ji Temple
  9. Shiroyama Park
  10. Matsuyama Castle
17–134 m

Photo: ViewpointMasoud AkbariCC BY-SA 3.0

3.1/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Matsuyama in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops6.1 km2 h 15 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops7stops+34 mgain
1.1 sights6.6 efficiency0.6 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+34 m climb along route
  1. Seki Art Gallery
  2. Botchan Gizmo Clock
  3. Hōgon-ji Temple
  4. Shiki Commemorative Museum
  5. Gian-ji Temple
  6. Ishitegawa Park
  7. Hanta-ji Temple
37–61 m

Photo: Viewpoint松岡徳次郎CC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Matsuyama: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

10 stops11.2 km3 h 40 min

11.2 kmdistance3 h 40 minwith stops10stops+49 mgain
0.9 sights6.8 efficiency0.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+49 m climb along route
  1. Shikidō
  2. Renpuku-ji Temple
  3. Akiyama Brothers Birthplace
  4. Ninomaru Historical Garden
  5. Kōshin-an
  6. Dairin-ji Temple
  7. Russian Soldiers' Cemetery
  8. Seki Art Gallery
  9. Botchan Gizmo Clock
  10. Ishitegawa Park
17–42 m

Photo: ViewpointCT-MayCC0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Matsuyama walking stats

From the 9 rated routes76 stops total27 unique places.

Most climbMatsuyama in One Day: Walking Itinerary+283 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Matsuyama in 2 Hours2.6 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Matsuyama in 2 Hours+6 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Matsuyama: A Short Walk~97 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest14.4 km1.9 kmMatsuyama in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Old Town of Matsuyama in 2 Hours
Places on routes27unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Matsuyama FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Matsuyama: A Short Walk (2.1 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Matsuyama?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
Old Town of Matsuyama in 2 Hours1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Matsuyama?
One Hour in Matsuyama: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Matsuyama in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 13 stops, ~4 h 50 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.